or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Massachusetts Citizens for Life

2000 Positions on Pro-Life Policy

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
MA State House Fifth Bristol Patricia Haddad Democratic 0%
MA State House Tenth Bristol William Straus Democratic 0%
MA State House Eleventh Bristol Robert Koczera Democratic 0%
MA State House Thirteenth Bristol Antonio Cabral Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Bristol Elizabeth Poirier Republican 100%
MA State Senate First Bristol and Plymouth Michael Rodrigues Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Second Bristol and Plymouth Mark Montigny Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Essex Brian Dempsey Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Third Essex Thomas McGee Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourth Essex Bradford Hill Republican 50%
MA State House Tenth Essex Robert Fennell Democratic 50%
MA State House Thirteenth Essex Theodore Speliotis Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Essex and Middlesex Bruce Tarr Republican 0%
MA State Senate Second Essex and Middlesex Barry Finegold Democratic 0%
MA State House First Franklin Stephen Kulik Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Hampden Thomas Petrolati Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Hampden Joseph Wagner Democratic 50%
MA State House Eleventh Hampden Benjamin Swan, Sr. Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Hampden and Hampshire Gale Candaras Democratic 0%
MA State House Third Hampshire Ellen Story Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Hampshire, Franklin and Worcester Stan Rosenberg Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Second Middlesex Pat Jehlen Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifth Middlesex David Linsky Democratic 0%
MA State House Ninth Middlesex Thomas Stanley Democratic 100%
MA State House Eleventh Middlesex Kay Khan Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Middlesex Ruth Balser Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Middlesex Cory Atkins Democratic 0%
MA State House Fifteenth Middlesex Jay Kaufman Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixteenth Middlesex Thomas Golden, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Middlesex David Nangle Democratic 100%
MA State House Nineteenth Middlesex James Miceli Democratic 100%
MA State House Twenty-Sixth Middlesex Timothy Toomey, Jr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Third Middlesex Christopher Fallon Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Fifth Middlesex Paul Donato, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State House Thirty-Sixth Middlesex Colleen Garry Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Middlesex and Norfolk Cindy Creem Democratic 0%
MA State House First Norfolk Bruce Ayers Democratic 100%
MA State House Third Norfolk Ronald Mariano Democratic 0%
MA State House Sixth Norfolk William Galvin Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Norfolk Walter Timilty Democratic 100%
MA State House Eighth Norfolk Louis Kafka Democratic 0%
MA State House Twelfth Norfolk John Rogers Democratic 100%
MA State House Fifteenth Norfolk Frank Smizik Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Norfolk, Bristol and Plymouth Brian Joyce Democratic 0%
MA State House First Plymouth Vinny deMacedo Republican 100%
MA State House Tenth Plymouth Christine Canavan Democratic 0%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Barnstable Therese Murray Democratic 0%
MA State Senate First Plymouth and Bristol Marc Pacheco Democratic 50%
MA State Senate Second Plymouth and Bristol Thomas Kennedy Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Plymouth and Norfolk Robert Hedlund, Jr. Republican 100%
MA State House Seventh Suffolk Gloria Fox Democratic 0%
MA State House Ninth Suffolk Byron Rushing Democratic 0%
MA State House Eleventh Suffolk Elizabeth Malia Democratic 0%
MA State House Fourteenth Suffolk Angelo Scaccia Democratic 100%
MA State House Seventeenth Suffolk Kevin Honan Democratic 0%
MA State House Nineteenth Suffolk Robert DeLeo Democratic 100%
MA State Senate First Worcester Harriette Chandler Democratic 0%
MA State House Seventh Worcester Paul Frost Republican 100%
MA State House Ninth Worcester George Peterson, Jr. Republican 50%
MA State House Twelfth Worcester Harold Naughton, Jr. Democratic 50%
MA State House Seventeenth Worcester John Binienda, Sr. Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester, Hampden, Hampshire and Middlesex Stephen Brewer Democratic 100%
MA State Senate Worcester and Norfolk Richard Moore Democratic 100%
MA Councilor At-Large Thomas Stanley 100%
MA Council Member At-Large Timothy Toomey, Jr. 100%
MA Mayor At-Large Martin Walsh Democratic 100%
MA Secretary of Labor and Workforce Development Rachel Kaprielian Democratic 0%
Robert Antonioni 100%
Christopher Asselin 100%
Demetrius Atsalis 0%
Frederick Berry 0%
Deborah Blumer 0%
Daniel Bosley 0%
Arthur Broadhurst, Jr. 50%
Scott Brown 0%
Stephen Buoniconti 100%
Mark Carron 100%
Paul Casey 0%
Vincent Paul Ciampa 0%
Edward Connolly 100%
Robert Correia 100%
Geraldine Creedon 100%
Robert Creedon, Jr. 100%
Paul Demakis 0%
Salvatore DiMasi 0%
Carol Donovan 0%
James Fagan 100%
Mark Falzone 0%
Susan Fargo 0%
Michael Festa 0%
Thomas Finneran 100%
David Flynn 0%
John Fresolo 100%
Thomas George 50%
Guy Glodis 50%
Emile Goguen 100%
Brian Golden 100%
Shirley Gomes 0%
William Greene, Jr. 100%
Geoffrey Hall 0%
Robert Hargraves 50%
Lida Harkins 50%
John Hart, Jr. 100%
Robert Havern III 0%
Reed Hillman 50%
Frank Hynes 0%
Cheryl Ann Jacques 0%
Michael Kane 100%
Daniel Keenan 0%
Shaun Kelly 0%
Michael Knapik 100%
Brian Knuuttila 100%
Peter Koutoujian 0%
Paul Kujawski 100%
Peter Larkin 100%
Stephen LeDuc 0%
Brian Lees 0%
John Lepper 50%
Paul Loscocco 100%
David Magnani 0%
J. James Marzilli, Jr. 0%
Linda Melconian 50%
Joan Menard 0%
Michael Morrissey 100%
Charles Murphy 0%
Kevin Murphy 0%
Andrea Nuciforo, Jr. 0%
Robert Nyman 0%
Thomas O'Brien 50%
Eugene O'Flaherty 50%
Robert O'Leary 0%
Shirley Owens-Hicks 0%
Steven Panagiotakos 50%
Marie Parente 100%
Anne Marie Paulsen 0%
Vincent Pedone 0%
Douglas Petersen 0%
Karyn Polito 0%
Susan Pope 0%
John Quinn 100%
Kathi-Anne Reinstein 0%
Pamela Resor 0%
Mary Rogeness 0%
J. Michael Ruane 100%
Charles Shannon, Jr. 0%
Mary Jane Simmons 0%
Robert Spellane 0%
Jo Ann Sprague 0%
Harriett Stanley 0%
Marie St. Fleur 0%
David Sullivan 100%
Kathleen Teahan 100%
Richard Tisei 50%
Stephen Tobin 100%
Steven Tolman 0%
David Torrisi 0%
Robert Travaglini 0%
Philip Travis 100%
Susan Tucker 0%
Eric Turkington 0%
Jim Vallee 0%
Anthony Verga 50%
Patricia Walrath 0%
Marian Walsh 100%
Dianne Wilkerson 0%
Alice Wolf 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top