or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

2011-2012 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 100%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Barnstable David Vieira Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Barnstable Randy Hunt Republican 100%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 100%
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Berkshire Tricia Farley-Bouvier Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 100%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 100%
MA State House Third Bristol Shaunna O'Connell Republican 100%
MA State House Fourth Bristol Steven Howitt Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Bristol Paul Schmid III Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Bristol Christopher Markey Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 75%
MA State House Twelfth Bristol Keiko Orrall Republican 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Essex Jerald Parisella Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Essex Donald Wong Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Essex Marcos Devers Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Essex James Lyons, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Franklin Denise Andrews Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampden Nicholas Boldyga Republican 100%
MA State House Sixth Hampden Mike Finn Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House First Middlesex Sheila Harrington Republican 100%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Middlesex Chris Walsh Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Middlesex John Lawn, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 75%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-Second Middlesex Marc Lombardo Republican 50%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Norfolk Tackey Chan Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Norfolk Mark Cusack Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 75%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Plymouth Rhonda Nyman Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Plymouth Geoff Diehl Republican 100%
MA State House Eighth Plymouth Angelo D'Emilia Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 100%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 75%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Suffolk Nick Collins Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Suffolk Russell Holmes Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House First Worcester Kimberly Ferguson Republican 100%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Worcester Peter Durant Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Republican 75%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Republican 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Worcester Ryan Fattman Republican 100%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Dan Wolf Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 75%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 75%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 75%
MA State Senate First Middlesex Eileen Donoghue Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Plymouth John Keenan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 75%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 75%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Councilor D John Lawn, Jr. 100%
MA Selectman At-Large John Mahoney, Jr. 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
Paul Adams 50%
Kevin Aguiar 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 100%
Steven Baddour 100%
Richard Bastien 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 75%
Geraldine Creedon 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
John Fresolo 100%
John Hart, Jr. 100%
Carlos Henriquez 100%
Michael Knapik 75%
Steven Levy 50%
Charles Murphy 75%
Kevin Murphy 100%
Eugene O'Flaherty 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 100%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Stat Smith 100%
Joyce Spiliotis 100%
Harriett Stanley 100%
David Sullivan 100%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 100%
Jim Vallee 67%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 100%
Daniel Webster 50%
Dan Winslow 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top