Search Form
Now choose a category »

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2009 Positions on Economic Growth and Jobs

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican A
MS U.S. House 4 Steven Palazzo Republican A
MS State House 1 Lester Carpenter Republican A
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican B
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican A
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic F
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican A
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican B
MS State House 15 Mac Huddleston Republican A
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic F
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican A
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican A
MS State House 21 Donnie Bell Republican C
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic D
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican A
MS State House 26 Chuck Espy Democratic F
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic F
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic F
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic F
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic F
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic F
MS State House 34 Linda Whittington Democratic F
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican A
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic F
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican B
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic F
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic F
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican A
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic F
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican A
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic F
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic F
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic F
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic F
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic F
MS State House 54 Alex Monsour Republican A
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican A
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic F
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican A
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican A
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican A
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican B
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican A
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic F
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic F
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic F
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic F
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic F
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic F
MS State House 71 Adrienne Wooten Democratic F
MS State House 72 Kimberly Campbell Democratic F
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican A
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House 77 Andy Gipson Republican A
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic F
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic F
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican B
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican A
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic F
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic F
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic F
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican A
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican B
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic D
MS State House 91 Bob Evans Democratic F
MS State House 92 Becky Currie Republican A
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic F
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic F
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican A
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic F
MS State House 99 Bill Pigott Republican A
MS State House 100 Ken Morgan Republican A
MS State House 102 Toby Barker Republican B
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic F
MS State House 104 Larry Byrd Republican B
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican A
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican A
MS State House 112 John Read Republican A
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican A
MS State House 114 Jeffrey Guice Republican A
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic B
MS State House 120 Richard Bennett Republican A
MS State House 122 David Baria Democratic D
MS State Senate 2 Bill Stone Democratic D
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican B
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic B
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic D
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican C
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic D
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic D
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican A
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican A
MS State Senate 17 Terry Brown Republican A
MS State Senate 18 Giles Ward Republican A
MS State Senate 21 Kenneth Jones Democratic F
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican A
MS State Senate 23 W. Briggs Hopson III Republican A
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic F
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic D
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic C
MS State Senate 29 David Blount Democratic C
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican A
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican A
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic D
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican B
MS State Senate 34 Haskins Montgomery Democratic B
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican A
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic D
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican A
MS State Senate 42 Chris McDaniel Republican B
MS State Senate 45 Billy Hudson, Sr. Republican B
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic F
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican B
MS State Senate 51 Michael Watson Republican B
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican A
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic F
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican B
Noal Akins B
Sidney Albritton B
Tracy Arinder, Jr. D
Larry Baker A
Sidney Bondurant A
Billy Broomfield F
Kelvin Buck F
Tad Campbell A
Joseph Compretta F
Doug Davis A
E. Vincent Davis D
Bob Dearing B
George Dickerson B
Mark DuVall F
James Ellington A
Harvey Fillingane A
George Flaggs, Jr. F
Merle Flowers A
Frances Fredericks F
Jack Gadd B
Joe Gardner F
David Gibbs F
Carl Gordon, Jr. C
Frank Hamilton B
Alice Harden D
William Hewes III A
Roger Ishee B
Michael Janus A
Brandon Jones F
Ezell Lee C
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. A
John Mayo F
Warner McBride D
William McCoy F
Kevin McGee A
J. Walter Michel A
T.O. Moffatt A
E. Harvey Moss F
Billy Nicholson B
David Norquist C
Russ Nowell B
Deryk Parker B
Diane Peranich F
Eric Powell D
Jimmy Puckett D
Dannie Reed B
Walter Robinson, Jr. F
Mary Stevens A
Bennie Turner D
Jessica Upshaw B
J. Shaun Walley D
Johnnie Walls, Jr. F
Greg Ward C
Tommy Woods B
Lee Yancey A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top