Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Audubon Society (Legislative Affairs)

2003 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA Lieutenant Governor Karyn Polito Republican 22%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 78%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 83%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 87%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 26%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 39%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 87%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 87%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 87%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 85%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 83%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 87%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 96%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 87%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 89%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 91%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 83%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 91%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 96%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 87%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 93%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 83%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 87%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 28%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 78%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 83%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 87%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 87%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 87%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 83%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 83%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 91%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 91%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 26%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 83%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 87%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 91%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 91%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 87%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 85%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 83%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 87%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 30%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 80%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 96%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 54%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barbara L'Italien Democratic 78%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 26%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 93%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 93%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 83%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Vinny deMacedo Republican 22%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 94%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 87%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 52%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 83%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 96%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Anne Gobi Democratic 87%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh 91%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 83%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 83%
Robert Antonioni 85%
Demetrius Atsalis 83%
Steven Baddour 92%
Jarrett Barrios 96%
Frederick Berry 92%
John Binienda, Sr. 83%
Deborah Blumer 87%
Daniel Bosley 85%
Stephen Brewer 96%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 87%
Jennifer Callahan 78%
Christine Canavan 87%
Gale Candaras 80%
Mark Carron 83%
Paul Casey 83%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 83%
Edward Connolly 80%
Michael Coppola 22%
Robert Correia 83%
Michael Costello 87%
Robert Coughlin 91%
Geraldine Creedon 91%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 96%
Salvatore DiMasi 80%
Christopher Donelan 87%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 83%
Lewis Evangelidis 22%
James Fagan 80%
Christopher Fallon 83%
Mark Falzone 91%
Susan Fargo 88%
Michael Festa 93%
Barry Finegold 78%
David Flynn 80%
John Fresolo 83%
Emile Goguen 83%
Shirley Gomes 46%
Mary Grant 83%
William Greene, Jr. 83%
Geoffrey Hall 83%
Robert Hargraves 22%
Lida Harkins 83%
John Hart, Jr. 96%
Robert Havern III 96%
Frank Hynes 74%
Michael Kane 83%
Rachel Kaprielian 87%
Daniel Keenan 80%
Michael Knapik 46%
Brian Knuuttila 83%
Peter Koutoujian 83%
Paul Kujawski 83%
William Lantigua 70%
James Leary 83%
Stephen LeDuc 83%
Brian Lees 38%
John Lepper 26%
Paul Loscocco 28%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 93%
Joan Menard 96%
Richard Moore 94%
Michael Morrissey 96%
Charles Murphy 91%
Kevin Murphy 83%
Therese Murray 94%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 90%
Robert Nyman 83%
Thomas O'Brien 83%
Eugene O'Flaherty 83%
Robert O'Leary 88%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 85%
Steven Panagiotakos 92%
Marie Parente 83%
Matthew Patrick 50%
Anne Marie Paulsen 89%
Vincent Pedone 85%
Jeff Perry 35%
Douglas Petersen 89%
George Peterson, Jr. 26%
Susan Pope 30%
John Quinn 78%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 91%
Pamela Resor 96%
Mary Rogeness 26%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 90%
Robert Spellane 87%
Joyce Spiliotis 80%
Harriett Stanley 91%
Marie St. Fleur 83%
David Sullivan 87%
Kathleen Teahan 50%
Richard Tisei 52%
Stephen Tobin 83%
Steven Tolman 96%
David Torrisi 83%
Philip Travis 61%
Susan Tucker 92%
Eric Turkington 87%
Jim Vallee 57%
Anthony Verga 87%
Brian Wallace 87%
Patricia Walrath 83%
Marian Walsh 94%
Steven Walsh 87%
Daniel Webster 22%
Dianne Wilkerson 94%
Alice Wolf 85%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top