Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2000 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office Name Party Rating
Robert Antonioni A+
Jarrett Barrios A-
Frederick Berry F
Thomas Birmingham F
Daniel Bosley D
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. B
Scott Brown A
David Bunker A
Paul Caron D
Paul Casey F
Vincent Paul Ciampa D
Edward Clancy, Jr. A
Carol Cleven D
Edward Connolly F
Robert Correia C
Geraldine Creedon F
Robert Creedon, Jr. C
Brian Cresta A
Walter DeFilippi A
Paul Demakis F
Salvatore DiMasi D
David Donnelly F
Carol Donovan F
James Fagan B
Susan Fargo F
Thomas Finneran D
Kevin Fitzgerald D
Nancy Flavin A
David Flynn C
John Fresolo A-
Thomas George A+
Guy Glodis A+
Emile Goguen B
Shirley Gomes A+
William Greene, Jr. A
Cele Hahn A
Paul Haley F
Geoffrey Hall A
Robert Hargraves A+
Lida Harkins F
John Hart, Jr. F
Robert Havern III F
Reed Hillman A
Christopher Hodgkins F
Frank Hynes D
Cheryl Ann Jacques F
Daniel Keenan A
Shaun Kelly A
Michael Knapik A+
Brian Knuuttila A
Peter Koutoujian F
Paul Kujawski A
Peter Larkin F
Stephen LeDuc A
Brian Lees A+
John Lepper A
Maryanne Lewis D
John Locke D
David Magnani F
Francis Marini A+
J. James Marzilli, Jr. F
William McManus II F
Linda Melconian A
Joan Menard F
John Merrigan A
Michael Morrissey B
Charles Murphy D
William Nagle, Jr. B
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. A
Thomas O'Brien A+
Eugene O'Flaherty F
Shirley Owens-Hicks F
Steven Panagiotakos F
Marie Parente B
Anne Marie Paulsen F
Vincent Pedone D
Douglas Petersen F
Susan Pope A
Ruth Provost F
John Quinn A
Pamela Resor F
Mary Rogeness A
George Rogers B
J. Michael Ruane C
Charles Shannon, Jr. D
Mary Jane Simmons A+
John Slattery F
Jo Ann Sprague A+
Harriett Stanley F
John Stefanini F
David Sullivan A
Joseph Sullivan F
Kathleen Teahan C
Richard Tisei A
Stephen Tobin B
Steven Tolman F
MA Council Member-At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. F
Robert Travaglini F
Philip Travis A
Susan Tucker F
Eric Turkington C
David Tuttle A+
Jim Vallee A
Anthony Verga F
Patricia Walrath A
Marian Walsh F
Dianne Wilkerson F
Alice Wolf F
MA State House-Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins D C-
MA State House-First Norfolk Bruce Ayers D A
MA State House-Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. D A+
MA State Senate-Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer D A
MA State House-Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral D F
MA State House-Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan D A+
MA State Senate-First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras D F
MA State House-Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo D F
MA State House-Third Essex Brian Dempsey D C
MA State House-Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon D F
MA State House-Tenth Essex Robert Fennell D F
MA State Senate-Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold D F
MA State House-Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox D F
MA State House-Sixth Norfolk William Galvin D A
MA State House-Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry D B
MA State House-Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. D F
MA State House-Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan D F
MA Councilor-At-Large James Jajuga D F
MA State Senate-Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen D F
MA State Senate-Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce D F
MA State House-Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka D B
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian D F
MA State House-Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman D C
MA State Senate-Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy D B
MA State House-Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan D F
MA State House-Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera D F
MA State House-First Franklin Stephen Kulik D A
MA U.S. House-8 Stephen Lynch D B
MA State House-Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia D F
MA State House-Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano D A
MA State Senate-Third Essex Thomas McGee D F
MA State House-Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli D A
MA State Senate-Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny D F
MA State Senate-Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore D A+
MA State House-Eighteenth Middlesex Kevin Murphy D F
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray D F
MA State House-Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. D A
MA State Senate-First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco D A+
MA State House-Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati D C
MA State Senate-First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues D A+
MA State House-Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers D F
MA State Senate-Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg D F
MA State House-Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing D F
MA State House-Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia D F
MA State House-Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis D F
MA State House-Third Hampshire Ellen Story D F
MA State House-Tenth Bristol William Straus D B
MA State House-Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. D C
MA State House-Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. D F
MA State House-Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner D A
MA Mayor-At-Large Martin Walsh D F
MA Councilor-At-Large Michael Cahill N/A F
MA State House-First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo R A
MA State House-Seventh Worcester Paul Frost R A+
MA State Senate-Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. R A+
MA State House-Fourth Essex Bradford Hill R A
MA State House-Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. R A
MA State House-Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. R A+
MA State House-Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier R A
MA State Senate-First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr R A+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.