Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Firearms Owners Against Crime

1993-2002 Positions

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State Senate 2 Tina Tartaglione Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 6 Jim Gerlach Republican 50%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 56%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 57%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 100%
PA State Senate 8 Anthony Williams Democratic 38%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 78%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 67%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 31%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 100%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 19%
PA State Senate 14 John Yudichak Democratic 60%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 94%
PA State Senate 16 Pat Browne Republican 56%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 50%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 56%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 33%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 95%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 33%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 95%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 100%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 45%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 90%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 71%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 85%
PA State Senate 31 Patricia Vance Republican 85%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 75%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 75%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 85%
PA State Senate 34 Jake Corman III Republican 69%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 50%
PA State Senate 35 John Wozniak Democratic 50%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 75%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 83%
PA State Senate 41 Donald White Republican 100%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 40%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 80%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley II Democratic 85%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 75%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 80%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 88%
PA State House 58 Ted Harhai Democratic 75%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 100%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 90%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 95%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 70%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 85%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 90%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 50%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 90%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 40%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 80%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 100%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 78%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 45%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 35%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 25%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 40%
PA State House 144 Katharine Watson Republican 100%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 80%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 57%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 20%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 43%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 63%
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 40%
PA State House 166 Gregory Vitali Democratic 35%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 71%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 16%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 35%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 25%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 56%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 10%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 32%
PA State House 191 Ronald Waters Democratic 40%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 12%
PA State House 198 Rosita Youngblood Democratic 40%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 30%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 20%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 53%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 89%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 100%
Bob Allen 84%
Gibson Armstrong 63%
Thomas Armstrong 95%
Jane Baker 100%
Ellen Bard 30%
Bob Bastian 100%
Linda Bebko-Jones 25%
Fred Belardi 90%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 89%
Clarence Bell 56%
Jerry Birmelin 89%
Kevin Blaum 45%
Leonard Bodack 56%
Karl Boyes 90%
David Brightbill 69%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 76%
Alan Butkovitz 11%
Ronald Buxton 25%
Steven Cappelli 100%
James Casorio, Jr. 71%
Gaynor Cawley 40%
Daniel Clark 85%
Lita Indzel Cohen 21%
Nicholas Colafella 80%
Jeff Coleman 100%
Joe Conti 94%
Roy Cornell 40%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 33%
Jeffrey Coy 90%
Thomas Creighton 100%
Lawrence Curry 20%
Mary Ann Dailey 60%
Craig Dally 71%
H. William DeWeese 90%
Michael Diven 100%
Robert Donatucci 25%
Todd Eachus 57%
Jane Earll 50%
Allan Egolf 84%
Erwin Ted Erickson 67%
John Evans 100%
Russell Fairchild 95%
Brett Feese 56%
John Fichter 75%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 95%
Robert Flick 53%
Teresa Forcier 95%
Vincent Fumo 75%
William Gabig 100%
Thomas Gannon 65%
Richard Geist 90%
Camille George 95%
Richard Grucela 80%
Michael Gruitza 84%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 78%
George Hasay 85%
Edward Helfrick 75%
Lynn Herman 90%
Arthur Hershey 75%
Dick Hess 85%
Edwin Holl 44%
Michael Horsey 50%
Kenneth Jadlowiec 95%
Harold James 25%
Babette Josephs 20%
Robert Jubelirer 63%
Ralph Kaiser 15%
George Kenney, Jr. 30%
Edward Krebs 85%
Allen Kukovich 75%
Frank LaGrotta 95%
Susan Laughlin 79%
Gerald LaValle 69%
John Lawless 68%
Marie Lederer 16%
Dennis Leh 95%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 69%
Victor John Lescovitz 90%
David Levdansky 25%
Kelly Lewis 100%
Sean Logan 100%
Edward Lucyk 90%
Jim Lynch 90%
Roger Madigan 69%
Stephen Maitland 90%
Kathy Manderino 25%
Jennifer Mann 40%
David Mayernik 85%
Keith McCall 90%
Eugene McGill 50%
Fred McIlhattan 100%
Mark Steven McNaughton 50%
Anthony Melio 30%
Robert Mellow 34%
Thomas Michlovic 16%
Sheila Miller 80%
Harold Mowery Jr. 69%
Raphael Musto 75%
John Myers 44%
Jerry Nailor 85%
Steven Nickol 95%
Dennis O'Brien 35%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 35%
Michael O'Pake 50%
Jane Clare Orie 100%
John Pallone 100%
John Perzel 44%
Thomas Petrone 65%
Jeffrey Piccola 50%
John Pippy 100%
Frank Pistella 33%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 35%
Terry Punt 69%
Ronald Raymond 43%
Roy Reinard 75%
James Rhoades 69%
William Rieger 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top