or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Citizens for Life

2010 Positions on Pro-Life Policy

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA U.S. House 1 Richard Neal Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 2 Jim McGovern Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 3 Niki Tsongas Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 5 Katherine Clark Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 6 John Tierney Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 7 Mike Capuano Democratic 0%
MA U.S. House 8 Stephen Lynch Democratic 50%
MA U.S. House 9 Bill Keating Democratic 0%
MA State House First Barnstable Cleon Turner Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Barnstable Sarah Peake Democratic 0%
MA State House Barnstable, Dukes and Nantucket Timothy Madden Democratic 0%
MA State House First Berkshire Gailanne Cariddi Democratic 0%
MA State House Second Berkshire Paul Mark Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Berkshire William Pignatelli Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Berkshire, Hampshire, Franklin and Hampden Benjamin Downing Democratic 0%
MA State House First Bristol Jay Barrows Republican 100%
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 0%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State Senate Bristol and Norfolk James Timilty Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Cape and Islands Dan Wolf Democratic 0%
MA State House First Essex Michael Costello Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 50%
MA State House Fifth Essex Ann-Margaret Ferrante Democratic 0%
MA U.S. Senate Jr Ed Markey Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Essex John Keenan, Jr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighth Essex Lori Ehrlich Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 0%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 0%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 0%
MA State House Second Franklin Denise Andrews Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Hampden James Welch Democratic 0%
MA State House First Hampden Todd Smola Republican 100%
MA State House Second Hampden Brian Ashe Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 50%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 50%
MA State House Ninth Hampden Sean Curran Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Hampden Angelo Puppolo, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Hampden and Hampshire Don Humason, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House First Hampshire Peter Kocot Democratic 0%
MA State House Second Hampshire John Scibak Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Middlesex Eileen Donoghue Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Middlesex Kate Hogan Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Fourth Middlesex Kenneth Donnelly Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Middlesex Danielle Gregoire Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Fifth Middlesex Jason Lewis Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Middlesex Tom Sannicandro Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighth Middlesex Carolyn Dykema Democratic 0%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Middlesex Thomas Conroy Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 50%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twentieth Middlesex Bradley Jones, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twenty-Third Middlesex Sean Garballey Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Seventh Middlesex Denise Provost Democratic 0%
MA State House Twenty-Ninth Middlesex Jon Hecht Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirtieth Middlesex James Dwyer Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Second Middlesex Paul Brodeur Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Seventh Middlesex Jen Benson Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Suffolk Sal DiDomenico Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex and Norfolk Karen Spilka Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Middlesex and Worcester James Eldridge Democratic 0%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Norfolk James Murphy Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirteenth Norfolk Denise Garlick Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Norfolk Alice Peisch Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk and Suffolk Mike Rush Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Middlesex Richard Ross Republican 100%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 0%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 100%
MA State House Second Plymouth Susan Gifford Republican 50%
MA State House Third Plymouth Garrett Bradley Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Plymouth James Cantwell Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixth Plymouth Josh Cutler Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Plymouth Tom Calter III Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House First Suffolk Carlo Basile Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Suffolk Linda Forry Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk Sonia Chang-Diaz Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 0%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Suffolk Edward Coppinger Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Suffolk Jeffrey Sánchez Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 0%
MA State House Eighteenth Suffolk Michael Moran Democratic 0%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 50%
MA State Senate First Suffolk and Middlesex Anthony Petruccelli Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Suffolk and Middlesex William Brownsberger Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Worcester Mike Moore Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Worcester Stephen DiNatale Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifth Worcester Anne Gobi Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Eighth Worcester Kevin Kuros Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Tenth Worcester John Fernandes Democratic 0%
MA State House Eleventh Worcester Matthew Beaton Republican 100%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirteenth Worcester John Mahoney, Jr. Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Worcester James O'Day Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Worcester and Middlesex Jennifer Flanagan Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Selectman At-Large John Mahoney, Jr. 0%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 50%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 0%
Kevin Aguiar 0%
Geraldo Alicea 0%
Marie Angelides 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 0%
Steven Baddour 0%
Frederick Berry 0%
Bill Bowles 0%
Patrick Brennan 50%
Jennifer Callahan 0%
Stephen Canessa 0%
Cheryl Coakley-Rivera 0%
Patricia Commane 0%
Geraldine Creedon 50%
Steven D'Amico 0%
Tim Dodd 0%
Mark Falzone 0%
Susan Fargo 0%
Barney Frank 0%
John Fresolo 100%
Patrick Gerry 0%
John Hart, Jr. 50%
Kurt Hayes 100%
Carlos Henriquez 0%
Laura Innis 0%
Carolyn Kamuda 100%
Michael Kane 100%
Michael Knapik 100%
Peter Koutoujian 0%
Paul Kujawski 50%
Patty Lawton 0%
Barbara L'Italien 0%
Ronal Madnick 0%
Derek Maksy 0%
Allen McCarthy 0%
Charles Murphy 0%
Kevin Murphy 50%
Stanley Nacewicz 0%
James O'Donnell, Jr. 0%
Eugene O'Flaherty 50%
John O'Leary 50%
John Olver 0%
Matthew Patrick 0%
Jesse Reich 0%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 0%
Karla Romero 0%
Rosemary Sandlin 0%
Carl Sciortino, Jr. 0%
Stat Smith 0%
Christopher Speranzo 0%
Joyce Spiliotis 50%
Harriett Stanley 0%
David Sullivan 50%
Steven Tolman 0%
David Torrisi 0%
Jim Vallee 0%
Steven Walsh 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top