Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2006 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
NH Governor Maggie Wood Hassan Democratic D
NH State House Belknap 3 Donald Flanders Republican C-
NH State House Belknap 3 Franklin Tilton Republican B
NH State House Carroll 1 Gene Chandler Republican B+
NH State House Carroll 2 Thomas Buco Democratic B
NH State House Carroll 3 Mark McConkey Republican A
NH State House Carroll 5 Harry Merrow Republican A
NH State House Carroll 6 Chris Ahlgren Republican D+
NH State House Cheshire 1 William Butynski, Sr. Democratic D-
NH State House Cheshire 3 Daniel Eaton Democratic A-
NH State House Cheshire 4 Kris Roberts Democratic D
NH State House Cheshire 6 Timothy Robertson Democratic F
NH State House Cheshire 11 Susan Emerson Republican A-
NH State House Cheshire 11 John Hunt Republican A
NH State House Cheshire 13 Henry Parkhurst Democratic D-
NH State House Cheshire 16 Chuck Weed Democratic F
NH State House Coos 3 Robert Theberge Democratic D
NH State House Coos 4 Herbert Richardson Republican A
NH State House Grafton 5 Edmond Gionet Republican A
NH State House Grafton 7 James Aguiar Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 8 Mary Cooney Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 12 Bernard Benn Democratic F
NH State House Grafton 12 Sharon Nordgren Democratic F
NH State House Grafton 13 Susan Almy Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 13 Laurie Harding Democratic D
NH State House Grafton 17 Catherine Mulholland Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 1 Gilman Shattuck Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 2 Neal Kurk Republican B+
NH State House Hillsborough 5 William O'Brien Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 7 John Graham Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 7 Moe Villeneuve Republican B+
NH State House Hillsborough 8 Jeffrey Goley Democratic B
NH State House Hillsborough 10 Jean Jeudy Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 13 William Infantine Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 15 Steve Vaillancourt Republican B+
NH State House Hillsborough 16 Barbara Shaw Democratic B
NH State House Hillsborough 20 Ralph Boehm Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 22 Robert Rowe Republican A-
NH State House Hillsborough 27 Carolyn Gargasz Republican D
NH State House Hillsborough 28 Angeline Kopka Democratic D
NH State House Hillsborough 30 Cindy Rosenwald Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 31 David Cote Democratic D-
NH State House Hillsborough 31 Mary Gorman Democratic C-
NH State House Hillsborough 33 David Campbell Democratic C
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lars Christiansen Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Shawn Jasper Republican C
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Lynne Ober Republican B
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Andrew Renzullo Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 37 Jordan Ulery Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 43 Kathleen Souza Republican A+
NH State House Hillsborough 44 André Martel Republican A
NH State House Hillsborough 45 Jane Beaulieu Democratic D
NH State House Merrimack 2 Dennis Reed Republican B+
NH State House Merrimack 5 David Kidder Republican C-
NH State House Merrimack 6 Barbara French Democratic F
NH State House Merrimack 9 Priscilla Lockwood Republican B-
NH State House Merrimack 10 Mary Wallner Democratic D-
NH State House Merrimack 11 Stephen Shurtleff Democratic D+
NH State House Merrimack 14 James MacKay Democratic C-
NH State House Merrimack 18 Candace Bouchard Democratic D
NH State House Merrimack 23 Mary Beth Walz Democratic C-
NH State House Merrimack 24 David Hess Republican C
NH State House Merrimack 27 Mary Gile Democratic F
NH State House Rockingham 3 Franklin Bishop Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 4 Gene Charron Republican D+
NH State House Rockingham 4 Dudley Dumaine Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 5 Bob Introne, Jr. Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 5 Betsy McKinney Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 5 Sherman Packard Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 6 Robert Fesh Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 7 Mary Griffin Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 7 Charles McMahon Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 7 Kevin Waterhouse Republican C-
NH State House Rockingham 8 Ronald Belanger Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 8 Anne Priestley Republican C-
NH State House Rockingham 10 Daniel Itse Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 12 Elisabeth Sanders Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 13 Kenneth Weyler Republican A
NH State House Rockingham 14 Norman Major Republican B+
NH State House Rockingham 15 Mary Allen Republican A-
NH State House Rockingham 17 Marcia Moody Democratic C
NH State House Rockingham 18 Eileen Flockhart Democratic D
NH State House Rockingham 25 Laura Pantelakos Democratic D
NH State House Rockingham 26 Terie Norelli Democratic F
NH State House Rockingham 30 Jackie Cali-Pitts Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 3 David Bickford Republican A
NH State House Strafford 5 Naida Kaen Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 6 Marjorie Smith Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 6 Judith Spang Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 6 Janet Wall Democratic, Republican D
NH State House Strafford 11 Anne Grassie Democratic D
NH State House Strafford 18 Roger Berube Democratic C-
NH State House Strafford 19 Peter Schmidt Democratic D
NH State House Sullivan 4 Joe Osgood, Sr. Republican A
NH State House Sullivan 10 John Cloutier Democratic C-
NH State Senate 6 Sam Cataldo Republican A
NH State Senate 8 Bob Odell Republican B
NH State Senate 13 Bette Lasky Democratic F
NH State Senate 14 Sharon Carson Republican A
NH State Senate 15 Sylvia Larsen Democratic F
NH State Senate 19 Jim Rausch Republican A-
NH State Senate 20 Lou D'Allesandro Democratic D
NH State Senate 21 Martha Fuller Clark Democratic F
NH State Senate 24 Nancy Stiles Republican B
NH Attorney General Joseph Foster Democratic D
NH Mayor At-Large Theodore Gatsas Republican A
NH Alderman Ward 9 Barbara Shaw Democratic B
NH Commissioner 1 Elizabeth Blanchard Republican D
NH Commissioner 2 Stephen Nedeau Republican C-
NH Executive Council 1 Joseph Kenney Republican A
NH Councilor Ward 9 Candace Bouchard D
NH Councilor At-Large Stephen Shurtleff Democratic D+
Dennis Abbott C-
Jarvis Adams IV A+
Russell Albert A-
Nelson Allan A-
Janet Allen A
Peter Allen D+
Gene Andersen D
Eric Anderson B+
David Babson, Jr. A
Michael Balboni A
John Barnes, Jr. A
Benjamin Baroody C
Gail Barry B+
Peter Batula A
Jean-Guy Bergeron A
Peter Bergin D-
Michael Biundo A+
Ruth Bleyler F
Laurie Boyce A
Peter Bragdon A+
Russell Bridle C
Carolyn Brown B+
Jennifer Brown C-
Julie Brown A
Larry Brown C-
Donald Brueggemann D
Peter Burling F
Suzanne Butcher D-
Donald Buxton A-
Leon Calawa, Jr. B
Kevin Camm A
W. Campbell A
James Carew C
Donald Carlson B-
Kimberley Casey D
Dunc Chaplin III A-
William Chase D
Chris Christensen A-
Charles Clark B-
Mark Clark A-
Claire Clarke A-
Robert Clegg, Jr. A+
Jane Clemons D-
Larry Converse A
Peter Cote D
Pamela Coughlin B
Elenore Crane A
David Currier A
Janeen Dalrymple B
James William Danforth C
John DeJoie C
Vivian Desmarais A
Stephen DeStefano D+
Judson Dexter B
Howard Dickinson A+
Anthony DiFruscia A-
Cynthia Dokmo D
Baldwin Domingo D
Thomas Donovan, Jr. C-
Richard Drisko F
Patricia Dunlap C
James Timothy Dunn D
Donald Dyer B
Stephanie Eaton C+
Thomas Eaton A
Nancy Elliott A
Larry Emerton, Sr. B-
Peter Espiefs D
David Essex D
Iris Estabrook D
Brenda Ferland C-
William Doty Field A
John Flanders, Sr. B
Robert Flanders B-
Randy Foose D
Robert Forsing B
Linda Foster D
Bea Francoeur A
Peter Franklin D
John Gallus A
James Michael Garrity B
Patrick Garrity C
Thomas Gillick, Jr. A-
Ruth Ginsburg D
Carlos Gonzalez B
David Gottesman D
Kenneth Gould D
Peter Goyette, Jr. A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top