Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
MI U.S. House 1 Dan Benishek Republican A
MI U.S. House 2 Bill Huizenga Republican A
MI U.S. House 3 Justin Amash Republican A
MI U.S. House 4 Dave Camp Republican A
MI U.S. House 6 Fred Upton Republican A
MI U.S. House 7 Tim Walberg Republican A
MI U.S. House 8 Mike Rogers Republican A
MI U.S. House 9 Sandy Levin Democratic F
MI U.S. House 10 Candice Miller Republican A
MI U.S. House 12 John Dingell Democratic A+
MI U.S. House 13 John Conyers, Jr. Democratic F
MI U.S. House 14 Gary Peters Democratic D
MI State House 5 Fred Durhal, Jr. Democratic C
MI State House 9 Harvey Santana Democratic D+
MI State House 12 Douglas Geiss Democratic C
MI State House 19 John Walsh Republican B+
MI State House 20 Kurt Heise Republican B
MI State House 21 Dian Slavens Democratic D
MI State House 22 Harold Haugh Democratic D
MI State House 23 Pat Somerville Republican A
MI State House 27 Ellen Lipton Democratic D
MI State House 28 Jonathan Switalski Democratic D
MI State House 30 Jeff Farrington Republican A-
MI State House 31 Marilyn Lane Democratic A-
MI State House 34 Woodrow Stanley Democratic F
MI State House 36 Pete Lund Republican A
MI State House 37 Vicki Barnett Democratic D
MI State House 38 Hugh Crawford Republican A
MI State House 43 Gail Haines Republican A-
MI State House 44 Eileen Kowall Republican A
MI State House 45 Tom McMillin Republican A
MI State House 47 Cynthia Denby Republican A-
MI State House 50 Charles Smiley Democratic A
MI State House 56 Dale Zorn Republican A
MI State House 57 Nancy Jenkins Republican A
MI State House 58 Kenneth Kurtz Republican A
MI State House 59 Matt Lori Republican A
MI State House 61 Margaret O'Brien Republican A-
MI State House 62 Kate Segal Democratic A
MI State House 63 Jase Bolger Republican A
MI State House 64 Earl Poleski Republican A-
MI State House 65 Mike Shirkey Republican A
MI State House 66 Aric Nesbitt Republican A
MI State House 70 Rick Outman Republican A
MI State House 72 Ken Yonker Republican A
MI State House 73 Peter MacGregor Republican A
MI State House 75 Brandon Dillon Democratic A
MI State House 77 Thomas Hooker Republican A
MI State House 79 Al Pscholka Republican A-
MI State House 80 Bob Genetski Republican A
MI State House 82 Kevin Daley Republican A-
MI State House 83 Paul Muxlow Republican F
MI State House 84 Terry Brown Democratic A
MI State House 85 Ben Glardon Republican A
MI State House 86 Lisa Lyons Republican A
MI State House 87 Michael Callton Republican A
MI State House 89 Amanda Price Republican A
MI State House 90 Joseph Haveman Republican B
MI State House 96 Charles Brunner Democratic A-
MI State House 97 Joel Johnson Republican A
MI State House 98 Jim Stamas Republican A
MI State House 99 Kevin Cotter Republican A
MI State House 100 Jon Bumstead Republican A
MI State House 101 Ray Franz Republican A
MI State House 102 Phil Potvin Republican A
MI State House 103 Bruce Rendon Republican A
MI State House 104 Wayne Schmidt Republican A+
MI State House 105 Greg MacMaster Republican A-
MI State House 106 Peter Pettalia Republican A
MI State House 107 Frank Foster Republican A-
MI State House 108 Ed McBroom Republican A
MI State House 110 Scott Dianda Democratic A
MI State Senate 1 Coleman Young II Democratic F
MI State Senate 3 Morris Hood III Democratic F
MI State Senate 4 Virgil Smith, Jr. Democratic D
MI State Senate 5 Tupac Hunter Democratic F
MI State Senate 6 Glenn Anderson Democratic C
MI State Senate 7 Patrick Colbeck Republican A-
MI State Senate 8 Hoon-Yung Hopgood Democratic C
MI State Senate 9 Steven Bieda Democratic C
MI State Senate 10 Tory Rocca Republican A
MI State Senate 11 Jack Brandenburg Republican A
MI State Senate 12 James Marleau Republican A
MI State Senate 13 John Pappageorge Republican A
MI State Senate 15 Mike Kowall Republican A
MI State Senate 16 Bruce Caswell Republican A
MI State Senate 17 Randy Richardville Republican A+
MI State Senate 18 Rebekah Warren Democratic F
MI State Senate 19 Michael Nofs Republican A
MI State Senate 20 Tonya Schuitmaker Republican A
MI State Senate 21 John Proos IV Republican A-
MI State Senate 22 Joe Hune Republican A
MI State Senate 23 Gretchen Whitmer Democratic F
MI State Senate 24 Rick Jones Republican A+
MI State Senate 25 Phil Pavlov Republican A+
MI State Senate 26 Dave Robertson Republican A
MI State Senate 28 Mark Jansen Republican A+
MI State Senate 29 Dave Hildenbrand Republican A+
MI State Senate 30 Arlan Meekhof Republican A
MI State Senate 31 Mike Green Republican A+
MI State Senate 32 Roger Kahn Republican A+
MI State Senate 33 Judy Emmons Republican A
MI State Senate 34 Goeff Hansen Republican A
MI State Senate 35 Darwin Booher Republican B+
MI State Senate 36 John Moolenaar Republican A
MI State Senate 37 Howard Walker Republican A+
MI State Senate 38 Tom Casperson Republican A+
MI Attorney General Bill Schuette Republican A
MI Secretary of State Ruth Johnson Republican B
MI Mayor At-Large Paula Zelenko B
MI Trustee At-Large Paul Gieleghem Democratic F
MI Council Member At-Large Alan Lewandowski B
MI Council Member At-Large John Pastor Republican A
MI Council Member At-Large Suzanne Sareini A
MI Commissioner 12 Richard LeBlanc Democratic A
Mike Adams A
Dave Agema A
Thomas Batten A
Joan Bauer D
Virg Bernero F
John Brock A
Lisa Brown D
Mary Brown F
Barbara Byrum D
Julie Candler F
Sean Clark B
Hansen Clarke F
Bob Constan D
Susan Culver A-
Kurt Damrow A
Richard Deitering A
Pamela Drake F
Janice DuMouchelle B+
Roger Dunigan C
Kate Ebli A
Michael Ennis A
Thomas Erdmann F
Jeff Fernandez A
Judson Gilbert II A+
Ben Gillette B-
John Gleason A+
Marc Goodson B
Martin Griffin C
Jennifer Haase A-
Richard Hammel D
Frank Hammond A
Kyle Haubrich A-
John Hochstetler A
James Hoisington B+
Kenneth Horn A+
Michael Huckleberry B-
Holly Hughes A
Matt Huuki A
Shanelle Jackson D
Stuart Jason A
Fred Johnson F
Robert Jones D
Dale Kildee F
Martin Knollenberg A
John Kupiec A
Travis Lacelle B
Michael Lahti A
Kathleen Law C
Lori Levi A
Mark Lightfoot B
Steven Lindberg C
Lesia Liss D
Jeff Mayes A
Thaddeus McCotter A
Gary McDowell A
Susan McGillicuddy C-
John McNally A
Darrell McNeill A
Mark Meadows F
Tim Melton B+
Steven Mobley A
Tim Moede A
Mark Monson B
Dave Morgan A
Chuck Moss A
Michael Mullins B+
Robert Murphy B
Judy Nerat B+
Andy Neumann A
Jeff Oesterle A-
Rick Olson A
Paul Opsommer A+
Mark Ouimet A-
Bonnie Patrick A-
Michael Peters C-
Rocky Raczkowski A
William Ralph A
Art Reyes II B
Janet Rochefort A
Bruce Rogers A
Bill Rogers A
Mark Schauer B-
Roy Schmidt A
Paul Scott A
Daniel Collins Scripps A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top