Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America

2009-2010 Positions on Veterans Advocacy

Issues: Veterans
State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. Senate Sr Lisa Murkowski Republican C
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican C
AL U.S. Senate Sr Richard Shelby Republican D
AL U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Sessions III Republican D
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican D
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican D
AR U.S. Senate Sr John Boozman Republican C
AZ U.S. Senate Sr John McCain III Republican D
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican F
AZ U.S. House 1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic A+
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic C
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican D
CA U.S. Senate Sr Dianne Feinstein Democratic C
CA U.S. Senate Jr Barbara Boxer Democratic A
CA U.S. House 4 Tom McClintock Republican D
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic B
CA U.S. House 6 Doris Matsui Democratic B
CA U.S. House 9 Jerry McNerney Democratic A
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic D
CA U.S. House 14 Jackie Speier Democratic D
CA U.S. House 16 Jim Costa Democratic C
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic B
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic A
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic C
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic C
CA U.S. House 22 Devin Nunes Republican D
CA U.S. House 23 Kevin McCarthy Republican D
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic C
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic A
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic C
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic B
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic C
CA U.S. House 38 Linda Sánchez Democratic C
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican D
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic C
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican C
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic D
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic B
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican D
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican D
CA U.S. House 50 Duncan Hunter Republican C
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic B
CO U.S. Senate Sr Michael Bennet Democratic B
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic B
CO U.S. House 2 Jared Polis Democratic C
CO U.S. House 5 Doug Lamborn Republican C
CO U.S. House 6 Michael Coffman Republican C
CO U.S. House 7 Ed Perlmutter Democratic B
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic B
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic B
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic A
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic B
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic A
DE U.S. Senate Sr Tom Carper Democratic C
FL U.S. Senate Sr Bill Nelson, Sr. Democratic C
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican D
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican D
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic C
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican D
FL U.S. House 8 Bill Posey Republican D
FL U.S. House 9 Alan Grayson Democratic A
FL U.S. House 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican D
FL U.S. House 14 Kathy Castor Democratic A
FL U.S. House 16 Vern Buchanan Republican C
FL U.S. House 17 Tom Rooney Republican C
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic C
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic B
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican C
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican C
FL Commissioner of Agriculture Adam Putnam Republican D
GA U.S. Senate Sr Johnny Isakson Republican D
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic B
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican D
GA U.S. House 4 Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic A
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic F
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican D
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic B
HI U.S. Senate Jr Mazie Hirono Democratic C
IA U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Grassley Republican C
IA U.S. House 2 Dave Loebsack Democratic A
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican F
ID U.S. Senate Sr Mike Crapo Republican D
ID U.S. Senate Jr James Risch Republican D
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican D
IL U.S. Senate Sr Dick Durbin Democratic B
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican B
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic A
IL U.S. House 3 Daniel Lipinski Democratic A
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutiérrez Democratic C
IL U.S. House 6 Peter Roskam Republican D
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic C
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic B
IL U.S. House 11 Bill Foster Democratic B
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican D
IN U.S. Senate Jr Joe Donnelly, Sr. Democratic A+
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic B
IN U.S. House 7 André Carson Democratic C
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican D
KS U.S. Senate Sr Pat Roberts Republican D
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican D
KS U.S. House 2 Lynn Jenkins Republican C
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican D
KY U.S. Senate Sr Mitch McConnell Republican D
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican D
KY U.S. House 2 Brett Guthrie Republican C
KY U.S. House 3 John Yarmuth Democratic B
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican C
LA U.S. Senate Sr David Vitter Republican D
LA U.S. Senate Jr Bill Cassidy Republican D
LA U.S. House 1 Steve Scalise Republican D
LA U.S. House 3 Charles Boustany, Jr. Republican D
LA U.S. House 4 John Fleming, Jr. Republican D
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic C
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic C
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic A
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic B
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic D
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic B
MD U.S. Senate Sr Barbara Mikulski Democratic B
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic C
MD U.S. House 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic C
MD U.S. House 3 John Sarbanes Democratic B
MD U.S. House 4 Donna Edwards Democratic C
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic B
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic B
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic B
ME U.S. Senate Sr Susan Collins Republican B
ME U.S. House 1 Chellie Pingree Democratic C
MI U.S. Senate Sr Debbie Stabenow Democratic A
MI U.S. Senate Jr Gary Peters Democratic A+
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican B
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic C
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican C
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic F
MN U.S. Senate Sr Amy Klobuchar Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor A+
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican C
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican D
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MO U.S. Senate Sr Claire McCaskill Democratic B
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican F
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic B
MO U.S. House 3 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican C
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic B
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican D
MS U.S. Senate Sr Thad Cochran Republican D
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican D
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic C
MS U.S. House 3 Gregg Harper Republican D
MT U.S. Senate Sr Jon Tester Democratic B
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic B
NC U.S. Senate Sr Richard Burr Republican C
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic B
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican C
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic A
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican C
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican F
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican D
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican D
NH U.S. Senate Sr Jeanne Shaheen Democratic C
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic B
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican A
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican C
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican C
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic C
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican B
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic B
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic A
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican C
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic B
NM U.S. Senate Jr Martin Heinrich Democratic A
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic A
NV U.S. Senate Sr Harry Reid Democratic B
NV U.S. Senate Jr Dean Heller Republican D
NV U.S. House 1 Dina Titus Democratic A
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic A
NY U.S. Senate Jr Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic A
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican A
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic A
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic C
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic C
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic C
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic C
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic B
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic A
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic C
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families B
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic C
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic B
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic A+
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic D
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic A+
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic B
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican D
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican D
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican D
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic C
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican C

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top