or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Steven Adam A
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A
Ivo Almeida A
Demetrius Atsalis A-
Steven Baddour A
Richard Bastien A-
Frederick Berry C
Sean Bielat A
George Boag B+
James Buba B+
Jennifer Callahan A-
Stephen Canessa A-
David Carnevale A-
Joshua Carpenter B
Michael Case B+
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera C
Stephen Cole C
Geraldine Creedon A-
John Cruz C
Steven D'Amico B
Gerry Dembrowski A
James Dixon A
Tim Dodd D
Daniel Dubrule A-
James Fagan B
Mark Falzone D
Susan Fargo D
CJ Ferry A-
Patrick Foran A
Paul Franco A
Barney Frank F
Kara Fratto B
John Fresolo A-
Patrick Gerry A
Jon Golnik A
Bill Gunn, Jr. A
Vernon Harrison A
John Hart, Jr. C
Kurt Hayes B+
Neal Heeren A-
William Higgins D
Bill Hudak A
Rodney Josephson A-
Michael Kane A-
Tom Keyes A
Michael Knapik A
Peter Koutoujian B-
Paul Kujawski A+
Marty Lamb A
Lance Lambros B
Patty Lawton C
Steven Levy A-
Barbara L'Italien A
David Lucas B
Robert Magovern A-
Derek Maksy C
Mario Marchese A
Sandra Martinez A
Allen McCarthy B
Thomas McCarthy C
Edward McGrath A-
Jim McKenna A
David Mercer C
Joseph Michaud A
Charles Murphy B-
Kevin Murphy B-
Douglas Ness A-
Ken O'Brien B+
Eugene O'Flaherty B-
John Olver F
Matthew Patrick C
Vincent Pedone B-
Jeff Perry A
Karyn Polito A
MA Councilor At-Large David Pottier B
Kathi-Anne Reinstein C-
George Ross C-
Daniel Sandell B
Rosemary Sandlin B
Carl Sciortino, Jr. C
Stat Smith D-
MA Councilor At-Large Craig Spadafora B+
Christopher Speranzo A-
Joyce Spiliotis A-
Harriett Stanley B
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley B-
James Stanton A-
David Sullivan A
Richard Tisei A
Steven Tolman C
Jamison Tomasek B
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. D
David Torrisi B-
Jim Vallee A
Steven Walsh C-
Martha Walz D
Daniel Webster A
Korey Welch A-
Tom Wesley A
Brad Williams A
Alice Wolf D-
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic D
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic A-
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic D
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic D
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic C
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic A+
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic B-
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic A+
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic F
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic C
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic A-
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic D
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic A
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic B-
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic F
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic B
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic B
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic F
MA Attorney General Martha Coakley Democratic F
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic F
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic D
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic D
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic B-
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic C
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic B-
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic A-
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic A
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic D
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic A
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic B-
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic B-
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic B-
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic C
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic A-
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic C-
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic D
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic A
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic D
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic A-
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic A
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic B-
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic B-
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic A-
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic B+
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic D
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic C
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic A-
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic C-
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic D-
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic B
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic D
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic A-
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic A-
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic A
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic F
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic D
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic A-
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic F
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic C
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic B-
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic A+
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic C
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic B
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic A+
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic C
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic C
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic C
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic A-
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic A
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic F
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic F
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic A
MA Governor Deval Patrick Democratic F
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic B
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic D
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic A-
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic A
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic A
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic D-
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic A-
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic A
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic B
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic A
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic A-
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic D
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic D
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic B-
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top