Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

1999 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 86%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 73%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 73%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 91%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 30%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 73%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 86%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 59%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 68%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 45%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 73%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 95%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 57%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 64%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 73%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 77%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 95%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 100%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 64%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 91%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 64%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 36%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 91%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 73%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 86%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 73%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 91%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 73%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 82%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 71%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 45%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 45%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 86%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 86%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 91%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 57%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 95%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 86%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 45%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 36%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 73%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 73%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 71%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 71%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 100%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 86%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 86%
Steven Angelo 73%
Robert Antonioni 79%
Demetrius Atsalis 73%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Robert Bernstein 86%
Frederick Berry 57%
Daniel Bosley 73%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 36%
Scott Brown 45%
Nancy Caffyn 41%
Paul Caron 73%
Paul Casey 82%
Evelyn Chesky 55%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 91%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 79%
Carol Cleven 91%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 100%
Edward Connolly 45%
Robert Correia 73%
Geraldine Creedon 64%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 86%
Brian Cresta 45%
Walter DeFilippi 41%
Paul Demakis 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 86%
David Donnelly 100%
Carol Donovan 100%
James Fagan 36%
Susan Fargo 79%
Michael Festa 100%
Kevin Finnegan 36%
Thomas Finneran 86%
Kevin Fitzgerald 91%
Nancy Flavin 73%
David Flynn 73%
John Fresolo 36%
Barbara Gardner 82%
David Gately 91%
Ronald Gauch 36%
Thomas George 36%
Anthony Philip Giglio 91%
Guy Glodis 64%
Emile Goguen 36%
Brian Golden 100%
Shirley Gomes 45%
William Greene, Jr. 64%
Cele Hahn 45%
Paul Haley 82%
Geoffrey Hall 73%
Robert Hargraves 45%
Lida Harkins 100%
John Hart, Jr. 91%
Robert Havern III 86%
Reed Hillman 30%
Christopher Hodgkins 45%
Barbara Hyland 36%
Frank Hynes 100%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 86%
Daniel Keenan 73%
Shaun Kelly 45%
Jack Keough 80%
Michael Knapik 43%
Brian Knuuttila 73%
Peter Koutoujian 91%
Paul Kujawski 73%
Peter Larkin 73%
Stephen LeDuc 73%
Brian Lees 43%
John Lepper 36%
Maryanne Lewis 73%
John Locke 50%
David Magnani 86%
Francis Marini 36%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
William McManus II 73%
Linda Melconian 71%
John Merrigan 64%
Michael Morrissey 57%
Charles Murphy 64%
Kevin Murphy 73%
Mary Jeanette Murray 73%
William Nagle, Jr. 86%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 71%
Robert Nyman 73%
Thomas O'Brien 73%
Eugene O'Flaherty 100%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 95%
Steven Panagiotakos 86%
Marie Parente 45%
Anne Marie Paulsen 95%
Vincent Pedone 73%
Douglas Petersen 100%
Susan Pope 55%
Ruth Provost 100%
John Quinn 73%
Henri S Rauschenbach 57%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 73%
Pamela Resor 86%
Mary Rogeness 36%
George Rogers 100%
J. Michael Ruane 73%
Jose Santiago 91%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 57%
Mary Jane Simmons 73%
John Slattery 73%
Jo Ann Sprague 29%
Harriett Stanley 100%
John Stasik 100%
John Stefanini 95%
David Sullivan 73%
Joseph Sullivan 100%
Ronny Sydney 100%
Kathleen Teahan 64%
Richard Tisei 43%
Stephen Tobin 77%
Steven Tolman 86%
David Torrisi 64%
Robert Travaglini 86%
Philip Travis 64%
Susan Tucker 71%
Eric Turkington 100%
David Tuttle 45%
Jim Vallee 73%
Anthony Verga 73%
Patricia Walrath 73%
Marian Walsh 86%
Dianne Wilkerson 86%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top