or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2005 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Noal Akins 74%
Sidney Albritton 77%
Tracy Arinder, Jr. 81%
Larry Baker 92%
Jim Barnett 75%
Sidney Bondurant 85%
Billy Broomfield 32%
Kelvin Buck 34%
Virginia Carlton 92%
Joseph Compretta 44%
Scottie Cuevas 83%
Ricky Cummings 42%
Doug Davis 85%
Lee Jarrell Davis 85%
Bob Dearing 79%
Ralph Doxey 93%
James Ellington 93%
Henry William Espy III 26%
George Flaggs, Jr. 41%
Erik Fleming 37%
Merle Flowers 91%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 31%
Frances Fredericks 32%
Jack Gadd 53%
David Gibbs 33%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 85%
James Gale Gregory 91%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 90%
Frank Hamilton 93%
Alice Harden 49%
William Hewes III 91%
Joe Hudson 65%
Roger Ishee 85%
Michael Janus 89%
Ezell Lee 78%
Travis Little 93%
Michael Lott 95%
James Markham, Jr. 47%
Chester Masterson, Sr. 88%
W.T. Mayhall, Jr. 93%
John Mayo 39%
Warner McBride 79%
William McCoy 40%
J. Walter Michel 95%
William Miles 48%
T.O. Moffatt 94%
B. Pat Montgomery 44%
J. Ed Morgan 93%
E. Harvey Moss 38%
Billy Nicholson 85%
Deryk Parker 71%
Diane Peranich 30%
Dannie Reed 93%
John Raymond Reeves 81%
Thomas Robertson 97%
Eric Robinson 87%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 33%
Charles Ross 97%
Clinton Rotenberry, Jr. 83%
James Simpson, Jr. 96%
Clayton Smith 93%
Mary Stevens 86%
Billy Thames 54%
Joseph Thomas 52%
Bennie Turner 41%
Jessica Upshaw 83%
Robert Vince 54%
James Walley 77%
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 40%
Greg Ward 65%
Carmen Wells-Smith 97%
Richard White 91%
May Ringold Whittington 34%
Gloria Williamson 35%
Tommy Woods 81%
Charles Young, Sr. 39%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 26%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 31%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 33%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 39%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 55%
MS State House 9 Clara Burnett Democratic 28%
MS State Senate 38 Kelvin Butler Democratic 73%
MS State House 68 Credell Calhoun Democratic 33%
MS State House 47 Bryant Clark Democratic 17%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 32%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 35%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 31%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 39%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 40%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 21%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 41%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 38%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 30%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 46%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 19%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 25%
MS State House 16 Steve Holland Democratic 27%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 30%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 33%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 19%
MS State Senate 11 Robert Jackson Democratic 53%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 61%
MS State House 94 Robert Johnson III Democratic 28%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 39%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 50%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 22%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 29%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 26%
MS State House 115 Randall Patterson Democratic 78%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 22%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 39%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 22%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 38%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 34%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 31%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 36%
MS State House 22 Preston Sullivan Democratic 54%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 31%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 36%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 30%
MS State Senate 5 J. P. Wilemon, Jr. Democratic 82%
MS Public Service Commissioner Leonard Bentz Non-partisan 91%
MS State House 17 Brian Aldridge Republican 90%
MS State House 74 Mark Baker Republican 94%
MS State House 23 Jim Beckett Republican 93%
MS State House 44 C. Scott Bounds Republican 92%
MS State Senate 17 Terry Brown Republican 89%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 90%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 94%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 93%
MS Commissioner of Insurance Michael Jackson Chaney Republican 94%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 87%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 84%
MS State Senate 22 Eugene Clarke Republican 91%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 97%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 86%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 95%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 79%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 82%
MS State House 56 Philip Gunn Republican 97%
MS State House 6 Eugene Hamilton Republican 79%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 72%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 89%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 91%
MS State Senate 15 Gary Jackson Republican 91%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 74%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 94%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 96%
MS State Senate 35 Perry Lee Republican 93%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 96%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 93%
MS State House 97 Sam Mims V Republican 90%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 91%
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 92%
MS Auditor Stacey Pickering Republican 91%
MS Public Service Commissioner Lynn Posey Republican 81%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 88%
MS State House 14 Margaret Rogers Republican 81%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 88%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 91%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 95%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 95%
MS State House 88 Gary Staples Republican 88%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 50%
MS State House 18 Jerry Turner Republican 95%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 86%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 78%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top