or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

2000 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 92%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 88%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 94%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 53%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 59%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 94%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 94%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 94%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 94%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 94%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 94%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 97%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 94%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 94%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 71%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 94%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 59%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 97%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 82%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 94%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 91%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 94%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 91%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 88%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 94%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 94%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 59%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 88%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 94%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 74%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 59%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 53%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 88%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 85%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 88%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 92%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 97%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 94%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 92%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 92%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 91%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 92%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 94%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 97%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 97%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 100%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 92%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 94%
Jarrett Barrios 85%
Frederick Berry 92%
Daniel Bosley 88%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 82%
Scott Brown 53%
David Bunker 88%
Paul Caron 88%
Paul Casey 100%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 100%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 92%
Carol Cleven 65%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 100%
Edward Connolly 91%
Robert Correia 94%
Geraldine Creedon 100%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 92%
Brian Cresta 53%
Paul Demakis 94%
Salvatore DiMasi 94%
David Donnelly 100%
Carol Donovan 100%
James Fagan 94%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 88%
Thomas Finneran 97%
Kevin Fitzgerald 91%
Nancy Flavin 88%
David Flynn 76%
John Fresolo 94%
Thomas George 53%
Guy Glodis 92%
Emile Goguen 88%
Brian Golden 100%
Shirley Gomes 65%
William Greene, Jr. 94%
Cele Hahn 47%
Geoffrey Hall 94%
Robert Hargraves 59%
Lida Harkins 71%
John Hart, Jr. 97%
Robert Havern III 88%
Reed Hillman 53%
Christopher Hodgkins 88%
Frank Hynes 94%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 88%
Daniel Keenan 94%
Shaun Kelly 71%
Michael Knapik 77%
Brian Knuuttila 94%
Peter Koutoujian 94%
Paul Kujawski 94%
Peter Larkin 94%
Stephen LeDuc 94%
Brian Lees 77%
John Lepper 59%
Maryanne Lewis 94%
John Locke 65%
David Magnani 92%
Francis Marini 47%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Linda Melconian 88%
Joan Menard 100%
John Merrigan 79%
Michael Morrissey 92%
Charles Murphy 79%
Kevin Murphy 94%
William Nagle, Jr. 97%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 94%
Thomas O'Brien 94%
Eugene O'Flaherty 94%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 88%
Steven Panagiotakos 92%
Marie Parente 76%
Anne Marie Paulsen 88%
Vincent Pedone 82%
Douglas Petersen 100%
Susan Pope 53%
Ruth Provost 100%
John Quinn 91%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 94%
Pamela Resor 100%
Mary Rogeness 50%
George Rogers 94%
J. Michael Ruane 76%
Jose Santiago 97%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 92%
Mary Jane Simmons 100%
John Slattery 97%
Jo Ann Sprague 77%
Harriett Stanley 88%
Marie St. Fleur 97%
David Sullivan 76%
Joseph Sullivan 82%
Kathleen Teahan 100%
Richard Tisei 77%
Stephen Tobin 94%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 94%
Robert Travaglini 92%
Philip Travis 85%
Susan Tucker 100%
Eric Turkington 100%
Jim Vallee 76%
Anthony Verga 82%
Patricia Walrath 94%
Marian Walsh 88%
Dianne Wilkerson 92%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top