or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington Farm Bureau

2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 73%
WA County Council 1 Dan Roach Republican 91%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 91%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 91%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 64%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 73%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 91%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 100%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 91%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 91%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 82%
WA Council Member 8 Joe McDermott Democratic 73%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 91%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 91%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 100%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 91%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 91%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 91%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 91%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 73%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 100%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 73%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 64%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 91%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 100%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 91%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 91%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 100%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 91%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 91%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 100%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 73%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 91%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 100%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 73%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 64%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 55%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 91%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 91%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 55%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 55%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 73%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 64%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 73%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 91%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 73%
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 91%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 91%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 64%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 55%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 64%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 73%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 91%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 82%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 55%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 73%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 64%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 91%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 73%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 73%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 55%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 73%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 73%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 73%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 91%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 91%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 73%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 64%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 55%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 91%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 64%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 100%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 64%
WA State House 44 Position 2 Mike Hope Republican 91%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 64%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 64%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 64%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 91%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 64%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 64%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 73%
WA Mayor At-Large Skip Priest Republican 100%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 91%
Gary Alexander 91%
Glenn Anderson 82%
Mike Armstrong 91%
Jean Berkey 73%
Dale Brandland 91%
Lisa Brown 64%
Tom Campbell 91%
Michael Carrell 91%
Larry Crouse 91%
Jerome Delvin 73%
Mary Lou Dickerson 64%
John Driscoll 100%
Deb Eddy 73%
Mark Ericks 64%
Darlene Fairley 45%
Fred Finn 73%
Dennis Flannigan 73%
Rosa Franklin 73%
Randy Gordon 73%
Mary Haugen 73%
Bill Hinkle 100%
Jim Jacks 64%
Ken Jacobsen 73%
Claudia Kauffman 91%
Phyllis Kenney 64%
Lynn Kessler 64%
Kelli Linville 64%
Christopher Marr 100%
Marcie Maxwell 64%
Robert McCaslin, Sr. 0%
Jim McCune 91%
Mark Miloscia 91%
Bob Morton 91%
Al O'Brien 64%
Eric Oemig 73%
Cheryl Pflug 82%
Margarita Prentice 64%
Craig Pridemore 55%
Tim Probst 91%
Dave Quall 64%
Debbie Regala 73%
Phil Rockefeller 73%
Paull Shin 73%
Geoff Simpson 64%
Val Stevens 55%
Dan Swecker 100%
Dave Upthegrove 64%
Deb Wallace 64%
Scott White 64%
Brendan Williams 55%
Alex Wood 64%
Joseph Zarelli 91%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top