Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office Name Party Rating
MA U.S. Senate-Jr Ed Markey D F
MA U.S. House-1 Richard Neal D F
MA U.S. House-2 Jim McGovern D F
MA U.S. House-3 Niki Tsongas D F
MA U.S. House-7 Mike Capuano D F
MA U.S. House-8 Stephen Lynch D F
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito R A
MA State House-Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake D B
MA State House-First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi D B
MA State House-Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli D A
MA State House-First Bristol Jay Barrows R A
MA State House-Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell R A
MA State House-Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt R A
MA State House-Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad D A-
MA State House-Tenth Bristol William Straus D A-
MA State House-Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera D A-
MA State House-Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral D C
MA State House-Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier R A
MA State House-Third Essex Brian Dempsey D A-
MA State House-Fourth Essex Bradford Hill R A+
MA State House-Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante D C
MA State House-Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich D D
MA State House-Tenth Essex Robert Fennell D B-
MA State House-Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis D D
MA State House-Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell D D
MA State House-First Franklin Stephen Kulik D A
MA State House-First Hampden Todd Smola R A
MA State House-Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati D A-
MA State House-Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner D A-
MA State House-Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. D C-
MA State House-Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. D A-
MA State House-First Hampshire Peter Kocot D A-
MA State House-Second Hampshire John Scibak D A
MA State House-Third Hampshire Ellen Story D D
MA State House-Second Middlesex James Arciero D A
MA State House-Third Middlesex Kate Hogan D B+
MA State House-Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire D B-
MA State House-Fifth Middlesex David Linsky D F
MA State House-Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro D D
MA State House-Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema D B
MA State House-Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley D B-
MA State House-Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan D D
MA State House-Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser D D
MA State House-Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins D D
MA State House-Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman D C-
MA State House-Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. D B-
MA State House-Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle D A-
MA State House-Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli D A+
MA State House-Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. R A+
MA State House-Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo R A
MA State House-Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey D D
MA State House-Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. D D
MA State House-Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost D D-
MA State House-Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. D C-
MA State House-Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry D A-
MA State House-Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson D C
MA State House-First Norfolk Bruce Ayers D A-
MA State House-Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano D A-
MA State House-Fourth Norfolk James Murphy D C
MA State House-Sixth Norfolk William Galvin D A
MA State House-Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty D C-
MA State House-Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka D A-
MA State House-Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry D B-
MA State House-Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers D B
MA State House-Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch D D
MA State House-Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik D D
MA State House-Second Plymouth Susan Gifford R A
MA State House-Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley D B-
MA State House-Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell D B-
MA State House-Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler D C
MA State House-Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl R A-
MA State House-Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia R A-
MA State House-Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III D A-
MA State House-Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox D D
MA State House-Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing D D
MA State House-Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia D D
MA State House-Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia D B-
MA State House-Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez D D
MA State House-Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan D D
MA State House-Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran D C
MA State House-Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo D B-
MA State House-First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson R B+
MA State House-Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale D A
MA State House-Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa D B
MA State House-Sixth Worcester Peter Durant R A
MA State House-Seventh Worcester Paul Frost R A
MA State House-Tenth Worcester John Fernandes D B-
MA State House-Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. D A
MA State House-Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day D F
MA State Senate-Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing D B
MA State Senate-Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty D A
MA State Senate-First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues D A
MA State Senate-Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny D C
MA State Senate-Third Essex Thomas McGee D C
MA State Senate-First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr R A+
MA State Senate-Second Essex and Middlesex Barbara L'Italien D A
MA State Senate-Hampden James Welch D A-
MA State Senate-Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. R A
MA State Senate-Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg D A
MA State Senate-Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen D C
MA State Senate-First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem D D
MA State Senate-Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka D C
MA State Senate-Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge D A
MA State Senate-Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush D A-
MA State Senate-Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross R A
MA State Senate-Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce D B
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo R A+
MA State Senate-First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco D A
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. R A+
MA State Senate-First Suffolk Linda Forry D C-
MA State Senate-Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz D F
MA State Senate-First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli D A
MA State Senate-Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger D F
MA State Senate-First Worcester Harriette Chandler D B
MA State Senate-Second Worcester Mike Moore D B
MA State Senate-Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan D A-
MA State Senate-Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi D A
MA Mayor-At-Large Martin Walsh A-
MA Council Member-At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. D
MA Councilor-At-Large David Pottier B
MA Councilor-At-Large Craig Spadafora B+
MA Councilor-At-Large Thomas Stanley B-
Steven Adam A
Kevin Aguiar C
Geraldo Alicea A
Ivo Almeida A
Demetrius Atsalis A-
Steven Baddour A
Carlo Basile D
Richard Bastien A-
Frederick Berry C
Sean Bielat A
John Binienda, Sr. A+
George Boag B+
Stephen Brewer A+
James Buba B+
Jennifer Callahan A-
Christine Canavan A
Gale Candaras B
Stephen Canessa A-
David Carnevale A-
Joshua Carpenter B
Michael Case B+
Martha Coakley F
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera C
Stephen Cole C
Tom Conroy F
Michael Costello D
Geraldine Creedon A-
John Cruz C
Sean Curran B-
Steven D'Amico B
Gerry Dembrowski A
James Dixon A
Tim Dodd D
Daniel Dubrule A-
James Fagan B
Christopher Fallon B-
Mark Falzone D
Susan Fargo D
CJ Ferry A-
Patrick Foran A
Paul Franco A
Barney Frank F
Kara Fratto B
John Fresolo A-
Patrick Gerry A
Jon Golnik A
Bill Gunn, Jr. A
Vernon Harrison A
John Hart, Jr. C
Kurt Hayes B+
Neal Heeren A-
William Higgins D
Bill Hudak A
Rodney Josephson A-
Michael Kane A-
John Keenan, Jr. D-
Thomas Kennedy B
Tom Keyes A
Michael Knapik A
Peter Koutoujian B-
Paul Kujawski A+
Marty Lamb A
Lance Lambros B
Patty Lawton C
Steven Levy A-
David Lucas B
Robert Magovern A-
Derek Maksy C
Mario Marchese A
Sandra Martinez A
Allen McCarthy B
Thomas McCarthy C
Edward McGrath A-
Jim McKenna A
David Mercer C
Joseph Michaud A
Richard Moore A+
Charles Murphy B-
Kevin Murphy B-
Therese Murray C
Douglas Ness A-
Ken O'Brien B+
Eugene O'Flaherty B-
John Olver F
Deval Patrick F
Matthew Patrick C
Vincent Pedone B-
Jeff Perry A
George Peterson, Jr. A+
Kathi-Anne Reinstein C-
George Ross C-
Daniel Sandell B
Rosemary Sandlin B
Carl Sciortino, Jr. C
Stat Smith D-
Christopher Speranzo A-
Joyce Spiliotis A-
Harriett Stanley B
James Stanton A-
David Sullivan A
John Tierney F
Richard Tisei A
Steven Tolman C
Jamison Tomasek B
David Torrisi B-
Cleon Turner B
Jim Vallee A
Steven Walsh C-
Martha Walz D
Daniel Webster A
Korey Welch A-
Tom Wesley A
Brad Williams A
Alice Wolf D-

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.