Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2011 Positions on Business,Jobs, and Economic Growth

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS State House 1 Lester Carpenter Republican 100%
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 80%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 80%
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 20%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 100%
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 100%
MS State House 15 Mac Huddleston Republican 100%
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic 40%
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 80%
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 100%
MS State House 21 Donnie Bell Republican 40%
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 40%
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 100%
MS State House 26 Chuck Espy Democratic 20%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 20%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 20%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 20%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 20%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 20%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 20%
MS State House 34 Linda Whittington Democratic 20%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 100%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 20%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 60%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 20%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 20%
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 100%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 20%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 100%
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 40%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 20%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 20%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 20%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 20%
MS State House 54 Alex Monsour Republican 100%
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 100%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 20%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 100%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 100%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 100%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 80%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 100%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 20%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 20%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 20%
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 20%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 20%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 20%
MS State House 71 Adrienne Wooten Democratic 20%
MS State House 72 Kimberly Campbell Democratic 20%
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 100%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 20%
MS State House 77 Andy Gipson Republican 100%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 20%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 20%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 80%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 100%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 20%
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic 20%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 20%
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 100%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 60%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 20%
MS State House 91 Bob Evans Democratic 20%
MS State House 92 Becky Currie Republican 100%
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 20%
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic 20%
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 100%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 20%
MS State House 99 Bill Pigott Republican 100%
MS State House 100 Ken Morgan Republican 100%
MS State House 102 Toby Barker Republican 80%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 20%
MS State House 104 Larry Byrd Republican 100%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 100%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 100%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 80%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 100%
MS State House 114 Jeffrey Guice Republican 100%
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 40%
MS State House 116 Casey Eure Republican 100%
MS State House 117 Scott DeLano Republican 100%
MS State House 120 Richard Bennett Republican 100%
MS State House 122 David Baria Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 2 Bill Stone Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 80%
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 6 Nancy Collins Republican 100%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 40%
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 100%
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 100%
MS State Senate 18 Giles Ward Republican 100%
MS State Senate 21 Kenneth Jones Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 100%
MS State Senate 23 W. Briggs Hopson III Republican 100%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 60%
MS State Senate 29 David Blount Democratic 60%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 100%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 80%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 40%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 100%
MS State Senate 34 Haskins Montgomery Democratic 60%
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 100%
MS State Senate 36 Albert Butler Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 60%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 100%
MS State Senate 42 Chris McDaniel Republican 100%
MS State Senate 45 Billy Hudson, Sr. Republican 80%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 20%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 80%
MS State Senate 51 Michael Watson Republican 100%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 100%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 20%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 100%
Noal Akins 80%
Sidney Albritton 80%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 20%
Larry Baker 100%
Sidney Bondurant 100%
Billy Broomfield 20%
Terry Brown 100%
Kelvin Buck 20%
Tad Campbell 80%
Joseph Compretta 20%
Doug Davis 100%
Bob Dearing 40%
George Dickerson 80%
Mark DuVall 60%
James Ellington 100%
Harvey Fillingane 100%
George Flaggs, Jr. 40%
Merle Flowers 100%
Frances Fredericks 20%
Jack Gadd 40%
Joe Gardner 20%
David Gibbs 20%
Frank Hamilton 80%
Alice Harden 40%
William Hewes III 100%
Roger Ishee 60%
Brandon Jones 40%
Wilbert Jones 20%
Ezell Lee 80%
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 100%
John Mayo 20%
Warner McBride 40%
William McCoy 20%
Kevin McGee 100%
J. Walter Michel 100%
T.O. Moffatt 100%
E. Harvey Moss 20%
Billy Nicholson 80%
David Norquist 40%
Russ Nowell 100%
Deryk Parker 60%
Diane Peranich 20%
Eric Powell 60%
Jimmy Puckett 20%
Dannie Reed 100%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 20%
Mary Stevens 100%
Bennie Turner 40%
Jessica Upshaw 100%
J. Shaun Walley 40%
Greg Ward 40%
Tommy Woods 80%
Lee Yancey 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top