Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2008 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 20
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 31
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 7
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 20
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 20
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 33
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 6
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 0
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 13
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 63
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 7
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 7
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 20
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 7
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 20
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 8
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 0
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 13
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 27
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 27
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 20
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 43
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 20
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 20
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 8
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 87
Ellen Anderson 100
Linda Berglin 100
Donald Betzold 93
Karla Bigham 100
Laura Brod 7
Robin Brown 100
Mark Buesgens 0
Julie Bunn 87
Satveer Chaudhary 100
Tarryl Clark 100
Richard Day 33
Randy Demmer 7
Stephen Dille 57
Denise Dittrich 88
John Doll 87
Al Doty 100
Robert Eastlund 6
Tom Emmer 0
Sharon Erickson Ropes 93
Leo Foley 93
Dennis Frederickson 60
Paul Gardner 94
Chris Gerlach 20
Joseph Gimse 43
Steve Gottwalt 13
Mindy Greiling 94
Larry Haws 100
Linda Higgins 100
Bill Hilty 100
Larry Hosch 93
Larry Howes 63
Debbie Johnson 9
Al Juhnke 93
Michael Jungbauer 33
Jeremy Kalin 100
Margaret Kelliher 100
Katherine Knuth 100
Amy Koch 13
Paul Koering 67
Paul Kohls 7
Gary Kubly 93
Keith Langseth 100
Morrie Lanning 27
Bernard Lieder 100
Ann Lynch 93
Doug Magnus 14
Carol McFarlane 29
Geoff Michel 0
Terence Morrow 100
Mee Moua 93
Steve Murphy 93
David Olin 88
Rick Olseen 100
Gen Olson 21
Mary Olson 100
Mary Otremba 94
Patricia Pariseau 17
Sandra Peterson 100
Lawrence Pogemiller 100
Claire Robling 27
Tom Rukavina 94
Sandy Rummel 86
Maria Ruud 94
Brita Sailer 100
Kathy Saltzman 87
Linda Scheid 93
Marty Seifert 0
Anthony Sertich 100
Daniel Severson 7
Ron Shimanski 7
Dan Skogen 85
Nora Slawik 94
Steve Smith 44
Loren Solberg 88
Marsha Swails 100
Cy Thao 100
Tom Tillberry 100
Ray Vandeveer 21
James Vickerman 100
Andy Welti 94

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top