or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota AFL-CIO

2003 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 3 Erik Paulsen Republican 19%
MN U.S. House 5 Keith Ellison Democratic/Farmer/Labor 87%
MN U.S. House 6 Michele Bachmann Republican 9%
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 25%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 7%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 25%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 19%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 38%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 21%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 25%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 19%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 25%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 41A Connie Bernardy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 13%
MN State House 49A Ron Erhardt Democratic/Farmer/Labor 31%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 44%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 21%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 6%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 87%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 81%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 92%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 10 Carrie Ruud Republican 27%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 19%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 11%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 94%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 27%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 18%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 19%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 13%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 18%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 11%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 93%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 18%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN Auditor Rebecca Otto Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN Commissioner 7 Jeff Johnson Republican 19%
Ron Abrams 38%
Peter Adolphson 13%
Ellen Anderson 91%
Irv Anderson 100%
Jeff Anderson 50%
William Belanger, Jr. 29%
Linda Berglin 80%
Donald Betzold 82%
Len Biernat 88%
Greg Blaine 19%
Dick Borrell 13%
Lynda Boudreau 19%
Francis Bradley 19%
Laura Brod 38%
Mark Buesgens 13%
Satveer Chaudhary 82%
Ray Cox 19%
Richard Day 18%
Chris DeLaForest 13%
Randy Demmer 19%
Jerry Dempsey 38%
Stephen Dille 40%
Dan Dorman 27%
John Dorn 93%
Robert Eastlund 19%
Matt Entenza 94%
Brad Finstad 21%
Leo Foley 82%
Dennis Frederickson 36%
Douglas Fuller 13%
David Gaither 18%
Chris Gerlach 13%
Mindy Greiling 88%
Bill Haas 13%
Elaine Harder 19%
Bud Heidgerken 13%
Linda Higgins 91%
Bill Hilty 94%
John Hottinger 91%
Larry Howes 44%
Carl Jacobson 13%
Mike Jaros 94%
Dean Elton Johnson 88%
Debbie Johnson 29%
Al Juhnke 94%
Michael Jungbauer 0%
Steve Kelley 90%
Margaret Kelliher 93%
Tony Kielkucki 19%
Bob Kierlin 18%
Sheila Kiscaden 33%
Dave Kleis 20%
Karen Klinzing 13%
Jim Knoblach 19%
David Knutson 27%
Paul Koering 22%
Paul Kohls 13%
Philip Krinkie 19%
Gary Kubly 82%
Bill Kuisle 19%
Keith Langseth 90%
Morrie Lanning 19%
Cal Larson 22%
Dan Larson 88%
Brian LeClair 9%
Bernard Lieder 94%
Doug Lindgren 27%
Arlon Lindner 19%
Eric Lipman 13%
Becky Lourey 91%
Doug Magnus 19%
Sharon Marko 91%
Mike McGinn 27%
Doug Meslow 29%
Geoff Michel 18%
Mee Moua 80%
Steve Murphy 100%
Peter Nelson 13%
Thomas Neuville 0%
Stephanie Olsen 25%
Gen Olson 18%
Mark Olson 25%
Joe Opatz 87%
Lynne Osterman 44%
Mary Otremba 85%
Mark Ourada 18%
Dennis Ozment 33%
Patricia Pariseau 9%
Maxine Penas 19%
Aaron Peterson 93%
Lawrence Pogemiller 91%
Duke Powell 13%
Thomas Pugh 93%
Jane Ranum 91%
Madelyn Reiter 10%
Jim Rhodes 69%
Claire Robling 18%
Tom Rukavina 100%
Connie Ruth 19%
Dallas Sams 91%
Char Samuelson 19%
Linda Scheid 91%
Alice Seagren 19%
Marty Seifert 19%
Anthony Sertich 100%
Daniel Severson 38%
Dean Simpson 13%
Wesley Skoglund 91%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 44%
Judy Soderstrom 25%
Loren Solberg 100%
Doug Stang 19%
Steve Strachan 13%
Steven Sviggum 19%
Howard Swenson 20%
Barbara Sykora 19%
Cy Thao 94%
Kathy Tingelstad 20%
Ray Vandeveer 25%
James Vickerman 91%
Neva Walker 81%
Dale Walz 19%
Lynn Wardlow 19%
Scott Wasiluk 100%
Betsy Wergin 18%
Andrew Westerberg 19%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top