or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Washington National Federation of Independent Business

2009-2010 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
WA State Senate 1 Rosemary McAuliffe Democratic 20%
WA County Council 1 Dan Roach Republican 100%
WA State Senate 2 Randi Becker Republican 100%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 92%
WA State House 3 Position 2 Timm Ormsby Democratic 8%
WA State House 4 Position 2 Matt Shea Republican 100%
WA State House 5 Position 1 Jay Rodne Republican 100%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 50%
WA State House 6 Position 1 Kevin Parker Republican 92%
WA State House 7 Position 1 Shelly Short Republican 100%
WA State House 7 Position 2 Joel Kretz Republican 100%
WA Council Member 8 Joe McDermott Democratic 10%
WA State House 8 Position 1 Brad Klippert Republican 100%
WA State House 8 Position 2 Larry Haler Republican 100%
WA State Senate 9 Mark Schoesler Republican 100%
WA State House 9 Position 1 Susan Fagan Republican 100%
WA State House 9 Position 2 Joe Schmick Republican 100%
WA State Senate 10 Barbara Bailey Republican 100%
WA State House 10 Position 1 Norma Smith Republican 100%
WA State Senate 11 Bob Hasegawa Democratic 9%
WA State House 11 Position 1 Zack Hudgins Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 12 Linda Parlette Republican 100%
WA State House 12 Position 1 Cary Condotta Republican 100%
WA State Senate 13 Janéa Holmquist Newbry Republican 100%
WA State House 13 Position 1 Judy Warnick Republican 100%
WA State Senate 14 Curtis King Republican 100%
WA State House 14 Position 1 Norm Johnson Republican 100%
WA State House 14 Position 2 Charles Ross Republican 100%
WA State Senate 15 Jim Honeyford Republican 100%
WA State House 15 Position 1 Bruce Chandler Republican 100%
WA State House 15 Position 2 David Taylor Republican 100%
WA State Senate 16 Mike Hewitt Republican 100%
WA State House 16 Position 1 Maureen Walsh Republican 100%
WA State House 16 Position 2 Terry Nealey Republican 100%
WA State Senate 17 Donald Benton Republican 75%
WA State Senate 19 Brian Hatfield Democratic 44%
WA State House 19 Position 1 Dean Takko Democratic 17%
WA State House 19 Position 2 Brian Blake Democratic 17%
WA State House 20 Position 1 Richard DeBolt Republican 100%
WA State House 20 Position 2 Ed Orcutt Republican 100%
WA State Senate 21 Marko Liias Democratic 8%
WA State House 21 Position 1 Mary Helen Roberts Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 22 Karen Fraser Democratic 10%
WA State House 22 Position 2 Sam Hunt Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 23 Christine Rolfes Democratic 17%
WA State House 23 Position 1 Sherry Appleton Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 24 Jim Hargrove Democratic 22%
WA State House 24 Position 1 Kevin Van De Wege Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 25 Bruce Dammeier Republican 92%
WA State Senate 25 Jim Kastama Democratic 40%
WA State House 25 Position 1 Dawn Morrell Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 26 Jan Angel Republican 83%
WA State House 26 Position 2 Larry Seaquist Democratic 50%
WA State Senate 27 Jeannie Darneille Democratic 17%
WA State House 28 Position 2 Tami Green Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 29 Steve Conway Democratic 8%
WA State House 29 Position 2 Steve Kirby Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 30 Tracey Eide Democratic 20%
WA State Senate 31 Pam Roach Republican 78%
WA State House 31 Position 2 Christopher Hurst Democratic 30%
WA State Senate 32 Maralyn Chase Democratic 8%
WA State House 32 Position 2 Ruth Kagi Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 33 Karen Keiser Democratic 10%
WA State House 33 Position 1 Tina Orwall Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 34 Sharon Nelson Democratic 8%
WA State House 34 Position 1 Eileen Cody Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 35 Timothy Sheldon Democratic 90%
WA State House 35 Position 1 Kathy Haigh Democratic 25%
WA State Senate 36 Jeanne Kohl-Welles Democratic 10%
WA State House 36 Position 1 Reuven Carlyle Democratic 18%
WA State Senate 37 Adam Kline Democratic 10%
WA State House 37 Position 1 Sharon Tomiko Santos Democratic 33%
WA State House 37 Position 2 Eric Pettigrew Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 38 John McCoy Democratic 17%
WA State House 38 Position 2 Mike Sells Democratic 8%
WA State Senate 39 Kirk Pearson Republican 100%
WA State House 39 Position 1 Dan Kristiansen Republican 100%
WA State Senate 40 Kevin Ranker Democratic 10%
WA State House 40 Position 2 Jeff Morris Democratic 25%
WA State House 41 Position 2 Judy Clibborn Democratic 33%
WA State Senate 42 Doug Ericksen Republican 100%
WA State Senate 43 Jamie Pedersen Democratic 18%
WA State House 43 Position 2 Frank Chopp Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 44 Steve Hobbs Democratic 40%
WA State House 44 Position 1 Hans Dunshee Democratic 17%
WA State House 44 Position 2 Mike Hope Republican 100%
WA State House 45 Position 1 Roger Goodman Democratic 8%
WA State House 45 Position 2 Larry Springer Democratic 33%
WA State House 47 Position 2 Pat Sullivan Democratic 17%
WA State Senate 48 Rodney Tom Democratic 40%
WA State House 48 Position 1 Ross Hunter Democratic 25%
WA State House 49 Position 2 Jim Moeller Democratic 8%
WA Mayor At-Large Edward Murray Democratic 20%
WA Mayor At-Large Skip Priest Republican 92%
WA Auditor Troy Kelley Democratic 67%
Gary Alexander 100%
Glenn Anderson 100%
Mike Armstrong 100%
Jean Berkey 22%
Dale Brandland 100%
Lisa Brown 20%
Tom Campbell 50%
Michael Carrell 100%
Larry Crouse 92%
Jerome Delvin 100%
Mary Lou Dickerson 8%
John Driscoll 67%
Deb Eddy 25%
Mark Ericks 25%
Darlene Fairley 0%
Fred Finn 33%
Dennis Flannigan 22%
Rosa Franklin 20%
Randy Gordon 0%
Mary Haugen 50%
Bill Hinkle 100%
Jim Jacks 8%
Ken Jacobsen 22%
Claudia Kauffman 20%
Phyllis Kenney 8%
Lynn Kessler 25%
Kelli Linville 17%
Christopher Marr 40%
Marcie Maxwell 17%
Robert McCaslin, Sr. 100%
Jim McCune 100%
Mark Miloscia 17%
Bob Morton 100%
Al O'Brien 50%
Eric Oemig 10%
Cheryl Pflug 100%
Margarita Prentice 11%
Craig Pridemore 11%
Tim Probst 50%
Dave Quall 18%
Debbie Regala 11%
Phil Rockefeller 22%
Paull Shin 11%
Geoff Simpson 33%
Val Stevens 100%
Dan Swecker 89%
Dave Upthegrove 8%
Deb Wallace 42%
Scott White 8%
Brendan Williams 17%
Alex Wood 18%
Joseph Zarelli 100%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top