Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Steven Adam A
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A
Ivo Almeida A
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic D
Demetrius Atsalis A-
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic A-
Steven Baddour A
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic D
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican A
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic D
Richard Bastien A-
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic C
Frederick Berry C
Sean Bielat A
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic A+
George Boag B+
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic B-
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic A+
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic F
James Buba B+
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic C
Jennifer Callahan A-
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic A-
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic D
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic A
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic B
Stephen Canessa A-
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic B-
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic F
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic B
David Carnevale A-
Joshua Carpenter B
Michael Case B+
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic B
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic F
MA Attorney General Martha Coakley Democratic F
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera C
Stephen Cole C
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic F
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic D
Geraldine Creedon A-
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic D
John Cruz C
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic B-
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic C
Steven D'Amico B
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic B-
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican A+
Gerry Dembrowski A
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican A-
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic A-
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican A-
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic A
James Dixon A
Tim Dodd D
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic B
Daniel Dubrule A-
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican A
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic D
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic A
James Fagan B
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic B-
Mark Falzone D
Susan Fargo D
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic B-
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican B+
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic B-
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic C
CJ Ferry A-
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic A-
Patrick Foran A
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic C-
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic D
Paul Franco A
Barney Frank F
Kara Fratto B
John Fresolo A-
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican A
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic A
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic D
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic A-
Patrick Gerry A
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican A
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic A
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic B-
Jon Golnik A
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic B-
Bill Gunn, Jr. A
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic A-
Vernon Harrison A
John Hart, Jr. C
Kurt Hayes B+
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican A+
Neal Heeren A-
William Higgins D
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican A+
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic B+
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic D
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican A
Bill Hudak A
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican A
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic C
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican A+
Rodney Josephson A-
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic B
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic A-
Michael Kane A-
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic C-
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic D-
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic B
Tom Keyes A
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic D
Michael Knapik A
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic A-
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic A-
Peter Koutoujian B-
Paul Kujawski A+
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic A
Marty Lamb A
Lance Lambros B
Patty Lawton C
Steven Levy A-
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic F
Barbara L'Italien A
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican A
David Lucas B
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
Robert Magovern A-
Derek Maksy C
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic D
Mario Marchese A
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic A-
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic F
Sandra Martinez A
Allen McCarthy B
Thomas McCarthy C
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic C
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F
Edward McGrath A-
Jim McKenna A
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic B-
David Mercer C
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic A+
Joseph Michaud A
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic C
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic B
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic A+
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic C
Charles Murphy B-
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic C
Kevin Murphy B-
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic C
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic A-
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic A
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic F
Douglas Ness A-
Ken O'Brien B+
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican A
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic F
Eugene O'Flaherty B-
John Olver F
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic A
MA Governor Deval Patrick Democratic F
Matthew Patrick C
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic B
Vincent Pedone B-
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic D
Jeff Perry A
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican A+
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic A-
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic A
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican A
Karyn Polito A
MA Councilor At-Large David Pottier B
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic D-
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic A-
Kathi-Anne Reinstein C-
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic A
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic B
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic A
George Ross C-
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican A
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic A-
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic D
Daniel Sandell B
Rosemary Sandlin B
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic D
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic B-
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic A
Carl Sciortino, Jr. C
Stat Smith D-
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic D
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top