or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts National Federation of Independent Business

1996 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 100%
MA U.S. House 9 Bill Keating Democratic 50%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 17%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 17%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 33%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 33%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 33%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 17%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 20%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 17%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 17%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 17%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 17%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 17%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 33%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 33%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 17%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 67%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 17%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 67%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 50%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 17%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 20%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 17%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 20%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 17%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 17%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 17%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 17%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 50%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 17%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 17%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 17%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 17%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 17%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 17%
MA Councilor At-Large James Jajuga Democratic 50%
Matthew Amorello 50%
Steven Angelo 17%
Robert Antonioni 50%
Valerie Barsom 100%
Michael Bellotti 60%
Robert Bernstein 50%
Frederick Berry 50%
Thomas Birmingham 0%
Daniel Bosley 17%
Marianne Brenton 100%
James Brett 17%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 67%
John Businger 17%
Thomas Cahir 17%
Paul Caron 17%
Paul Casey 67%
Evelyn Chesky 50%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 33%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 50%
Carol Cleven 33%
David Cohen 17%
James Colt 100%
Edward Connolly 40%
Gary Coon 100%
Samuel Corbitt 100%
Robert Correia 33%
Francis Cousins, Jr. 67%
Geraldine Creedon 0%
Michael Creedon 50%
Brian Cresta 100%
Donna Fournier Cuomo 100%
Walter DeFilippi 100%
Paul Demakis 17%
Salvatore DiMasi 17%
James DiPaola 40%
David Donnelly 0%
Carol Donovan 17%
Robert Durand 50%
Hasty Evans 100%
James Fagan 20%
Thomas Finneran 17%
Kevin Fitzgerald 25%
Charles Flaherty 17%
Nancy Flavin 33%
Barbara Gardner 17%
David Gately 50%
Ronald Gauch 100%
Anthony Philip Giglio 67%
Guy Glodis 17%
Emile Goguen 33%
Shirley Gomes 100%
Barbara Gray 0%
William Greene, Jr. 25%
Patrick Guerriero 67%
Cele Hahn 67%
Paul Haley 17%
Geoffrey Hall 50%
Robert Hargraves 100%
Lida Harkins 17%
Robert Havern III 50%
Robert Hawke 100%
Albert Herren 25%
Lucile Hicks 50%
Christopher Hodgkins 17%
Barbara Hyland 100%
Frank Hynes 50%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 50%
Daniel Keenan 67%
Shaun Kelly 67%
Sally Kerans 20%
John Klimm 33%
Michael Knapik 50%
Paul Kollios 40%
Robert Kraus 100%
Paul Kujawski 33%
Patrick Landers III 17%
Harold Lane, Jr. 25%
M. Paul Lannuccillo 50%
Peter Larkin 33%
Daniel Leahy 50%
Brian Lees 50%
Edward LeLacheur 50%
John Lepper 100%
Jacqueline Lewis 100%
Maryanne Lewis 33%
John Locke 83%
David Magnani 50%
Anthony Mandile 40%
M. Joseph Manning 33%
Francis Marini 100%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 17%
John McDonough 17%
Joseph McIntyre 17%
William McManus II 50%
Linda Melconian 50%
Joan Menard 17%
John Merrigan 50%
Michael Morrissey 50%
Dennis Murphy 40%
Mary Jeanette Murray 83%
William Nagle, Jr. 20%
Thomas Norton 50%
Janet O'Brien 33%
John O'Brien, Jr. 50%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 17%
Steven Panagiotakos 33%
Marie Parente 33%
Anne Marie Paulsen 0%
Vincent Pedone 17%
David Peters 100%
Douglas Petersen 20%
Lois Pines 50%
Kevin Poirier 100%
John Quinn 17%
Henri S Rauschenbach 100%
William Reinstein 40%
Pamela Resor 17%
Charlotte Richie 17%
Mary Rogeness 100%
J. Michael Ruane 17%
Anthony Scibelli 17%
Emanuel Serra 20%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 50%
Mary Jane Simmons 33%
John Slattery 17%
Jo Ann Sprague 100%
Harriett Stanley 67%
John Stefanini 17%
Douglas Stoddart 50%
Joseph Sullivan 17%
Linda Teagan 100%
Edward Teague III 100%
Alvin Thompson 25%
Richard Tisei 50%
Stephen Tobin 17%
Steven Tolman 20%
Warren Tolman 50%
Robert Travaglini 50%
Philip Travis 67%
Eric Turkington 17%
Daniel Valianti 17%
Jim Vallee 17%
Anthony Verga 33%
Richard Voke 17%
Patricia Walrath 50%
Marian Walsh 50%
Robert Wetmore 50%
W. Paul White 50%
Ronald Whitney 67%
Dianne Wilkerson 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top