Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic F
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic F
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic F
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic F
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic B
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic B
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic A
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic B
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican A
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican A
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican A
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic A-
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic A-
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic A-
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic C
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican A
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic A
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic C
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic D
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic A-
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic C
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican A+
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic C
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic F
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic D-
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic D
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic B-
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic D
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican A+
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic A
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic A-
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican A
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic A-
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic A-
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic B-
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic A-
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic B
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican A
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic A-
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic A
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic D
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic A
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic C
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic B+
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic B-
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic F
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic D
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic B
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic B-
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic D
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic D
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic F
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic C-
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic B-
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic A-
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic A+
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican A+
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican A
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic D
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic D
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic D-
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic B-
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic C-
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic A-
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic C
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic D
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic C
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic A
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic A-
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic A-
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic C
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic A
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic C-
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic A-
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic B-
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic B
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic D
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic D
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic A-
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican A
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic B
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican A+
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican A
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic B-
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic B-
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic C
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican A-
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican A-
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic A
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic A-
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic C
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic B
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican A+
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic D
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic C-
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic F
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic D
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic D
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic D
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic B-
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic D
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic D
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic C
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic B-
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic A
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic F
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic B
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican B+
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic B
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic A
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic B
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic A
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican A
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican A
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican A+
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic B-
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic A
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic F
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic A+
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic A+
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic A-
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic A+
MA Councilor At-Large David Pottier B
MA Councilor At-Large Craig Spadafora B+
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley B-
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. D
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic A-
MA Attorney General Martha Coakley Democratic F
MA Governor Deval Patrick Democratic F
Steven Adam A
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A
Ivo Almeida A
Demetrius Atsalis A-
Steven Baddour A
Richard Bastien A-
Frederick Berry C
Sean Bielat A
George Boag B+
James Buba B+
Jennifer Callahan A-
Stephen Canessa A-
David Carnevale A-
Joshua Carpenter B
Michael Case B+
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera C
Stephen Cole C
Geraldine Creedon A-
John Cruz C
Steven D'Amico B
Gerry Dembrowski A
James Dixon A
Tim Dodd D
Daniel Dubrule A-
James Fagan B
Mark Falzone D
Susan Fargo D
CJ Ferry A-
Patrick Foran A
Paul Franco A
Barney Frank F
Kara Fratto B
John Fresolo A-
Patrick Gerry A
Jon Golnik A
Bill Gunn, Jr. A
Vernon Harrison A
John Hart, Jr. C
Kurt Hayes B+
Neal Heeren A-
William Higgins D
Bill Hudak A
Rodney Josephson A-
Michael Kane A-
Tom Keyes A
Michael Knapik A
Peter Koutoujian B-
Paul Kujawski A+
Marty Lamb A
Lance Lambros B
Patty Lawton C
Steven Levy A-
Barbara L'Italien A
David Lucas B
Robert Magovern A-
Derek Maksy C
Mario Marchese A
Sandra Martinez A
Allen McCarthy B
Thomas McCarthy C
Edward McGrath A-

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top