or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
Virg Bernero F
Mary Brown F
Julie Candler F
Hansen Clarke F
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic F
Pamela Drake F
Thomas Erdmann F
MI Trustee At-Large Paul Gieleghem Democratic F
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic F
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic F
Fred Johnson F
Dale Kildee F
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic F
Mark Meadows F
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican F
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic F
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic F
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic F
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic F
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic D
Joan Bauer D
Lisa Brown D
Barbara Byrum D
Bob Constan D
Richard Hammel D
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic D
Shanelle Jackson D
Robert Jones D
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic D
Lesia Liss D
MI U.S. House 14 Gary Peters Democratic D
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic D
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic D
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic D
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic D+
Susan McGillicuddy C-
Michael Peters C-
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic C
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic C
Roger Dunigan C
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic C
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic C
Martin Griffin C
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic C
Kathleen Law C
Steven Lindberg C
Mary Valentine C
Ben Gillette B-
Michael Huckleberry B-
Mark Schauer B-
Sean Clark B
Marc Goodson B
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican B
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican B
MI Secretary of State Ruth Johnson Republican B
Travis Lacelle B
MI Council Member At-Large Alan Lewandowski B
Mark Lightfoot B
Mark Monson B
Robert Murphy B
Art Reyes II B
Don Ukrainec B
MI Mayor At-Large Paula Zelenko B
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican B+
Janice DuMouchelle B+
James Hoisington B+
Tim Melton B+
Michael Mullins B+
Judy Nerat B+
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican B+
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic A-
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican A-
Susan Culver A-
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican A-
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican A-
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican A-
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican A-
Jennifer Haase A-
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican A-
Kyle Haubrich A-
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic A-
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican A-
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican A-
Jeff Oesterle A-
Mark Ouimet A-
Bonnie Patrick A-
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican A-
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican A-
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican A-
Daniel Tollis A-
Mike Adams A
Dave Agema A
MI U.S. House 3 Justin Amash Republican A
Thomas Batten A
MI U.S. House 1 Dan Benishek Republican A
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican A
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican A
John Brock A
MI State House 84 Terry Brown Democratic A
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican A
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican A
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican A
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican A
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican A
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican A
Kurt Damrow A
Richard Deitering A
MI State House 110 Scott Dianda Democratic A
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic A
Kate Ebli A
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican A
Michael Ennis A
Jeff Fernandez A
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican A
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican A
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican A
Frank Hammond A
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican A
John Hochstetler A
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican A
Holly Hughes A
MI U.S. House 2 Bill Huizenga Republican A
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican A
Matt Huuki A
Stuart Jason A
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican A
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican A
Martin Knollenberg A
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican A
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican A
John Kupiec A
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican A
Michael Lahti A
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic A
Lori Levi A
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican A
MI State House 36 Pete Lund Republican A
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican A
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican A
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican A
Jeff Mayes A
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican A
Thaddeus McCotter A
Gary McDowell A
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican A
John McNally A
Darrell McNeill A
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican A
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican A
Steven Mobley A
Tim Moede A
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican A
Dave Morgan A
Chuck Moss A
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican A
Andy Neumann A
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican A
Rick Olson A
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican A
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican A
MI Council Member At-Large John Pastor Republican A
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican A
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican A
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican A
Rocky Raczkowski A
William Ralph A
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican A
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican A
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican A
Janet Rochefort A
Bruce Rogers A
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican A
Bill Rogers A
MI Council Member At-Large Suzanne Sareini A
Roy Schmidt A
MI Attorney General Bill Schuette Republican A
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican A
Paul Scott A
Daniel Collins Scripps A
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic A
Deb Shaughnessy A
Van Sheltrown A
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican A
Lois Shulman A
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic A
Mike Smith A
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican A
Doug Spade A
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican A
Rob Steele A
Richard Timmer A
Sharon Tyler A
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican A
Casey Viegelahn A
Don Volaric A
MI U.S. House 7 Tim Walberg Republican A
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican A
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican A
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican A+
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic A+

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top