or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts National Federation of Independent Business

2007-2008 Positions on Pro-Small Business Policy

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 43
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 33
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 30
MA State House Fourth Berkshire Smitty Pignatelli Democratic 30
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 100
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 30
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 40
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 33
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 30
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 30
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 30
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 100
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 40
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 43
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 30
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 30
MA State House Fifteenth Essex Linda Campbell Democratic 40
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 33
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 38
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 33
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 30
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 40
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 30
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 30
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 33
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 30
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 43
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 33
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 40
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 30
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 30
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Tom Conroy Democratic 33
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 38
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 30
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 22
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 33
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 30
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 100
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 43
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 30
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 30
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 33
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 30
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 80
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 40
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 44
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 30
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 40
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 30
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 30
MA State House Eleventh Norfolk Paul McMurtry Democratic 30
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 30
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 40
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 30
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 100
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 100
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 30
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 44
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 30
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 38
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 30
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 30
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 30
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 30
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 22
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 30
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 30
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 30
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 40
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 40
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 40
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 30
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 40
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 33
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 50
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 60
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 33
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 33
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 100
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 30
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 40
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 33
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 33
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 33
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 40
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 33
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 38
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 67
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 33
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 30
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 33
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 30
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 33
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 33
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 40
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 30
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 30
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 40
Kevin Aguiar 50
Geraldo Alicea 40
Willie Mae Allen 30
Demetrius Atsalis 30
Steven Baddour 50
Frederick Berry 40
Daniel Bosley 40
Scott Brown 100
Stephen Buoniconti 33
Jennifer Callahan 30
Stephen Canessa 40
Geraldine Creedon 33
Steven D'Amico 40
Salvatore DiMasi 22
Christopher Donelan 30
Joseph Driscoll, Jr. 56
Lewis Evangelidis 100
James Fagan 30
Mark Falzone 30
Susan Fargo 33
David Flynn 38
John Fresolo 40
Anthony Galluccio 33
Mary Grant 40
William Greene, Jr. 40
Denis Guyer 30
Robert Hargraves 100
Lida Harkins 30
John Hart, Jr. 33
Michael Kane 44
Michael Knapik 100
Peter Koutoujian 30
Paul Kujawski 60
William Lantigua 30
Barbara L'Italien 40
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 40
Allen McCarthy 30
Joan Menard 33
Michael Morrissey 50
Charles Murphy 40
Kevin Murphy 30
Robert Nyman 40
Eugene O'Flaherty 30
Robert O'Leary 50
Steven Panagiotakos 33
Matthew Patrick 33
Vincent Pedone 40
Jeff Perry 100
Karyn Polito 100
John Quinn 40
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 30
Robert Rice 56
Pamela Richardson 40
Rosemary Sandlin 30
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 33
Stat Smith 40
Robert Spellane 40
Christopher Speranzo 30
Joyce Spiliotis 40
Harriett Stanley 71
Marie St. Fleur 30
David Sullivan 30
Richard Tisei 100
Stephen Tobin 40
Steven Tolman 33
David Torrisi 70
Susan Tucker 50
Jim Vallee 30
Brian Wallace 33
Marian Walsh 33
Steven Walsh 30
Martha Walz 33
Daniel Webster 100
Alice Wolf 30

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top