Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2008 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
FL U.S. House 24 Frederica Wilson Democratic D
FL Lieutenant Governor Carlos Lopez-Cantera Republican A
FL State House 5 Marti Coley Republican A
FL State House 6 Jimmy Theo Patronis, Jr. Republican A
FL State House 9 Michelle Rehwinkel Vasilinda Democratic B
FL State House 10 Elizabeth Porter Republican A
FL State House 11 Janet Adkins Republican A
FL State House 12 Lake Ray III Republican A
FL State House 14 Mia Jones Democratic F
FL State House 16 Charles McBurney, Jr. Republican A
FL State House 17 Doc Renuart, Sr. Republican D
FL State House 19 Charles Van Zant Republican A
FL State House 31 Bryan Nelson Republican A
FL State House 33 H. Marlene O'Toole Republican D
FL State House 35 Rob Schenck III Republican A
FL State House 38 William Weatherford Republican A+
FL State House 40 Seth McKeel Republican A
FL State House 41 John Wood Republican A
FL State House 44 Eric Eisnaugle Republican A
FL State House 51 Steve Crisafulli Republican A
FL State House 52 Ritch Workman Republican A
FL State House 54 Debbie Mayfield Republican A
FL State House 61 Betty Reed Democratic ?
FL State House 67 Ed Hooper Republican F
FL State House 70 Darryl Rouson Democratic ?
FL State House 74 Doug Holder Republican A
FL State House 75 Kenneth Roberson Republican A
FL State House 79 Matthew Caldwell Republican A
FL State House 80 Matt Hudson Republican A
FL State House 94 Perry Thurston, Jr. Democratic F
FL State House 96 James Waldman Democratic F
FL State House 99 Elaine Schwartz Democratic F
FL State House 100 Joseph Gibbons Democratic F
FL State House 111 Eddy Gonzalez Republican A
FL State House 114 Erik Fresen Republican A
FL State Senate 2 Greg Evers Republican A+
FL State Senate 5 Charles Dean, Sr. Republican A
FL State Senate 8 Dorothy Hukill Republican A
FL State Senate 9 Audrey Gibson Democratic F
FL State Senate 11 Alan Hays Republican A
FL State Senate 12 Geraldine Thompson Democratic F
FL State Senate 13 Andy Gardiner Republican A
FL State Senate 14 Darren Soto Democratic ?
FL State Senate 15 Kelli Stargel Republican A
FL State Senate 16 Thad Altman Republican A
FL State Senate 17 John Legg Republican A
FL State Senate 21 Denise Grimsley Republican A
FL State Senate 23 Garrett Richter Republican A
FL State Senate 25 Joseph Abruzzo Democratic D
FL State Senate 26 Bill Galvano Republican A
FL State Senate 28 Nancy Detert Republican A
FL State Senate 33 Eleanor Sobel Democratic F
FL State Senate 34 Maria Sachs Democratic F
FL State Senate 36 Oscar Braynon II Democratic F
FL State Senate 37 Anitere Flores Republican A
FL Chief Financial Officer Jeffrey Atwater Republican A
FL Mayor At-Large Rick Kriseman Democratic F
FL Public Service Commissioner Ronald Brise, Sr. Democratic F
FL Commissioner 1 Janet Long Democratic F
FL Commissioner 5 Charles Chestnut IV Democratic F
FL Commissioner 7 Priscilla Ann Taylor Democratic F
FL Commissioner 13 Esteban Bovo, Jr. B-
Eddie Adams, Jr. AQ
Sandy Adams A+
J.D. Alexander A
Kevin Ambler A
Tom Anderson A
Dave Aronberg F
Gary Aubuchon A
Jeffrey Auslander A
Leonard Bembry A-
Leonard Benbry A-
Michael Bennett B
Laura Benson A
Morgan Bentley F
Ellyn Bogdanoff A+
Peter Boulware A
Debra Boyd A+
Mary Brandenburg F
Larcenia Bullard C
Rachel Burgin A
Dean Cannon, Jr. A+
Jennifer Carroll A
Todd Christian F
Howard Coates, Jr. A
Larry Cretul A
Faye Culp A+
Donald Curtis, Jr. A
Bernie DeCastro A
Michael DiTerlizzi A
Paula Dockery A+
Carl Domino A
Christopher Dorworth A
Brad Drake A
Mike Fasano A+
Keith Fitzgerald F
Clay Ford A+
E.J. Ford D
Suzan Franks A
James Frishe F
Luis Garcia, Jr. F
Dan Gelber D
Elton Gissendanner C
Richard Glorioso A+
Todd Goberville A
George Gonzalez A
Tom Grady B
Adam Hasner A+
Harold Heller F
Anthony Hill, Sr. F
Edward Homan, Jr. A
Mike Horner A
Evan Jenne F
Ross Johnson D
Dennis Jones A
Judy Juliano F
Kurt Kelly A
Martin Kiar F
Paige Kreegel A+
Barry Leach D
Marcelo Llorente A
George Lovenguth A
Sarah Lovett D
Evelyn Lynn A+
Stan Mayfield A
Wes McCarville A
John McDaniel III A
Bryan Miller F
Mark Mulligan AQ
Dave Murzin A
Linda Myers F
Peter Nehr A+
Belinda Ortiz B
Pat Patterson A
Scott Plakon A
Juan-Carlos Planas D
Ralph Poppell A
Ari Abraham Porth F
Stephen Precourt A
Bill Proctor A
J. Quiñones B
Scott Randolph F
Ron Reagan A
David Rivera A+
Julio Robaina A
Yolly Roberson F
John Russell AQ
Terry Sanchez D
Franklin Sands F
Ray Sansom A+
Dean Santoro B
Anthony Sasso III A+
Ron Saunders A
Ron Schultz F
Michael Scionti F
Gary Siplin F
Kelly Skidmore F
William Snyder A
Nicholas Thompson A
Scott Thompson A
Amy Tidd A-
Baxter Troutman F
Allen West AQ
Trudi Williams B
Stephen Wise A+
Juan Zapata A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top