or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2008 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
TX U.S. House 14 Randy Weber Republican A
TX U.S. House 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic C
TX U.S. House 23 Pete Gallego Democratic A-
TX U.S. House 33 Marc Veasey Democratic B+
TX State House 1 George Lavender Republican A
TX State House 2 Dan Flynn Republican A+
TX State House 5 Bryan Hughes Republican A
TX State House 8 Byron Cook Republican A
TX State House 10 Jim Pitts Republican A
TX State House 13 Lois Kolkhorst Republican A
TX State House 16 Brandon Creighton Republican A
TX State House 17 Tim Kleinschmidt Republican A
TX State House 18 John Otto Republican A
TX State House 21 Allan Ritter Republican A
TX State House 22 Joe Deshotel Democratic A
TX State House 23 Craig Eiland Democratic A-
TX State House 25 Dennis Bonnen Republican A
TX State House 28 John Zerwas Republican A
TX State House 30 Geanie Morrison Republican A
TX State House 31 Ryan Guillén Democratic A
TX State House 32 Todd Hunter Republican A
TX State House 34 Abel Herrero Democratic A
TX State House 37 René Oliveira Democratic B-
TX State House 38 Eddie Lucio III Democratic A
TX State House 39 Armando Martinez Democratic A-
TX State House 42 Richard Raymond Democratic A
TX State House 46 Dawnna Dukes Democratic D
TX State House 48 Donna Howard Democratic C
TX State House 49 Elliott Naishtat Democratic D
TX State House 51 Eddie Rodríguez Democratic D
TX State House 53 Harvey Hilderbran Republican A
TX State House 54 Jimmie Don Aycock Republican A
TX State House 55 Ralph Sheffield Republican A
TX State House 56 Doc Anderson Republican A
TX State House 58 Rob Orr Republican A
TX State House 60 Jim Keffer Republican A
TX State House 61 Phil King Republican A+
TX State House 62 Larry Phillips Republican A+
TX State House 63 Tan Parker Republican A
TX State House 64 Myra Crownover Republican A
TX State House 71 Susan King Republican A
TX State House 72 Drew Darby Republican A
TX State House 73 Doug Miller Republican A
TX State House 79 Joe Pickett Democratic A-
TX State House 80 Tracy King Democratic A
TX State House 81 Tryon Lewis Republican C+
TX State House 82 Thomas Craddick Republican A+
TX State House 86 John Smithee Republican A
TX State House 89 Jodie Laubenberg Republican A
TX State House 90 Lon Burnam Democratic F
TX State House 94 Diane Patrick Republican A
TX State House 96 Bill Zedler Republican A
TX State House 99 Charlie Geren Republican A
TX State House 103 Rafael Anchía Democratic A-
TX State House 104 Roberto Alonzo Democratic C
TX State House 105 Linda Harper-Brown Republican A
TX State House 108 Daniel Branch Republican A
TX State House 109 Helen Giddings Democratic C
TX State House 111 Yvonne Davis Democratic F
TX State House 112 Angie Chen Button Republican A
TX State House 116 Trey Martinez Fischer Democratic B-
TX State House 118 Joe Farias Democratic A
TX State House 120 Ruth Jones McClendon Democratic C-
TX State House 121 Joe Straus Republican A
TX State House 123 Michael Villarreal Democratic A
TX State House 124 José Menéndez Democratic A
TX State House 126 Patricia Harless Republican A
TX State House 128 Wayne Smith Republican A
TX State House 129 John Davis Republican A
TX State House 130 Allen Fletcher Republican A
TX State House 131 Alma Allen Democratic C+
TX State House 132 Bill Callegari Republican A
TX State House 133 Jim Murphy Republican A
TX State House 135 Gary Elkins Republican A
TX State House 138 Dwayne Bohac Republican A
TX State House 139 Sylvester Turner Democratic F
TX State House 141 Senfronia Thompson Democratic C
TX State House 142 Harold Dutton, Jr. Democratic C-
TX State House 143 Ana Hernandez Luna Democratic D
TX State House 147 Garnet Coleman Democratic F
TX State House 148 Jessica Farrar Democratic F
TX State House 149 Hubert Vo Democratic B+
TX State House 150 Debbie Riddle Republican A+
TX State Senate 8 Ken Paxton, Jr. Republican A
TX State Senate 9 Kelly Hancock Republican A
TX State Senate 10 Wendy Davis Democratic F
TX State Senate 16 John Carona Republican A+
TX State Senate 20 Juan Hinojosa Democratic A+
TX State Senate 21 Judith Zaffirini Democratic C
TX State Senate 23 Royce West Democratic C+
TX State Senate 24 Troy Fraser Republican A
TX State Senate 26 Leticia Van de Putte Democratic B
TX State Senate 27 Eddie Lucio, Jr. Democratic A
TX State Senate 28 Robert Duncan Republican A
TX State Senate 30 Craig Estes Republican A+
TX State Senate 31 Kel Seliger Republican A
TX Council Member C Ellen Cohen No Party Affiliation A
Mike Anderson A
Leo Berman A+
Valinda Bolton C
Kenneth Brimer A
Van Brookshire A
Betty Brown A+
Fred Brown A
Michael Bunch A
Bill Burch A
Jesus Carrillo A
Ernie Casbeer A
Isaac Castro A
Norma Chávez A
Warren Chisum A
Wayne Christian A
Frank Corte, Jr. A+
Joe Crabb A
Bryan Daniel A
Donnie Dippel A
Joe Driver A+
Jim Dunnam B-
Rob Eissler A
Kirk England A
David Farabee A+
Trey Fleming A
Ismael Flores A-
Arlan Foster A
Kenneth Franks A
Stephen Frost A+
Mario Gallegos, Jr. C
Howard Gano, Jr. A
Juan Garcia III A
Dan Gattis A
Veronica Gonzales B
Yvonne González Toureilles A
Tony Goolsby A
Don Green A
Mike Hamilton A
Rick Hardcastle A
Chris Harris A
Will Ford Hartnett A
Joe Heflin A
Paula Hightower-Pierson A
Scott Hochberg B-
Terri Hodge D
Kirby Hollingsworth A
Mark Homer A+
Chuck Hopson A+
Steve Host C
Charlie Howard A
Larry Hunter A
Carl Isett A+
Jim Jackson A
Mike Jackson A
Joe Jaworski C+
Delwin Jones A-
Donna Keel A
William Keffer A
Chad Khan D
T.C. Kincaid, Jr. B-
Edmund Kuempel A+
Ken Legler A
David McQuade Leibowitz A
Jerry Madden A
Barbara Mallory Caraway C
Dee Margo A
Sherrie Matula B-
Brian McCall A
John McClelland D
Jim McReynolds A
Thomas Merritt A
Greg Meyers A
Robert Miklos B
Jerry Mikus, Jr. A
Sid Miller A
Sam Murphey A
Kevin Murphy A
Dora Olivo C-
Solomon Ortiz, Jr. A
Aaron Pena, Jr. A+
Gilbert Pena D
Chente Quintanilla A
Joel Redmond C
Robert Romano A
Patrick Rose A+
Connie Scott A
Mark Shelton A
David Shupp A
Todd Smith A
Burt Solomons A
Mark Strama A
David Swinford A
Larry Taylor A+
Kristi Thibaut A
Raul Torres A
Vicki Truitt A
Allen Vaught A
Javier Villalobos A
Pamela Waggoner A
Brian Walker A
Tommy Williams A+
Melvin Willms A
Beverly Woolley A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top