Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 38%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 38%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Tim Madden Democratic 43%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 38%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 88%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 50%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 38%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 88%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 88%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 50%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 50%
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 63%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 38%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 88%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 38%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 29%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 57%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 50%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 38%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 38%
MA State House Second Middlesex James Arciero Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 50%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 38%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 38%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 63%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 29%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 25%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 25%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 29%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 25%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 75%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 38%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 25%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 63%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 38%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 75%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 38%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 50%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 75%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 63%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 57%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 38%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 25%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 88%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 88%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 38%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 50%
MA State House Ninth Plymouth Michael Brady Democratic 50%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 63%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Suffolk Aaron Michlewitz Democratic 43%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 29%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 25%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 25%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 25%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 38%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 38%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 50%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Worcester Dennis Rosa Democratic 63%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 88%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 38%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 62%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 42%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 27%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 92%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 88%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 31%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 23%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 31%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 31%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 23%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 63%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 46%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 77%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 43%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 31%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 31%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 38%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 42%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 46%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 38%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 46%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 54%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 25%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 38%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 63%
Kevin Aguiar 50%
Geraldo Alicea 38%
Willie Mae Allen 50%
Demetrius Atsalis 50%
Steven Baddour 69%
Frederick Berry 25%
Daniel Bosley 40%
Bill Bowles 38%
Stephen Buoniconti 46%
Jennifer Callahan 50%
Stephen Canessa 38%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 50%
Geraldine Creedon 50%
Steven D'Amico 38%
Christopher Donelan 29%
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 63%
Lewis Evangelidis 88%
James Fagan 50%
Mark Falzone 38%
Susan Fargo 36%
David Flynn 50%
John Fresolo 63%
Mary Grant 38%
William Greene, Jr. 75%
Denis Guyer 29%
Robert Hargraves 75%
Lida Harkins 50%
John Hart, Jr. 38%
Michael Kane 38%
Michael Knapik 92%
Peter Koutoujian 38%
Paul Kujawski 63%
Barbara L'Italien 38%
Allen McCarthy 38%
Joan Menard 31%
Michael Morrissey 50%
Charles Murphy 50%
Kevin Murphy 50%
Eugene O'Flaherty 38%
Robert O'Leary 38%
Steven Panagiotakos 45%
Matthew Patrick 25%
Vincent Pedone 43%
Jeff Perry 88%
Karyn Polito 88%
John Quinn 43%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 50%
Robert Rice 57%
Pamela Richardson 38%
Rosemary Sandlin 63%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 25%
Stat Smith 57%
Christopher Speranzo 38%
Joyce Spiliotis 50%
Harriett Stanley 63%
David Sullivan 63%
Richard Tisei 92%
Stephen Tobin 50%
Steven Tolman 17%
David Torrisi 63%
Susan Tucker 54%
Jim Vallee 33%
Brian Wallace 38%
Marian Walsh 38%
Steven Walsh 38%
Martha Walz 38%
Daniel Webster 88%
Alice Wolf 38%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top