or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

2005 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 92%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 75%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 92%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 83%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 100%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 75%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 92%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 75%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 92%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 92%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 75%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 92%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 75%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 75%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 92%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 92%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 92%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 75%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 42%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 67%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 75%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 8%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 67%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 100%
Edward Augustus, Jr. 100%
Steven Baddour 100%
Jarrett Barrios 88%
Frederick Berry 100%
Deborah Blumer 100%
Daniel Bosley 92%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 58%
Scott Brown 56%
Stephen Buoniconti 100%
Jennifer Callahan 100%
Stephen Canessa 100%
Mark Carron 100%
Paul Casey 100%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 100%
Edward Connolly 67%
Robert Correia 58%
Robert Coughlin 100%
Geraldine Creedon 67%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 100%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 100%
Lewis Evangelidis 75%
James Fagan 67%
Mark Falzone 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 100%
David Flynn 67%
John Fresolo 100%
Emile Goguen 83%
Shirley Gomes 83%
Mary Grant 100%
William Greene, Jr. 100%
Denis Guyer 100%
Geoffrey Hall 100%
Robert Hargraves 83%
Lida Harkins 92%
John Hart, Jr. 100%
Robert Havern III 100%
Frank Hynes 100%
Michael Kane 100%
Daniel Keenan 92%
Michael Knapik 56%
Peter Koutoujian 100%
Paul Kujawski 100%
William Lantigua 100%
James Leary 100%
Stephen LeDuc 100%
Brian Lees 56%
John Lepper 75%
Barbara L'Italien 100%
Paul Loscocco 75%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 100%
Charles Murphy 100%
Kevin Murphy 100%
Patrick Natale 100%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 100%
Thomas O'Brien 100%
Eugene O'Flaherty 100%
Robert O'Leary 88%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 92%
Steven Panagiotakos 88%
Marie Parente 92%
Matthew Patrick 100%
Anne Marie Paulsen 67%
Vincent Pedone 100%
Jeff Perry 75%
Douglas Petersen 100%
Karyn Polito 75%
Susan Pope 75%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 75%
Pamela Resor 100%
Mary Rogeness 67%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 100%
Robert Spellane 92%
Christopher Speranzo 100%
Joyce Spiliotis 92%
Harriett Stanley 100%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 100%
Kathleen Teahan 100%
Richard Tisei 67%
Stephen Tobin 100%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 92%
Philip Travis 83%
Susan Tucker 88%
Eric Turkington 100%
Jim Vallee 100%
Anthony Verga 100%
Brian Wallace 83%
Patricia Walrath 100%
Marian Walsh 100%
Steven Walsh 100%
Martha Walz 92%
Daniel Webster 67%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top