Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals

1999-2000 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 33%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 33%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 83%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 33%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 33%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 33%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 100%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 80%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 33%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 83%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 67%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 83%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 83%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 67%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 50%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Brad Jones, Jr. Republican 33%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Tim Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 83%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 33%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 50%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 33%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 100%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 50%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 33%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 100%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 33%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 33%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 33%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 33%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 33%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 40%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 100%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Tim Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 83%
MA Councilor At-Large Michael Cahill No Party Affiliation 100%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 33%
Jarrett Barrios 100%
Frederick Berry 100%
Daniel Bosley 20%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 33%
Scott Brown 33%
David Bunker 67%
Paul Caron 33%
Paul Casey 83%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 100%
Edward Clancy, Jr. 100%
Carol Cleven 100%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 100%
Edward Connolly 33%
Robert Correia 33%
Geraldine Creedon 50%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Brian Cresta 33%
Paul Demakis 100%
Salvatore DiMasi 50%
David Donnelly 100%
Carol Donovan 100%
James Fagan 33%
Susan Fargo 100%
Michael Festa 100%
Thomas Finneran 100%
Kevin Fitzgerald 100%
Nancy Flavin 50%
David Flynn 50%
John Fresolo 33%
Thomas George 33%
Guy Glodis 100%
Emile Goguen 33%
Brian Golden 100%
Shirley Gomes 33%
William Greene, Jr. 20%
Cele Hahn 33%
Geoffrey Hall 33%
Robert Hargraves 33%
Lida Harkins 100%
John Hart, Jr. 83%
Reed Hillman 33%
Christopher Hodgkins 50%
Frank Hynes 100%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 100%
Daniel Keenan 33%
Shaun Kelly 50%
Michael Knapik 100%
Brian Knuuttila 33%
Peter Koutoujian 83%
Paul Kujawski 33%
Peter Larkin 33%
Stephen LeDuc 33%
Brian Lees 100%
John Lepper 33%
Maryanne Lewis 33%
John Locke 33%
David Magnani 100%
Francis Marini 33%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 100%
Linda Melconian 100%
Joan Menard 100%
John Merrigan 20%
Michael Morrissey 100%
Charles Murphy 50%
Kevin Murphy 33%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 100%
Robert Nyman 33%
Thomas O'Brien 33%
Eugene O'Flaherty 100%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 83%
Steven Panagiotakos 100%
Marie Parente 33%
Anne Marie Paulsen 100%
Vincent Pedone 33%
Douglas Petersen 100%
Susan Pope 33%
Ruth Provost 100%
John Quinn 33%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 50%
Pamela Resor 100%
Mary Rogeness 20%
George Rogers 100%
J. Michael Ruane 100%
Jose Santiago 100%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 100%
Mary Jane Simmons 50%
John Slattery 100%
Jo Ann Sprague 100%
Harriett Stanley 83%
Marie St. Fleur 100%
David Sullivan 33%
Joseph Sullivan 100%
Kathleen Teahan 50%
Richard Tisei 100%
Stephen Tobin 40%
Steven Tolman 100%
David Torrisi 33%
Robert Travaglini 100%
Philip Travis 40%
Susan Tucker 100%
Eric Turkington 100%
Jim Vallee 33%
Anthony Verga 100%
Patricia Walrath 33%
Marian Walsh 100%
Dianne Wilkerson 100%
Alice Wolf 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top