or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic F
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic F
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic F
MA Attorney General Martha Coakley Democratic F
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Democratic F
Barney Frank F
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic F
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic F
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic F
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic F
John Olver F
MA Governor Deval Patrick Democratic F
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic F
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic F
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic D-
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic D-
Stat Smith D-
Alice Wolf D-
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic D
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic D
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic D
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic D
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic D
Tim Dodd D
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic D
Mark Falzone D
Susan Fargo D
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic D
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic D
William Higgins D
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic D
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic D
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic D
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic D
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic D
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic D
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic D
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic D
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. D
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic D
Martha Walz D
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic C-
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic C-
Kathi-Anne Reinstein C-
George Ross C-
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic C-
Steven Walsh C-
Kevin Aguiar C
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic C
Frederick Berry C
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic C
MA State House Tenth Hampden Cheryl Coakley-Rivera Democratic C
Stephen Cole C
John Cruz C
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic C
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic C
John Hart, Jr. C
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic C
Patty Lawton C
Derek Maksy C
Thomas McCarthy C
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic C
David Mercer C
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic C
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic C
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic C
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic C
Matthew Patrick C
MA State House Thirty-Fourth Middlesex Carl Sciortino, Jr. Democratic C
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic C
Steven Tolman C
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic B-
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic B-
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic B-
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic B-
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic B-
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic B-
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic B-
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic B-
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic B-
Peter Koutoujian B-
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic B-
Charles Murphy B-
MA State House Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy Democratic B-
Eugene O'Flaherty B-
Vincent Pedone B-
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic B-
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley B-
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic B-
David Torrisi B-
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic B
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic B
Joshua Carpenter B
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic B
Steven D'Amico B
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic B
James Fagan B
Kara Fratto B
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic B
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic B
Lance Lambros B
David Lucas B
Allen McCarthy B
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic B
MA Councilor At-Large David Pottier B
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic B
Daniel Sandell B
Rosemary Sandlin B
Harriett Stanley B
Jamison Tomasek B
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic B
George Boag B+
James Buba B+
Michael Case B+
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican B+
Kurt Hayes B+
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic B+
Ken O'Brien B+
MA Councilor At-Large Craig Spadafora B+
Demetrius Atsalis A-
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic A-
Richard Bastien A-
Jennifer Callahan A-
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic A-
Stephen Canessa A-
David Carnevale A-
Geraldine Creedon A-
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican A-
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic A-
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican A-
Daniel Dubrule A-
CJ Ferry A-
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic A-
John Fresolo A-
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic A-
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic A-
Neal Heeren A-
Rodney Josephson A-
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic A-
Michael Kane A-
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic A-
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic A-
Steven Levy A-
Robert Magovern A-
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic A-
Edward McGrath A-
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic A-
Douglas Ness A-
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic A-
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic A-
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic A-
Christopher Speranzo A-
Joyce Spiliotis A-
James Stanton A-
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic A-
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic A-
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic A-
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic A-
Korey Welch A-
Steven Adam A
Geraldo Alicea A
Ivo Almeida A
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic A
Steven Baddour A
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican A
Sean Bielat A
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic A
Gerry Dembrowski A
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic A
James Dixon A
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican A
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic A
Patrick Foran A
Paul Franco A
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican A
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic A
Patrick Gerry A
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican A
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic A
Jon Golnik A
Bill Gunn, Jr. A
Vernon Harrison A
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican A
Bill Hudak A
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican A
Tom Keyes A
Michael Knapik A
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic A
Marty Lamb A
Barbara L'Italien A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top