Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Sandy Adams A
Gary Aubuchon A
Loranne Ausley D
Steven Barnes A
Gustavo Barreiro A
Heather Beaven D
Leonard Bembry A
Edward Bender A
Mackenson Bernard F
Ellyn Bogdanoff A
FL Commissioner 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. A
Allen Boyd, Jr. A
Debra Boyd A+
Joe Budd A
Rachel Burgin A+
Dean Cannon, Jr. A+
Jennifer Carroll A
Fred Costello C
Charlie Crist, Jr. A-
Leo Cruz A
Alex Cruzet C-
Thomas Cuba F
Joshua Davis A
Tami Donnally A
Christopher Dorworth A+
Brad Drake A
David Feigin F
Keith Fitzgerald D
Clay Ford A
James Frishe D
Luis Garcia, Jr. F
Dan Gelber D
Richard Glorioso A+
Zeeshan Hafeez F
Mike Haridopolos A+
Karen Harrington A
Shawn Harrison A
Nina Hayden F
Kirk Headley-Perdue A
Heinie Heinzelman C-
Harold Heller D
Millie Herrera A
Mike Horner A+
Timothy Huth A
Jodi James A
Evan Jenne F
John Julien C-
Martin Kiar F
Ron Klein F
Suzanne Kosmas F
Paige Kreegel A+
Patrick Laffey C-
Shelly Leonard A
Ana Logan A
Janet Long F
Charles Lopez A
Connie Mack IV A
Mark Marciano A
Elena McCullough A
Perry McGriff, Jr. A
Morgan McPherson B
Kendrick Meek, Sr. D
Peter Nehr A
Jim Norman A
Stephen Oelrich A
Russell Patterson A
Jon Paugh F
Scott Plakon A
David Pleat F
Corey Poitier A
Ari Abraham Porth F
Stephen Precourt A
Mike Prendergast A
Bill Proctor A
Scott Randolph D
Greg Reynolds A
Nan Rich D
David Rivera A-
James Roach A
Steven Rosenblum A
FL Commissioner 3 Diane Rowden C-
Sandra Ruiz C-
Mary Russell D
Andrew Saltman F
Franklin Sands F
Bernard Sansaricq A
Ron Saunders A+
John Shaw C-
Alex Sink F
Kelly Skidmore F
Rod Smith F
Jeffrey Solomon A
Cliff Stearns A+
Michael Steinberg A
Barbra Stern D
Ronda Storms A+
Amy Tidd A
Michael Weinstein A
Allen West A
Larry Wilcoxson, Sr. F
Trudi Williams B
Scott Yardley A
Mike Yost A
Bill Young B+
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic C+
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic D
FL Public Service Commissioner Ronald Brise, Sr. Democratic D
FL U.S. House 5 Corrine Brown Democratic F
FL U.S. House 14 Kathy Castor Democratic F
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic D
FL U.S. House 21 Ted Deutch Democratic F
FL State House 98 Katie Edwards Democratic A
FL U.S. House 26 Joe Garcia Democratic F
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic D
FL U.S. House 9 Alan Grayson Democratic B
FL U.S. House 20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. Democratic F
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic D
FL State Senate 19 Arthenia Joyner Democratic F
FL Commissioner 3 Charlie Justice Democratic F
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic D
FL State Senate 35 Gwen Margolis Democratic F
FL State Senate 3 Bill Montford Democratic B+
FL State House 86 Mark Pafford Democratic B
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic A
FL State Senate 29 Jeremy Ring Democratic D
FL State House 95 Hazelle Rogers Democratic D
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic D
FL State House 91 Irving Slosberg Democratic F
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic A
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic D
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic D
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic A
FL U.S. House 23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz Democratic F
FL U.S. House 24 Frederica Wilson Democratic D
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican A
FL State House 66 Larry Ahern Republican A
FL State House 56 Ben Albritton Republican A
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican A+
FL State House 118 Frank Artiles Republican A
FL Chief Financial Officer Jeffrey Atwater Republican A+
FL State House 23 Dennis Baxley Republican A+
FL State Senate 30 Lizbeth Benacquisto Republican A
FL State House 115 Michael Bileca Republican A
FL U.S. House 12 Gus Bilirakis Republican A-
FL Attorney General Pam Bondi Republican A
FL State House 71 Jim Boyd Republican A
FL State Senate 22 Jeff Brandes Republican A
FL State House 28 Jason Brodeur Republican A
FL State House 3 Doug Broxson Republican A
FL U.S. House 16 Vern Buchanan Republican A
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican A
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican A
FL State House 37 Richard Corcoran Republican A
FL U.S. House 4 Ander Crenshaw Republican A
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican A
FL State House 15 Daniel Davis Republican A
FL State House 116 Jose Diaz Republican A
FL U.S. House 25 Mario Diaz-Balart Republican A
FL State Senate 40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla Republican A
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican A
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican A+
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican A+
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican A
FL State Senate 1 Don Gaetz Republican A
FL State House 4 Matt Gaetz Republican A+
FL State Senate 38 Rene Garcia Republican B-
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican A
FL State House 50 Tom Goodson Republican A
FL State House 64 J.W. Grant Republican A+
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican A
FL State House 83 Gayle Harrell Republican A+
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican A
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican A
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican C
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican A
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican A
FL State House 1 Clay Ingram Republican A
FL State Senate 20 Jack Latvala Republican A
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican A
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican A+
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican A+
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican A+
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican A
FL State House 32 Larry Metz Republican A
FL U.S. House 7 John Mica Republican A
FL U.S. House 1 Jeff Miller Republican A
FL State House 93 George Moraitis, Jr. Republican A
FL State Senate 32 Joe Negron Republican A+
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican A-
FL U.S. House 11 Rich Nugent Republican A
FL State House 119 Jeanette Nunez Republican A
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican C-
FL State House 106 Kathleen Passidomo Republican A
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican A
FL State House 21 Keith Perry Republican A
FL State House 72 Ray Pilon Republican A
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican A
FL U.S. House 8 Bill Posey Republican A
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam Republican A+
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top