Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2009 Positions on Economic Growth and Jobs

State Office District Name Party Rating
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic F
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic F
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic F
Billy Broomfield F
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic F
Kelvin Buck F
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic F
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic F
MS State House 72 Kimberly Campbell Democratic F
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic F
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic F
MS State House 96 Angela Cockerham Democratic F
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic F
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic F
Joseph Compretta F
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic F
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic F
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic F
Mark DuVall F
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic F
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic F
MS State House 26 Chuck Espy Democratic F
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic F
MS State House 91 Bob Evans Democratic F
George Flaggs, Jr. F
Frances Fredericks F
Joe Gardner F
David Gibbs F
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic F
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic F
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic F
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic F
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic F
Brandon Jones F
MS State Senate 21 Kenneth Jones Democratic F
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic F
MS State House 86 Sherra Lane Democratic F
Bennett Malone F
John Mayo F
William McCoy F
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic F
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic F
E. Harvey Moss F
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic F
Diane Peranich F
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic F
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic F
Walter Robinson, Jr. F
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic F
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic F
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic F
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic F
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic F
Johnnie Walls, Jr. F
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic F
MS State House 34 Linda Whittington Democratic F
MS State House 71 Adrienne Wooten Democratic F
Tracy Arinder, Jr. D
MS State House 122 David Baria Democratic D
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic D
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic D
E. Vincent Davis D
Alice Harden D
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic D
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic D
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic D
Warner McBride D
Eric Powell D
Jimmy Puckett D
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic D
MS State Senate 2 Bill Stone Democratic D
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic D
Bennie Turner D
J. Shaun Walley D
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic D
MS State House 21 Donnie Bell Republican C
MS State Senate 29 David Blount Democratic C
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic C
Carl Gordon, Jr. C
Ezell Lee C
David Norquist C
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican C
Greg Ward C
Noal Akins B
Sidney Albritton B
MS State House 102 Toby Barker Republican B
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican B
MS State House 104 Larry Byrd Republican B
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican B
Bob Dearing B
George Dickerson B
Jack Gadd B
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican B
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican B
Frank Hamilton B
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican B
MS State Senate 45 Billy Hudson, Sr. Republican B
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican B
Roger Ishee B
MS State Senate 42 Chris McDaniel Republican B
MS State Senate 34 Haskins Montgomery Democratic B
Billy Nicholson B
Russ Nowell B
Deryk Parker B
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic B
Dannie Reed B
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican B
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican B
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican B
Jessica Upshaw B
MS State Senate 51 Michael Watson Republican B
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican B
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic B
Tommy Woods B
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican A
Larry Baker A
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican A
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican A
MS State House 120 Richard Bennett Republican A
Sidney Bondurant A
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican A
Terry Brown A
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican A
Tad Campbell A
MS State House 1 Lester Carpenter Republican A
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican A
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican A
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican A
MS State House 92 Becky Currie Republican A
Doug Davis A
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican A
James Ellington A
Harvey Fillingane A
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican A
Merle Flowers A
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican A
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican A
MS State House 77 Andy Gipson Republican A
MS State House 114 Jeffrey Guice Republican A
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican A
William Hewes III A
MS State Senate 23 W. Briggs Hopson III Republican A
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican A
MS State House 15 Mac Huddleston Republican A
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican A
Michael Janus A
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican A
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican A
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican A
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican A
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican A
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. A
Kevin McGee A
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican A
J. Walter Michel A
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican A
T.O. Moffatt A
MS State House 54 Alex Monsour Republican A
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican A
MS State House 100 Ken Morgan Republican A
Alan Nunnelee A
MS U.S. House 4 Steven Palazzo Republican A
MS State House 99 Bill Pigott Republican A
MS State House 112 John Read Republican A
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican A
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican A
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican A
Mary Stevens A
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican A
MS State Senate 18 Giles Ward Republican A
Lee Yancey A
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top