Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

2002 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 93%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 86%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 93%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 93%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 86%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 93%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 93%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 100%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 100%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 86%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 93%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 100%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Christopher Asselin 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 100%
Steven Baddour 100%
Jarrett Barrios 93%
Frederick Berry 88%
Deborah Blumer 93%
Daniel Bosley 100%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 100%
Scott Brown 86%
Stephen Buoniconti 86%
Mark Carron 93%
Paul Casey 93%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 100%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 100%
Edward Connolly 86%
Michael Coppola 100%
Robert Correia 100%
Geraldine Creedon 93%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Paul Demakis 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 86%
Carol Donovan 93%
James Fagan 86%
Mark Falzone 100%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 100%
Thomas Finneran 93%
David Flynn 86%
John Fresolo 100%
Thomas George 93%
Guy Glodis 79%
Emile Goguen 100%
Brian Golden 71%
Shirley Gomes 71%
Geoffrey Hall 86%
Robert Hargraves 100%
Lida Harkins 100%
John Hart, Jr. 100%
Robert Havern III 83%
Reed Hillman 86%
Frank Hynes 86%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 100%
Michael Kane 100%
Daniel Keenan 64%
Shaun Kelly 86%
Michael Knapik 100%
Brian Knuuttila 93%
Peter Koutoujian 86%
Paul Kujawski 100%
Peter Larkin 100%
James Leary 100%
Stephen LeDuc 100%
Brian Lees 100%
John Lepper 100%
Paul Loscocco 100%
David Magnani 100%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 93%
Linda Melconian 100%
Joan Menard 100%
Michael Morrissey 96%
Charles Murphy 93%
Kevin Murphy 93%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 93%
Thomas O'Brien 100%
Eugene O'Flaherty 100%
Robert O'Leary 100%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 100%
Steven Panagiotakos 100%
Marie Parente 100%
Matthew Patrick 100%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Vincent Pedone 93%
Douglas Petersen 86%
Karyn Polito 100%
Susan Pope 100%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 100%
Pamela Resor 96%
Mary Rogeness 100%
J. Michael Ruane 100%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 96%
Mary Jane Simmons 79%
Robert Spellane 100%
Jo Ann Sprague 100%
Harriett Stanley 93%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 86%
Kathleen Teahan 100%
Richard Tisei 100%
Stephen Tobin 100%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 100%
Robert Travaglini 86%
Philip Travis 100%
Susan Tucker 100%
Eric Turkington 100%
Jim Vallee 100%
Anthony Verga 100%
Patricia Walrath 93%
Marian Walsh 96%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top