or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Environment Maryland

2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MD U.S. House 1 Andy Harris Republican 13%
MD State House 1A Wendell Beitzel Republican 50%
MD State House 1B Kevin Kelly Democratic 60%
MD State House 1C LeRoy Ellsworth Myers, Jr. Republican 33%
MD State House 2A Andrew Serafini Republican 38%
MD State House 2C John Donoghue Democratic 86%
MD State House 3A Galen Clagett Democratic 100%
MD State House 4B Donald Elliott Republican 29%
MD State House 5A Nancy Stocksdale Republican 33%
MD State House 5B Wade Kach Republican 43%
MD State House 6 Joseph Minnick Democratic 86%
MD State House 6 John Olszewski, Jr. Democratic 86%
MD State House 6 Michael Weir, Jr. Democratic 75%
MD State House 7 Richard Impallaria Republican 38%
MD State House 7 Patrick McDonough Republican 57%
MD State House 8 Joseph Boteler III Republican 29%
MD State House 8 Eric Bromwell Democratic 100%
MD State House 9A Gail Bates Republican 33%
MD State House 9A Warren Miller Republican 38%
MD State House 9B Susan Krebs Republican 43%
MD State House 10 Emmett Burns, Jr. Democratic 86%
MD State House 10 Adrienne Jones Democratic 100%
MD State House 10 Shirley Nathan-Pulliam Democratic 86%
MD State House 11 Jon Cardin Democratic 86%
MD State House 11 Dan Morhaim Democratic 86%
MD State House 11 Dana Stein Democratic 88%
MD State House 12A Steven DeBoy, Sr. Democratic 100%
MD State House 12A James Malone, Jr. Democratic 71%
MD State House 12B Liz Bobo Democratic 100%
MD State House 13 Guy Guzzone Democratic 100%
MD State House 13 Shane Pendergrass Democratic 86%
MD State House 13 Frank Turner Democratic 86%
MD State House 14 Anne Kaiser Democratic 86%
MD State House 15 Kathleen Dumais Democratic 100%
MD State House 16 Bill Frick Democratic 86%
MD State House 16 Susan Lee Democratic 100%
MD State House 17 Kumar Barve Democratic 86%
MD State House 17 James Gilchrist Democratic 86%
MD State House 17 Luiz Simmons Democratic 100%
MD State House 18 Al Carr, Jr. Democratic 100%
MD State House 18 Ana Sol Gutierrez Democratic 100%
MD State House 18 Jeff Waldstreicher Democratic 100%
MD State House 19 Benjamin Kramer Democratic 100%
MD State House 20 Sheila Hixson Democratic 86%
MD State House 20 Tom Hucker Democratic 100%
MD State House 20 Heather Mizeur Democratic 100%
MD State House 21 Ben Barnes Democratic 100%
MD State House 21 Barbara Frush Democratic 75%
MD State House 21 Joseline Pena-Melnyk Democratic 86%
MD State House 22 Tawanna Gaines Democratic 100%
MD State House 22 Anne Healey Democratic 86%
MD State House 23A James Hubbard Democratic 86%
MD State House 23B Marvin Holmes, Jr. Democratic 75%
MD State House 24 Carolyn Howard Democratic 86%
MD State House 24 Michael Vaughn Democratic 75%
MD State House 25 Aisha Braveboy Democratic 75%
MD State House 25 Dereck Davis Democratic 100%
MD State House 25 Melony Griffith Democratic 100%
MD State House 26 Veronica Turner Democratic 86%
MD State House 26 Kris Valderrama Democratic 100%
MD State House 26 Jay Walker Democratic 86%
MD State House 27A James Proctor, Jr. Democratic 100%
MD State House 27A Joseph Vallario, Jr. Democratic 100%
MD State House 28 Sally Jameson Democratic 75%
MD State House 28 Peter Murphy Democratic 86%
MD State House 29A John Wood, Jr. Democratic 67%
MD State House 29B John Bohanan, Jr. Democratic 83%
MD State House 29C Anthony O'Donnell, Sr. Republican 38%
MD State House 30 Michael Busch Democratic 100%
MD State House 30 Ron George Republican 43%
MD State House 31 Don Dwyer, Jr. Republican 40%
MD State House 31 Nic Kipke Republican 57%
MD State House 31 Steve Schuh Republican 100%
MD State House 32 Pam Beidle Democratic 88%
MD State House 32 Mary Ann Love Democratic 75%
MD State House 32 Ted Sophocleus Democratic 100%
MD State House 33A Tony McConkey Republican 40%
MD State House 33B Bob Costa Republican 71%
MD State House 34A Mary-Dulany James Democratic 60%
MD State House 34B David Rudolph Democratic 75%
MD State House 35A Wayne Norman, Jr. Republican 50%
MD State House 35A Donna Stifler Republican 38%
MD State House 35B Susan McComas Republican 40%
MD State House 36 Michael Smigiel, Sr. Republican 40%
MD State House 37A Rudolph Cane Democratic 75%
MD State House 37B Adelaide Eckardt Republican 83%
MD State House 37B Jeannie Haddaway-Riccio Republican 63%
MD State House 38B Norman Conway Democratic 100%
MD State House 39 Charles Barkley Democratic 75%
MD State House 39 Kirill Reznik Democratic 86%
MD State House 40 Frank Conaway, Jr. Democratic 100%
MD State House 40 Barbara Robinson Democratic 100%
MD State House 40 Shawn Tarrant Democratic 86%
MD State House 41 Jill Carter Democratic 100%
MD State House 41 Nathaniel Oaks Democratic 71%
MD State House 41 Samuel Rosenberg Democratic 100%
MD State House 42 Susan Aumann Republican 67%
MD State House 42 William Frank Republican 40%
MD State House 42 Stephen Lafferty Democratic 88%
MD State House 43 Curt Anderson Democratic 100%
MD State House 43 Maggie McIntosh Democratic 88%
MD State House 44 Keith Haynes Democratic 100%
MD State House 44 Melvin Stukes Democratic 86%
MD State House 45 Talmadge Branch Democratic 100%
MD State House 45 Cheryl Glenn Democratic 100%
MD State House 46 Peter Hammen Democratic 86%
MD State House 46 Brian McHale Democratic 88%
MD State House 47 Jolene Ivey Democratic 86%
MD State House 47 Doyle Niemann Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 1 George Edwards Republican 20%
MD State Senate 2 Christopher Shank Republican 29%
MD State Senate 4 David Ross Brinkley Republican 0%
MD State Senate 6 Norman Stone, Jr. Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 7 JB Jennings Republican 40%
MD State Senate 8 Katherine Ann Klausmeier Democratic 63%
MD State Senate 9 Allan Kittleman Republican 0%
MD State Senate 10 Delores Kelley Democratic 43%
MD State Senate 11 Robert Zirkin Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 12 Edward Kasemeyer Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 13 James Robey Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 14 Karen Montgomery Democratic 86%
MD State Senate 15 Brian Feldman Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 16 Brian Frosh Democratic 83%
MD State Senate 17 Jennie Forehand Democratic 83%
MD State Senate 18 Richard Madaleno, Jr. Democratic 80%
MD State Senate 19 Roger Manno Democratic 100%
MD State Senate 20 Jamie Raskin Democratic 83%
MD State Senate 21 Jim Rosapepe Democratic 88%
MD State Senate 22 Paul Pinsky Democratic 100%
MD State Senate 23 Douglas Peters Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 24 Joanne Benson Democratic 71%
MD State Senate 25 Ulysses Currie Democratic 80%
MD State Senate 26 C. Anthony Muse Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 27 Thomas Miller, Jr. Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 28 Thomas Middleton Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 29 Roy Dyson Democratic 38%
MD State Senate 30 John Astle Democratic 63%
MD State Senate 31 Bryan Simonaire Republican 50%
MD State Senate 32 James DeGrange, Sr. Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 33 Edward Reilly Republican 13%
MD State Senate 34 Nancy Jacobs Republican 17%
MD State Senate 35 Barry Glassman Republican 29%
MD State Senate 37 Richard Colburn Republican 0%
MD State Senate 38 James Mathias, Jr. Democratic 88%
MD State Senate 39 Nancy King Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 40 Catherine Pugh Democratic 75%
MD State Senate 41 Lisa Gladden Democratic 83%
MD State Senate 42 James Brochin Democratic 83%
MD State Senate 43 Joan Carter Conway Democratic 50%
MD State Senate 44 Verna Jones-Rodwell Democratic 80%
MD State Senate 45 Nathaniel McFadden Democratic 60%
MD State Senate 47 Victor Ramirez Democratic 100%
MD Council Member 2 Craig Rice Democratic 86%
Saqib Ali 100%
Joseph Bartlett 43%
William Bronrott 100%
Virginia Clagett 75%
George Della, Jr. 50%
Ann Marie Doory 86%
D. Page Elmore 43%
Nathaniel Exum 50%
Robert Garagiola 63%
Larry Haines 33%
David Harrington 88%
Hattie Harrison 75%
C. Sue Hecht 100%
Henry Heller 83%
Charles Jenkins 29%
James King 57%
Ruth Kirk 75%
Rona Kramer 60%
Carolyn Krysiak 71%
P. Sue Kullen 86%
Mike Lenett 88%
Gerron Levi 100%
Murray Levy 100%
Alexander Mooney 50%
Donald Munson 20%
Edward Pipkin 0%
B. Daniel Riley 100%
Justin Ross 86%
Todd Schuler 100%
Tanya Shewell 50%
Richard Sossi 38%
J. Lowell Stoltzfus 20%
Paul Stull 38%
Herman Taylor II 100%
Mary Walkup 57%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top