or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Iraq and Afghanistan Veterans of America

2009-2010 Positions on Veterans Advocacy

Issues: Veterans
State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. Senate Sr Lisa Murkowski Republican C
AK U.S. Senate Jr Mark Begich Democratic A
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican C
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican D
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican D
AL U.S. House 6 Spencer Bachus Republican D
AL U.S. Senate Sr Richard Shelby Republican D
AL U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Sessions III Republican D
AR U.S. Senate Sr Mark Pryor Democratic B
AR U.S. Senate Jr John Boozman Republican C
AZ U.S. House 1 Ann Kirkpatrick Democratic A+
AZ U.S. House 3 Raúl Grijalva Democratic C
AZ U.S. House 7 Ed Pastor Democratic A
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican D
AZ U.S. Senate Sr John McCain III Republican D
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican F
CA U.S. House 4 Tom McClintock Republican D
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic B
CA U.S. House 6 Doris Matsui Democratic B
CA U.S. House 9 Jerry McNerney Democratic A
CA U.S. House 11 George Miller Democratic C
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic D
CA U.S. House 14 Jackie Speier Democratic D
CA U.S. House 16 Jim Costa Democratic C
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic B
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic A
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic C
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic C
CA U.S. House 22 Devin Nunes Republican D
CA U.S. House 23 Kevin McCarthy Republican D
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic C
CA U.S. House 25 Buck McKeon Republican C
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic A
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic C
CA U.S. House 31 Gary Miller Republican D
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic B
CA U.S. House 33 Henry Waxman Democratic C
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic C
CA U.S. House 38 Linda Sánchez Democratic C
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican D
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic C
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican C
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic D
CA U.S. House 45 John Campbell III Republican F
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic B
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican D
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican D
CA U.S. House 50 Duncan Hunter Republican C
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic B
CA U.S. Senate Sr Dianne Feinstein Democratic C
CA U.S. Senate Jr Barbara Boxer Democratic A
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic B
CO U.S. House 2 Jared Polis Democratic C
CO U.S. House 5 Doug Lamborn Republican C
CO U.S. House 6 Michael Coffman Republican C
CO U.S. House 7 Ed Perlmutter Democratic B
CO U.S. Senate Sr Mark Udall Democratic B
CO U.S. Senate Jr Michael Bennet Democratic B
CO Commissioner of Agriculture John Salazar No Party Affiliation B
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic B
CT U.S. House 2 Joe Courtney Democratic A
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic B
CT U.S. House 4 Jim Himes Democratic A
CT U.S. Senate Jr Chris Murphy Democratic B
DE U.S. Senate Sr Tom Carper Democratic C
FL U.S. House 1 Jefferson Miller Republican D
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican D
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic C
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican D
FL U.S. House 8 Bill Posey Republican D
FL U.S. House 9 Alan Grayson Democratic A
FL U.S. House 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican D
FL U.S. House 14 Kathy Castor Democratic A
FL U.S. House 16 Vern Buchanan Republican C
FL U.S. House 17 Tom Rooney Republican C
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic C
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic B
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican C
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican C
FL U.S. Senate Sr Bill Nelson, Sr. Democratic C
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican D
GA U.S. House 1 Jack Kingston Republican D
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic B
GA U.S. House 3 Lynn Westmoreland Republican D
GA U.S. House 4 Hank Johnson, Jr. Democratic A
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic F
GA U.S. House 6 Tom Price Republican D
GA U.S. House 10 Paul Broun Republican D
GA U.S. House 11 Phil Gingrey Republican C
GA U.S. House 12 John Barrow Democratic B
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic B
GA U.S. Senate Sr Saxby Chambliss Republican D
GA U.S. Senate Jr Johnny Isakson Republican D
HI U.S. Senate Jr Mazie Hirono Democratic C
IA U.S. House 1 Bruce Braley Democratic B
IA U.S. House 2 Dave Loebsack Democratic A
IA U.S. House 3 Tom Latham Republican B
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican F
IA U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Grassley Republican C
IA U.S. Senate Jr Tom Harkin Democratic C
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican D
ID U.S. Senate Sr Mike Crapo Republican D
ID U.S. Senate Jr James Risch Republican D
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic A
IL U.S. House 3 Daniel Lipinski Democratic A
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic C
IL U.S. House 6 Peter Roskam Republican D
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic C
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic B
IL U.S. House 11 Bill Foster Democratic B
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican D
IL U.S. House 18 Aaron Schock Republican F
IL U.S. Senate Sr Dick Durbin Democratic B
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican B
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic B
IN U.S. House 7 André Carson Democratic C
IN U.S. Senate Jr Joe Donnelly, Sr. Democratic A+
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican D
KS U.S. House 2 Lynn Jenkins Republican C
KS U.S. Senate Sr Pat Roberts Republican D
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican D
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican D
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican D
KY U.S. House 2 Brett Guthrie Republican C
KY U.S. House 3 John Yarmuth Democratic B
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican C
KY U.S. Senate Sr Mitch McConnell Republican D
LA U.S. House 1 Steve Scalise Republican D
LA U.S. House 3 Charles Boustany, Jr. Republican D
LA U.S. House 4 John Fleming, Jr. Republican D
LA U.S. House 6 Bill Cassidy Republican D
LA U.S. Senate Sr Mary Landrieu Democratic B
LA U.S. Senate Jr David Vitter Republican D
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic C
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic A
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic B
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic C
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic D
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic B
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic C
MD U.S. House 2 Dutch Ruppersberger Democratic C
MD U.S. House 3 John Sarbanes Democratic B
MD U.S. House 4 Donna Edwards Democratic C
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic B
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic B
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic B
MD U.S. Senate Sr Barbara Mikulski Democratic B
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic C
ME U.S. House 1 Chellie Pingree Democratic C
ME U.S. House 2 Mike Michaud Democratic B
ME U.S. Senate Sr Susan Collins Republican B
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican D
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican B
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican D
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic C
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican C
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic B
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic F
MI U.S. House 14 Gary Peters Democratic A+
MI U.S. Senate Sr Carl Levin Democratic C
MI U.S. Senate Jr Debbie Stabenow Democratic A
MN U.S. House 1 Tim Walz Democratic/Farmer/Labor A+
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican C
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican D
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican D
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MN U.S. Senate Sr Amy Klobuchar Democratic/Farmer/Labor B
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic B
MO U.S. House 3 Blaine Luetkemeyer Republican C
MO U.S. House 5 Emanuel Cleaver II Democratic B
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican D
MO U.S. Senate Sr Claire McCaskill Democratic B
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican F
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic C
MS U.S. House 3 Gregg Harper Republican D
MS U.S. Senate Sr Thad Cochran Republican D
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican D
MT U.S. Senate Sr Jon Tester Democratic B
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic B
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic B
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican C
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic A
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican C
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican D
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic A
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican F
NC U.S. Senate Sr Richard Burr Republican C
NC U.S. Senate Jr Kay Hagan Democratic B
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican D
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican C
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican D
NE U.S. Senate Sr Mike Johanns Republican C
NH U.S. House 1 Carol Shea-Porter Democratic C
NH U.S. Senate Sr Jeanne Shaheen Democratic C
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican A
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican C
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican C
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic C

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top