Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Business & Industry Political Education Committee

2000-2002 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
Larry Baker 88%
Jim Barnett 82%
Billy Broomfield 26%
Charles Wilson Capps, Jr. 84%
Robert Chamberlin 63%
Joseph Compretta 63%
Scottie Cuevas 81%
Ricky Cummings 50%
Lee Jarrell Davis 89%
Bob Dearing 85%
James Ellington 95%
Henry William Espy III 34%
George Flaggs, Jr. 35%
Erik Fleming 14%
Jamie Franks, Jr. 32%
Frances Fredericks 27%
Jack Gadd 69%
David Gibbs 26%
Carl Gordon, Jr. 89%
David Green 22%
Daniel Guice, Jr. 88%
Frank Hamilton 84%
Alice Harden 20%
William Hewes III 90%
Joe Hudson 82%
Roger Ishee 84%
Michael Janus 64%
Ezell Lee 79%
Travis Little 91%
Michael Lott 91%
James Markham, Jr. 77%
Chester Masterson, Sr. 85%
John Mayo 71%
Warner McBride 61%
William McCoy 41%
J. Walter Michel 97%
William Miles 77%
T.O. Moffatt 95%
B. Pat Montgomery 58%
E. Harvey Moss 48%
Billy Nicholson 85%
Diane Peranich 32%
John Raymond Reeves 80%
Thomas Robertson 95%
Eric Robinson 90%
Walter Robinson, Jr. 21%
Charles Ross 95%
Clinton Rotenberry, Jr. 90%
James Simpson, Jr. 85%
Clayton Smith 93%
Mary Stevens 43%
Bobby Taylor 53%
Billy Thames 40%
Bennie Turner 21%
Johnnie Walls, Jr. 14%
Greg Ward 73%
Carmen Wells-Smith 93%
Phillip West 24%
Richard White 97%
May Ringold Whittington 48%
Gloria Williamson 21%
Tommy Woods 93%
Charles Young, Sr. 44%
MS State House 49 Willie Bailey Democratic 20%
MS State House 67 Earle Banks Democratic 18%
MS State House 57 Edward Blackmon, Jr. Democratic 25%
MS State House 66 Cecil Brown Democratic 69%
MS State Senate 7 Hob Bryan Democratic 27%
MS State House 69 Alyce Clarke Democratic 40%
MS State House 29 Linda Coleman Democratic 27%
MS State House 65 Mary Coleman Democratic 35%
MS State Senate 48 Deborah Dawkins Democratic 19%
MS Supervisor 3 Dirk Dedeaux Democratic 35%
MS State House 42 Reecy Dickson Democratic 16%
MS State House 79 Blaine Eaton II Democratic 35%
MS State House 38 Tyrone Ellis Democratic 29%
MS State House 70 James Evans Democratic 13%
MS State Senate 27 Hillman Frazier Democratic 22%
MS State House 41 Esther Harrison Democratic 22%
MS State House 50 John Hines Democratic 15%
MS State House 16 Stephen Holland Democratic 35%
MS State House 76 Greg Holloway, Sr. Democratic 29%
MS State Senate 26 John Horhn Democratic 17%
MS State House 30 Robert Huddleston Democratic 19%
MS State Senate 32 Sampson Jackson II Democratic 25%
MS State Senate 24 David Jordan Democratic 14%
MS State House 45 Bennett Malone Democratic 48%
MS State House 85 America Middleton Democratic 26%
MS State House 53 Robert Moak Democratic 24%
MS State House 98 David Myers Democratic 17%
MS State House 32 Willie Perkins, Sr. Democratic 17%
MS State House 33 Thomas Reynolds II Democratic 44%
MS State House 80 Omeria Scott Democratic 23%
MS State Senate 13 Willie Simmons Democratic 28%
MS State House 27 Ferr Smith Democratic 23%
MS State House 51 Rufus Straughter Democratic 18%
MS State House 87 Johnny Stringer Democratic 64%
MS State House 31 Sara Thomas Democratic 26%
MS State House 90 Joseph Warren Democratic 51%
MS State House 103 Percy Watson Democratic 23%
MS Public Service Commissioner Leonard Bentz Non-partisan 95%
MS Associate Justice of the Supreme Court District 2 Place 2 Randy Pierce Non-partisan 66%
MS State Senate 3 Nickey Browning Republican 89%
MS State Senate 31 Terry Burton Republican 89%
MS State Senate 33 Fredie Carmichael Republican 82%
MS Commissioner of Insurance Michael Jackson Chaney Republican 96%
MS State Senate 14 Lydia Chassaniol Republican 81%
MS State House 37 Gary Chism Republican 95%
MS State House 64 William Denny, Jr. Republican 95%
MS State Senate 41 Joey Fillingane Republican 88%
MS State House 108 Mark Formby Republican 96%
MS State House 106 Herbert Frierson Republican 79%
MS State Senate 50 Tommy Gollott Republican 78%
MS State House 81 Stephen Horne Republican 45%
MS State House 46 Bobby Howell Republican 92%
MS Commissioner of Agriculture and Commerce Cindy Hyde-Smith Republican 91%
MS State House 7 Wanda Jennings Republican 89%
MS Commissioner of Transportation Thomas King, Jr. Republican 91%
MS State Senate 30 Dean Kirby Republican 94%
MS State House 58 Rita Martinson Republican 93%
MS State House 10 H. Nolan Mettetal Republican 94%
MS State House 60 John Moore Republican 96%
MS U.S. House 1 Alan Nunnelee Republican 97%
MS Public Service Commissioner Lynn Posey Republican 53%
MS State House 112 John Read Republican 85%
MS State House 61 Ray Rogers Republican 90%
MS State House 89 C. Shows Republican 84%
MS State House 39 Jeffrey Smith Republican 91%
MS State House 83 Elton Gregory Snowden Republican 91%
MS State Senate 9 Gray Tollison Republican 28%
MS State House 62 Thomas Weathersby, Sr. Republican 89%
MS State House 113 Henry Zuber III Republican 78%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top