or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Environment North Carolina

2011 Lifetime Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC State House 2 W. Wilkins Democratic 70%
NC State House 4 Jimmy Dixon Republican 0%
NC State House 5 Annie Mobley Democratic 84%
NC State House 13 Patricia McElraft Republican 50%
NC State House 14 George Cleveland Republican 30%
NC State House 15 Phil Shepard Republican 0%
NC State House 17 Frank Iler Republican 29%
NC State House 18 Susi Hamilton Democratic 100%
NC State House 21 Larry Bell, Sr. Democratic 70%
NC State House 22 William Brisson Democratic 67%
NC State House 23 Joe Tolson Democratic 76%
NC State House 24 Jean Farmer-Butterfield Democratic 89%
NC State House 25 Jeffrey Collins Republican 0%
NC State House 26 Namon Leo Daughtry Republican 43%
NC State House 27 Michael Wray Democratic 71%
NC State House 28 James Langdon, Jr. Republican 33%
NC State House 29 Larry Hall Democratic 98%
NC State House 30 Paul Luebke Democratic 100%
NC State House 31 Mickey Michaux, Jr. Democratic 77%
NC State House 33 Rosa Gill Democratic 100%
NC State House 34 Grier Martin Democratic 98%
NC State House 36 Nelson Dollar Republican 47%
NC State House 37 Paul Stam, Jr. Republican 48%
NC State House 39 Darren Jackson Democratic 91%
NC State House 40 Marilyn Avila Republican 38%
NC State House 41 Thomas Murry Republican 0%
NC State House 42 Marvin Lucas, Jr. Democratic 78%
NC State House 43 Elmer Floyd Democratic 92%
NC State House 44 Rick Glazier Democratic 92%
NC State House 47 Charles Graham Democratic 100%
NC State House 48 Garland Pierce Democratic 78%
NC State House 51 Michael Stone Republican 0%
NC State House 52 James Boles, Jr. Republican 16%
NC State House 53 David Lewis, Sr. Republican 48%
NC State House 56 Verla Insko Democratic 100%
NC State House 57 Mary Harrison Democratic 100%
NC State House 58 Alma Adams Democratic 88%
NC State House 61 John Faircloth Republican 0%
NC State House 62 John Blust Republican 41%
NC State House 65 Bert Jones Republican 0%
NC State House 66 Ken Goodman Democratic 90%
NC State House 67 Justin Burr Republican 29%
NC State House 70 Patricia Hurley Republican 42%
NC State House 73 Mark Hollo Republican 0%
NC State House 77 Harry Warren Republican 0%
NC State House 79 Julia Howard Republican 51%
NC State House 81 Rayne Brown Republican 0%
NC State House 83 Linda Johnson Republican 57%
NC State House 86 Hugh Blackwell Republican 24%
NC State House 87 Edgar Starnes Republican 44%
NC State House 89 Mitchell Setzer Republican 38%
NC State House 90 Sarah Stevens Republican 24%
NC State House 91 Bryan Holloway Republican 25%
NC State House 93 Jonathan Jordan Republican 0%
NC State House 98 Thom Tillis Republican 53%
NC State House 99 Rodney Moore Democratic 100%
NC State House 100 Patricia Cotham Democratic 93%
NC State House 101 Beverly Earle Democratic 70%
NC State House 102 Becky Carney Democratic 81%
NC State House 103 William Brawley Republican 0%
NC State House 104 Ruth Samuelson Republican 61%
NC State House 107 Kelly Alexander, Jr. Democratic 94%
NC State House 108 John Torbett Republican 0%
NC State House 110 Kelly Hastings Republican 0%
NC State House 111 Timothy Moore Republican 35%
NC State House 112 Mike Hager Republican 0%
NC State House 114 Susan Fisher Democratic 95%
NC State House 116 Tim Moffitt Republican 0%
NC State House 117 Chuck McGrady Republican 78%
NC State Senate 1 Bill Cook Republican 0%
NC State Senate 2 Norman Sanderson, Jr. Republican 0%
NC State Senate 3 Clark Jenkins Democratic 73%
NC State Senate 4 Angela Bryant Democratic 93%
NC State Senate 6 Harry Brown Republican 37%
NC State Senate 7 Louis Pate, Jr. Republican 0%
NC State Senate 8 William Rabon Republican 20%
NC State Senate 9 Thomas Goolsby Republican 0%
NC State Senate 10 Brent Jackson Republican 0%
NC State Senate 11 E.S. Newton Republican 0%
NC State Senate 13 Michael Walters Democratic 29%
NC State Senate 14 Dan Blue, Jr. Democratic 75%
NC State Senate 15 Neal Hunt Republican 60%
NC State Senate 16 Joshua Stein Democratic 82%
NC State Senate 19 Wesley Meredith Republican 20%
NC State Senate 20 Floyd McKissick, Jr. Democratic 83%
NC State Senate 24 Richard Gunn, Jr. Republican 0%
NC State Senate 26 Philip Berger, Sr. Republican 35%
NC State Senate 28 Gladys Robinson Democratic 60%
NC State Senate 29 Jerry Tillman Republican 41%
NC State Senate 30 Shirley Randleman Republican 24%
NC State Senate 31 Peter Brunstetter Republican 43%
NC State Senate 32 Earline Parmon Democratic 81%
NC State Senate 33 Stan Bingham Republican 57%
NC State Senate 34 Andrew Brock Republican 35%
NC State Senate 35 Tommy Tucker, Sr. Republican 10%
NC State Senate 36 Fletcher Hartsell, Jr. Republican 55%
NC State Senate 37 Daniel Clodfelter Democratic 71%
NC State Senate 39 Robert Rucho Republican 40%
NC State Senate 40 Malcolm Graham Democratic 78%
NC State Senate 42 Austin Allran Republican 50%
NC State Senate 43 Kathy Harrington Republican 0%
NC State Senate 45 Daniel Soucek Republican 0%
NC State Senate 46 Warren Daniel Republican 0%
NC State Senate 47 Ralph Hise, Jr. Republican 0%
NC State Senate 48 Thomas Apodaca Republican 47%
NC State Senate 49 Martin Nesbitt, Jr. Democratic 77%
NC State Senate 50 Jim Davis Republican 0%
NC Commissioner At-Large Ed Booth 29%
Martha Alexander 100%
Robert Atwater 83%
Jeffrey Barnhart 41%
Douglas Berger 88%
Harris Blake 43%
Alice Bordsen 89%
Glen Bradley, Jr. 10%
Larry Brown 44%
Harold Brubaker 44%
Debbie Clary 49%
James Crawford, Jr. 56%
Bill Current, Sr. 52%
Charlie Dannelly 65%
Jerry Dockham 40%
Don East 38%
Bill Faison 72%
Dale Folwell 37%
James Forrester 40%
Phillip Frye 30%
Linda Garrou 72%
Mitch Gillespie 33%
W. Guice 33%
Joe Hackney 45%
Robert Phillip Haire 86%
Dewey Hill 60%
Mark Hilton 31%
Ronald Hoth 89%
James Hunt, Jr. 0%
Dan Ingle 25%
Margaret Jeffus 82%
Edward Jones 70%
Carolyn Justice 75%
Patricia Keever 100%
Sam Kennington 20%
Richard Killian 24%
Eleanor Kinnaird 95%
Stephen LaRoque 0%
Eric Mansfield 60%
Daniel McComas 55%
Darrell McCormick 16%
William McGee 45%
Frank McGuirt 78%
Marian McLawhorn 81%
William Owens, Jr. 55%
Diane Parfitt 100%
Jean Preston 46%
Gaston Pridgen 0%
William Purcell 77%
Ray Rapp 86%
Johnathan Rhyne, Jr. 32%
Deborah Ross 97%
David Rouzer 21%
Efton Sager 20%
Timothy Spear 60%
Fred Steen II 38%
Richard Stevens 60%
Donald Vaughan 75%
William Wainwright 70%
Edith Warren 78%
Jennifer Weiss 100%
Stan White 60%
Larry Womble 84%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top