or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2009 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 21%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 26%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 11%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 32%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 16%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 11%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 11%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 22%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 28%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 84%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 16%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 0%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 5%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 0%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 47%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 11%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 21%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 21%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 11%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 11%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 11%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 11%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 26%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 11%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 16%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 11%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 16%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 28%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 21%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 47%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 53%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 39%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 68%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 16%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 17%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 17%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 18%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
Ellen Anderson 94%
Linda Berglin 89%
Donald Betzold 95%
Karla Bigham 100%
Laura Brod 11%
Robin Brown 95%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Julie Bunn 79%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Richard Day 41%
Randy Demmer 11%
Stephen Dille 50%
Denise Dittrich 89%
Connie Doepke 21%
John Doll 94%
Al Doty 100%
Keith Downey 16%
Robert Eastlund 6%
Tom Emmer 0%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 94%
Lisa Fobbe 94%
Leo Foley 95%
Dennis Frederickson 56%
Paul Gardner 95%
Chris Gerlach 28%
Joseph Gimse 50%
Steve Gottwalt 16%
Mindy Greiling 95%
Larry Haws 100%
Linda Higgins 95%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 100%
Larry Howes 47%
Gail Kulick Jackson 100%
Debbie Johnson 29%
Al Juhnke 100%
Michael Jungbauer 22%
Jeremy Kalin 100%
Kory Kath 74%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 22%
Paul Koering 43%
Paul Kohls 11%
Gary Kubly 94%
Keith Langseth 94%
Morrie Lanning 32%
Bernard Lieder 100%
Ann Lynch 95%
Doug Magnus 12%
Carol McFarlane 29%
Geoff Michel 33%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mee Moua 89%
Mark Murdock 16%
Steve Murphy 83%
Gerald Newton 100%
Mike Obermueller 84%
David Olin 95%
Rick Olseen 100%
Gen Olson 50%
Mary Olson 100%
Mary Otremba 89%
Patricia Pariseau 39%
Sandra Peterson 89%
Lawrence Pogemiller 89%
Claire Robling 38%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Sandy Rummel 89%
Maria Ruud 100%
Brita Sailer 100%
Kathy Saltzman 84%
Linda Scheid 94%
Marty Seifert 11%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 6%
Ron Shimanski 0%
Dan Skogen 94%
Nora Slawik 95%
Steve Smith 21%
Loren Solberg 100%
Phillip Sterner 84%
Marsha Swails 84%
Cy Thao 100%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 18%
James Vickerman 95%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top