Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Gun Owners of America

2003 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
AK U.S. House At-Large Don Young Republican B
AL U.S. House 3 Mike Rogers Republican A
AL U.S. House 4 Robert Aderholt Republican A
AL U.S. House 6 Spencer Bachus Republican A-
AL U.S. Senate Sr Richard Shelby Republican B
AL U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Sessions III Republican C
AR U.S. Senate Jr John Boozman Republican A
AZ U.S. House 7 Ed Pastor Democratic F-
AZ U.S. House 8 Trent Franks Republican A
AZ U.S. Senate Sr John McCain III Republican C-
AZ U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Flake Republican 90
CA U.S. House 5 Mike Thompson Democratic F
CA U.S. House 11 George Miller Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 12 Nancy Pelosi Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 13 Barbara Lee Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 17 Mike Honda Democratic F
CA U.S. House 18 Anna Eshoo Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 19 Zoe Lofgren Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 20 Sam Farr Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 24 Lois Capps Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 25 Buck McKeon Republican A-
CA U.S. House 28 Adam Schiff Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 30 Brad Sherman Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 31 Gary Miller Republican A-
CA U.S. House 32 Grace Napolitano Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 33 Henry Waxman Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 34 Xavier Becerra Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 39 Ed Royce Republican B
CA U.S. House 40 Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 42 Ken Calvert Republican A-
CA U.S. House 43 Maxine Waters Democratic F-
CA U.S. House 46 Loretta Sanchez Democratic F
CA U.S. House 48 Dana Rohrabacher Republican A
CA U.S. House 49 Darrell Issa Republican A-
CA U.S. House 53 Susan Davis Democratic F
CA U.S. Senate Sr Dianne Feinstein Democratic F-
CA U.S. Senate Jr Barbara Boxer Democratic F-
CO U.S. House 1 Diana DeGette Democratic F
CO U.S. Senate Sr Mark Udall Democratic F
CT U.S. House 1 John Larson Democratic F
CT U.S. House 3 Rosa DeLauro Democratic F-
DE U.S. Senate Sr Tom Carper Democratic F
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican A
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican A-
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic F-
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican B-
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic F-
FL U.S. House 27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen Republican D
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican A-
GA U.S. House 1 Jack Kingston Republican A
GA U.S. House 2 Sanford Bishop, Jr. Democratic C
GA U.S. House 5 John Lewis Democratic F-
GA U.S. House 11 Phil Gingrey Republican B
GA U.S. House 13 David Scott Democratic F
GA U.S. Senate Sr Saxby Chambliss Republican A
GA U.S. Senate Jr Johnny Isakson Republican B-
GA Governor Nathan Deal Republican A-
HI Governor Neil Abercrombie Democratic F-
IA U.S. House 3 Tom Latham Republican C
IA U.S. House 4 Steve King Republican A
IA U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Grassley Republican C
IA U.S. Senate Jr Tom Harkin Democratic F
ID U.S. House 2 Mike Simpson Republican A-
ID U.S. Senate Sr Mike Crapo Republican B
ID Governor Butch Otter Republican A
IL U.S. House 1 Bobby Rush Democratic F-
IL U.S. House 4 Luis Gutierrez Democratic F-
IL U.S. House 7 Danny Davis Democratic F-
IL U.S. House 9 Jan Schakowsky Democratic F-
IL U.S. House 15 John Shimkus Republican A-
IL U.S. Senate Sr Dick Durbin Democratic F
IL U.S. Senate Jr Mark Kirk Republican F
IL Mayor At-Large Rahm Emanuel Democratic F-
IN U.S. House 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic F
IN Governor Mike Pence Republican A
KS U.S. Senate Sr Pat Roberts Republican C
KS U.S. Senate Jr Jerry Moran Republican B
KS Governor Sam Brownback Republican B
KY U.S. House 1 Ed Whitfield Republican A-
KY U.S. House 5 Hal Rogers Republican B-
KY U.S. Senate Sr Mitch McConnell Republican C
LA U.S. Senate Sr Mary Landrieu Democratic F
LA U.S. Senate Jr David Vitter Republican A-
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic F-
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic F-
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic F-
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic F-
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic F
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic F-
MD U.S. House 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic F
MD U.S. House 7 Elijah Cummings Democratic F-
MD U.S. House 8 Chris Van Hollen, Jr. Democratic F
MD U.S. Senate Sr Barbara Mikulski Democratic F-
MD U.S. Senate Jr Ben Cardin Democratic F-
ME U.S. House 2 Mike Michaud Democratic B
ME U.S. Senate Sr Susan Collins Republican D
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican B-
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican D
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican A-
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic F
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican A
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic D
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic F-
MI U.S. Senate Sr Carl Levin Democratic F
MI U.S. Senate Jr Debbie Stabenow Democratic F-
MN U.S. House 2 John Kline Republican A
MN U.S. House 4 Betty McCollum Democratic/Farmer/Labor F-
MN U.S. House 7 Collin Peterson Democratic/Farmer/Labor A
MN Governor Mark Dayton Democratic/Farmer/Labor F
MO U.S. House 1 Lacy Clay, Jr. Democratic F-
MO U.S. House 6 Sam Graves Republican A-
MO U.S. Senate Jr Roy Blunt Republican A-
MS U.S. House 2 Bennie Thompson Democratic F-
MS U.S. Senate Sr Thad Cochran Republican D
MS U.S. Senate Jr Roger Wicker Republican A-
NA Vice President Joe Biden, Jr. Democratic F
NA U.S. Secretary of Defense Charles Hagel Republican C
NA U.S. Secretary of State John Kerry Democratic F
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican A
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic F
NC U.S. House 6 Howard Coble Republican A
NC U.S. House 7 Mike McIntyre Democratic C
NC U.S. Senate Sr Richard Burr Republican B-
NE U.S. House 2 Lee Terry Republican A-
NH State Senate 3 Jeb Bradley Republican C-
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican D
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican F
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican A
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic F-
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic F-
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican F
NJ U.S. House 12 Rush Holt, Jr. Democratic F-
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic F-
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican A-
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic F-
NV U.S. Senate Sr Harry Reid Democratic F
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican D-
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 4 Carolyn McCarthy Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic F-
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic F-
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic F-
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican A-
OH U.S. House 8 John Boehner Republican B
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic F
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican A
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic F
OH U.S. Senate Jr Rob Portman Republican C
OH Attorney General Mike DeWine Republican F
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican A
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican B
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican A
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican B
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic F-
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic F
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic F
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic F-
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic F-
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican A
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic F
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican A-
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican A-
PA Commissioner At-Large Joseph Hoeffel F-
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic F-
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic F
RI Governor Linc Chafee Democratic F-
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican A
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic F-
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican B
SD U.S. Senate Sr Timothy Johnson Democratic F
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican A
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican A
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican C
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican A-
TX U.S. House 4 Ralph Hall Republican A
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican A-
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican A
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican A
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican C
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican A-
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican B-
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic F-
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic F-
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican A-
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican B
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic C
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic F-
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican A
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican A
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic F
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican A
UT U.S. House 4 Jim Matheson Democratic C

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top