Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office Name Party Rating
FL U.S. Senate-Jr Marco Rubio R B+
FL U.S. House-1 Jefferson Miller R A
FL U.S. House-2 Steve Southerland R A
FL U.S. House-4 Ander Crenshaw R A
FL U.S. House-5 Corrine Brown D F
FL U.S. House-7 John Mica R A
FL U.S. House-8 Bill Posey R A
FL U.S. House-9 Alan Grayson D B
FL U.S. House-10 Daniel Webster R A
FL U.S. House-11 Rich Nugent R A
FL U.S. House-12 Gus Bilirakis R A-
FL U.S. House-14 Kathy Castor D F
FL U.S. House-15 Dennis Ross R A-
FL U.S. House-16 Vern Buchanan R A
FL U.S. House-17 Tom Rooney R A
FL U.S. House-20 Alcee Hastings, Sr. D F
FL U.S. House-21 Ted Deutch D F
FL U.S. House-23 Debbie Wasserman Schultz D F
FL U.S. House-24 Frederica Wilson D D
FL U.S. House-25 Mario Diaz-Balart R A
FL U.S. House-26 Joe Garcia D F
FL U.S. House-27 Ileana Ros-Lehtinen R B-
FL Governor Rick Scott R A
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera R A+
FL State House-1 Clay Ingram R A
FL State House-3 Doug Broxson R A
FL State House-4 Matt Gaetz R A+
FL State House-5 Marti Coley R A
FL State House-6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. R A
FL State House-9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda D A
FL State House-10 Elizabeth Porter R A
FL State House-11 Janet Adkins R A
FL State House-12 Lake Ray III R A
FL State House-14 Mia Jones D D
FL State House-15 Daniel Davis R A
FL State House-16 Charles McBurney, Jr. R A+
FL State House-17 Doc Renuart, Sr. R D
FL State House-19 Charles Van Zant R A+
FL State House-21 Keith Perry R A
FL State House-23 Dennis Baxley R A+
FL State House-28 Jason Brodeur R A
FL State House-31 Bryan Nelson R A-
FL State House-32 Larry Metz R A
FL State House-33 H. Marlene O'Toole R C-
FL State House-34 Jimmie Smith R A
FL State House-35 Rob Schenck III R A
FL State House-37 Richard Corcoran R A
FL State House-38 William Weatherford R A+
FL State House-40 Seth McKeel R A
FL State House-41 John Wood R C-
FL State House-44 Eric Eisnaugle R A
FL State House-50 Tom Goodson R A
FL State House-51 Steve Crisafulli R A
FL State House-52 Ritch Workman R A
FL State House-53 John Tobia R A
FL State House-54 Debbie Mayfield R A+
FL State House-56 Ben Albritton R A
FL State House-60 Dana Young R A
FL State House-64 J.W. Grant R A+
FL State House-66 Larry Ahern R A
FL State House-67 Ed Hooper R C
FL State House-71 Jim Boyd R A
FL State House-72 Ray Pilon R A
FL State House-73 Greg Steube R A
FL State House-74 Doug Holder R A
FL State House-75 Kenneth Roberson R A
FL State House-79 Matthew Caldwell R A
FL State House-80 Matt Hudson R A
FL State House-83 Gayle Harrell R A+
FL State House-85 Pat Rooney, Jr. R A
FL State House-86 Mark Pafford D B
FL State House-91 Irving Slosberg D F
FL State House-93 George Moraitis, Jr. R A
FL State House-94 Perry Thurston, Jr. D D
FL State House-95 Hazelle Rogers D D
FL State House-96 James Waldman D A
FL State House-98 Katie Edwards D A
FL State House-99 Elaine Schwartz D D
FL State House-100 Joseph Gibbons D D
FL State House-105 Carlos Trujillo R A
FL State House-106 Kathleen Passidomo R A
FL State House-111 Eddy Gonzalez R A
FL State House-114 Erik Fresen R A
FL State House-115 Michael Bileca R A
FL State House-116 Jose Diaz R A
FL State House-118 Frank Artiles R A
FL State House-119 Jeanette Nunez R A
FL State Senate-1 Don Gaetz R A
FL State Senate-2 Greg Evers R A+
FL State Senate-3 Bill Montford D B+
FL State Senate-6 John Thrasher R A+
FL State Senate-8 Dorothy Hukill R A
FL State Senate-10 David Simmons R A
FL State Senate-11 Alan Hays R A
FL State Senate-12 Geraldine Thompson D D
FL State Senate-14 Darren Soto D A
FL State Senate-15 Kelli Stargel R A+
FL State Senate-16 Thad Altman R A+
FL State Senate-17 John Legg R A
FL State Senate-19 Arthenia Joyner D F
FL State Senate-20 Jack Latvala R A
FL State Senate-21 Denise Grimsley R A
FL State Senate-22 Jeff Brandes R A
FL State Senate-25 Joseph Abruzzo D C+
FL State Senate-29 Jeremy Ring D D
FL State Senate-30 Lizbeth Benacquisto R A
FL State Senate-32 Joe Negron R A+
FL State Senate-35 Gwen Margolis D F
FL State Senate-36 Oscar Braynon II D D
FL State Senate-37 Anitere Flores R A+
FL State Senate-38 Rene Garcia R B-
FL State Senate-40 Miguel Diaz de la Portilla R A
FL Attorney General Pam Bondi R A
FL Chief Financial Officer Jeffrey Atwater R A+
FL Commissioner of Agriculture and Consumer Services Adam Putnam R A+
FL Mayor-At-Large Rick Kriseman D D
FL Public Service Commissioner Ronald Brise, Sr. D D
FL Commissioner-3 Charlie Justice D F
FL Commissioner-3 Diane Rowden C-
FL Commissioner-5 Charles Chestnut IV D D
FL Commissioner-13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. A
Sandy Adams A
Gary Aubuchon A
Loranne Ausley D
Steven Barnes A
Gustavo Barreiro A
Heather Beaven D
Leonard Bembry A
Edward Bender A
Mackenson Bernard F
Ellyn Bogdanoff A
Allen Boyd, Jr. A
Debra Boyd A+
Joe Budd A
Rachel Burgin A+
Dean Cannon, Jr. A+
Jennifer Carroll A
Fred Costello C
Charlie Crist, Jr. A-
Leo Cruz A
Alex Cruzet C-
Thomas Cuba F
Joshua Davis A
Tami Donnally A
Christopher Dorworth A+
Brad Drake A
David Feigin F
Keith Fitzgerald D
Clay Ford A
James Frishe D
Luis Garcia, Jr. F
Dan Gelber D
Richard Glorioso A+
Zeeshan Hafeez F
Mike Haridopolos A+
Karen Harrington A
Shawn Harrison A
Nina Hayden F
Kirk Headley-Perdue A
Heinie Heinzelman C-
Harold Heller D
Millie Herrera A
Mike Horner A+
Timothy Huth A
Jodi James A
Evan Jenne F
John Julien C-
Martin Kiar F
Ron Klein F
Suzanne Kosmas F
Paige Kreegel A+
Patrick Laffey C-
Shelly Leonard A
Ana Logan A
Janet Long F
Charles Lopez A
Connie Mack IV A
Mark Marciano A
Elena McCullough A
Perry McGriff, Jr. A
Morgan McPherson B
Kendrick Meek, Sr. D
Peter Nehr A
Jim Norman A
Stephen Oelrich A
Russell Patterson A
Jon Paugh F
Scott Plakon A
David Pleat F
Corey Poitier A
Ari Abraham Porth F
Stephen Precourt A
Mike Prendergast A
Bill Proctor A
Scott Randolph D
Greg Reynolds A
Nan Rich D
David Rivera A-
James Roach A
Steven Rosenblum A
Sandra Ruiz C-
Mary Russell D
Andrew Saltman F
Franklin Sands F
Bernard Sansaricq A
Ron Saunders A+
John Shaw C-
Alex Sink F
Kelly Skidmore F
Rod Smith F
Jeffrey Solomon A
Cliff Stearns A+
Michael Steinberg A
Barbra Stern D
Ronda Storms A+
Amy Tidd A
Michael Weinstein A
Allen West A
Larry Wilcoxson, Sr. F
Trudi Williams B
Scott Yardley A
Mike Yost A
Bill Young B+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.