or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Citizens Concerned for Life

2011 Positions

Issues: Abortion
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN State House 1A Dan Fabian Republican 93%
MN State House 1B Debra Kiel Republican 79%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 6A Carly Melin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 93%
MN State House 8B Mary Franson Republican 94%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 78%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 92%
MN State House 13B Tim O'Driscoll Republican 93%
MN State House 15A Sondra Erickson Republican 93%
MN State House 16A Chris Swedzinski Republican 93%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 93%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 93%
MN State House 18B Glenn Gruenhagen Republican 94%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 20A Kelby Woodard Republican 93%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 92%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 93%
MN State House 22A Joe Schomacker Republican 93%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 92%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 90%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 93%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 25A Duane Quam Republican 94%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 26B Mike Benson Republican 94%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State House 28B Gregory Davids Republican 93%
MN State House 29A Joe McDonald Republican 93%
MN State House 31A Kurt Daudt Republican 93%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 86%
MN State House 32B Bob Barrett Republican 94%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 92%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 93%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 93%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 93%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 93%
MN State House 38A Linda Runbeck Republican 93%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 93%
MN State House 39A Robert Dettmer Republican 93%
MN State House 39B Kathy Lohmer Republican 94%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 17%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 14%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 93%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 47A Ernie Leidiger Republican 93%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 93%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 93%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State House 53B Andrea Kieffer Republican 80%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 93%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 93%
MN State House 56A Pam Myhra Republican 86%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 94%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 93%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 93%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 65A Rena Moran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 15%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 19%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 11%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 94%
MN State Senate 9 Paul Gazelka Republican 93%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 93%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 100%
MN State Senate 14 John Pederson Republican 88%
MN State Senate 15 Dave Brown Republican 94%
MN State Senate 16 Gary Dahms Republican 93%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State Senate 18 Scott Newman Republican 95%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 93%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 93%
MN State Senate 26 Carla Nelson Republican 86%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 29%
MN State Senate 28 Jeremy Miller Republican 88%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 93%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 94%
MN State Senate 31 Michelle Benson Republican 93%
MN State Senate 32 Sean Nienow Republican 94%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 94%
MN State Senate 35 Branden Petersen Republican 92%
MN State Senate 38 Roger Chamberlain Republican 93%
MN State Senate 41 Barbara Goodwin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 5%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 94%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 94%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 0%
MN State Senate 56 Dan Hall Republican 94%
MN State Senate 58 Dave Thompson Republican 94%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 8%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 7%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 6%
Diane Anderson 93%
King Banaian 79%
Linda Berglin 7%
Kurt Bills 93%
Mark Buesgens 92%
John Carlson 94%
Roger Crawford 93%
Theodore Daley 93%
Al DeKruif 93%
Denise Dittrich 43%
Connie Doepke 93%
Keith Downey 93%
Kerry Gauthier 14%
Chris Gerlach 93%
Joseph Gimse 94%
Steve Gottwalt 94%
Marion Greene 7%
Mindy Greiling 7%
David Hancock 93%
John Harrington 6%
Linda Higgins 6%
Bill Hilty 7%
Gretchen Hoffman 94%
Larry Hosch 87%
John Howe 93%
Larry Howes 93%
Michael Jungbauer 94%
Kory Kath 71%
Kenneth Kelash 7%
Katherine Knuth 8%
Amy Koch 93%
John Kriesel 92%
Benjamin Kruse 93%
Gary Kubly 67%
Keith Langseth 36%
Morrie Lanning 93%
Mike LeMieur 93%
Ted Lillie 93%
Doug Magnus 93%
Pat Mazorol 93%
Carolyn McElfatrick 94%
Carol McFarlane 86%
Mary Jo McGuire 10%
Geoff Michel 93%
Terence Morrow 21%
Mark Murdock 89%
Rich Murray 93%
Gen Olson 93%
Michael Parry 93%
Sandra Peterson 7%
Lawrence Pogemiller 7%
Claire Robling 94%
Tom Rukavina 0%
Ron Shimanski 93%
Nora Slawik 8%
Steve Smith 93%
Kirk Stensrud 93%
Tom Tillberry 0%
Ray Vandeveer 100%
Bruce Vogel 93%
Doug Wardlow 93%
Pam Wolf 93%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top