or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Pennsylvania AFL-CIO

2001-2002 Positions

Issues: Labor Unions
State Office District Name Party Rating
PA State House 165 William Adolph, Jr. Republican 75%
Bob Allen 71%
PA State Senate 29 Dave Argall Republican 75%
Gibson Armstrong 77%
Gibson Armstrong 33%
PA State House 68 Matthew Baker Republican 69%
Ellen Bard 80%
PA State House 160 Steve Barrar Republican 63%
Bob Bastian 56%
Linda Bebko-Jones 88%
Fred Belardi 93%
Robert Belfanti, Jr. 94%
PA State House 171 Kerry Benninghoff Republican 50%
Jerry Birmelin 56%
PA State House 192 Louise Williams Bishop Democratic 100%
Kevin Blaum 81%
PA State Senate 18 Lisa Boscola Democratic 77%
David Brightbill 77%
PA State Senate 16 Patrick Browne Republican 75%
Raymond Bunt, Jr. 71%
Alan Butkovitz 93%
Ronald Buxton 88%
PA State House 127 Thomas Caltagirone Democratic 88%
Steven Cappelli 69%
James Casorio, Jr. 88%
Gaynor Cawley 94%
PA Council Member At-Large Mario Civera, Jr. Republican 86%
PA State House 145 Paul Clymer Republican 69%
PA State House 202 Mark Cohen Democratic 94%
Jeff Coleman 69%
Joe Conti 77%
PA State Senate 34 Jacob Doyle Corman III Republican 75%
Roy Cornell 69%
Thomas Corrigan, Sr. 88%
PA State Senate 43 Jay Costa, Jr. Democratic 77%
PA State House 34 Paul Costa Democratic 94%
Jeffrey Coy 81%
Thomas Creighton 63%
PA State House 180 Angel Cruz Democratic 100%
Lawrence Curry 94%
Mary Ann Dailey 79%
PA State House 49 Peter Daley III Democratic 87%
Craig Dally 73%
PA State House 32 Anthony DeLuca Democratic 88%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 77%
PA State House 33 Frank Dermody Democratic 94%
H. William DeWeese 94%
PA State House 18 Gene DiGirolamo Republican 81%
Michael Diven 88%
Robert Donatucci 87%
Todd Eachus 100%
Jane Earll 82%
Allan Egolf 47%
PA State Senate 26 Edwin Erickson Republican 75%
PA State House 203 Dwight Evans Democratic 94%
John Evans 63%
Russell Fairchild 69%
Brett Feese 75%
John Fichter 75%
Patrick Elvin Fleagle 63%
Robert Flick 69%
Teresa Forcier 44%
PA State House 23 Dan Frankel Democratic 75%
PA State House 136 Robert Freeman Democratic 88%
Vincent Fumo 85%
William Gabig 56%
Thomas Gannon 93%
Richard Geist 75%
Camille George 88%
PA State House 53 Robert Godshall Republican 69%
PA State Senate 27 John Gordner Republican 81%
PA State Senate 12 Stewart Greenleaf Republican 67%
Richard Grucela 88%
Michael Gruitza 94%
Jeffrey Earl Habay 81%
PA State House 73 Gary Haluska Democratic 81%
PA State House 76 Michael Hanna, Sr. Democratic 81%
PA State House 58 R. Ted Harhai Democratic 94%
PA State House 183 Julie Harhart Republican 69%
PA State House 61 Catherine Harper Republican 63%
George Hasay 69%
Edward Helfrick 71%
PA State House 26 Timothy Hennessey Republican 81%
Lynn Herman 75%
Arthur Hershey 67%
Dick Hess 75%
Michael Horsey 100%
PA State Senate 7 Vincent Hughes Democratic 77%
PA State Senate 21 Scott Hutchinson Republican 69%
Harold James 100%
Babette Josephs 87%
Robert Jubelirer 77%
PA State Senate 32 Richard Kasunic Democratic 85%
PA State House 184 William Keller Democratic 87%
George Kenney, Jr. 69%
PA State House 159 Thaddeus Kirkland Democratic 93%
PA State Senate 3 Shirley Kitchen Democratic 92%
Allen Kukovich 77%
Frank LaGrotta 92%
Susan Laughlin 69%
Gerald LaValle 77%
Marie Lederer 81%
Dennis Leh 63%
Charles Lemmond, Jr. 77%
Victor John Lescovitz 100%
David Levdansky 80%
Kelly Lewis 56%
Sean Logan 85%
Jim Lynch 69%
PA Secretary of Public Welfare Beverly Mackereth Republican 56%
Roger Madigan 77%
PA State House 40 John Maher Republican 56%
Stephen Maitland 56%
PA State House 111 Sandra Major Republican 69%
Kathy Manderino 88%
Jennifer Mann 80%
PA State House 25 Joseph Markosek Democratic 88%
PA State House 105 Ronald Marsico Republican 69%
Keith McCall 88%
PA State House 173 Michael McGeehan Democratic 88%
Eugene McGill 63%
Fred McIlhattan 44%
PA State Senate 10 Charles McIlhinney, Jr. Republican 57%
Mark Steven McNaughton 60%
Anthony Melio 94%
Robert Mellow 100%
PA State House 12 Daryl Metcalfe Republican 50%
PA State House 163 Nicholas Micozzie Republican 81%
PA State House 93 Ron Miller Republican 63%
Sheila Miller 63%
Harold Mowery Jr. 77%
PA State House 120 Phyllis Mundy Democratic 88%
Raphael Musto 92%
John Myers 100%
Jerry Nailor 56%
Steven Nickol 56%
Dennis O'Brien 88%
Frank Oliver, Sr. 88%
Michael O'Pake 77%
Jane Clare Orie 75%
John Pallone 88%
John Perzel 75%
PA State House 55 Joseph Petrarca, Jr. Democratic 93%
Thomas Petrone 94%
PA Commissioner At-Large Merle Phillips Republican 67%
Jeffrey Piccola 77%
PA State House 110 Tina Pickett Republican 69%
PA State Senate 9 Dominic Pileggi Republican 75%
John Pippy 75%
Frank Pistella 88%
Joseph Preston, Jr. 93%
Terry Punt 77%
Ronald Raymond 75%
PA State House 36 Harry Readshaw III Democratic 88%
James Rhoades 77%
William Rieger 85%
PA State Senate 50 Robert Robbins Republican 77%
Lawrence Roberts 88%
PA State House 188 James Roebuck, Jr. Democratic 80%
Samuel Rohrer 44%
T.J. Rooney 94%
PA State House 158 Chris Ross Republican 56%
Carole Rubley 69%
Kenneth Ruffing 79%
PA State House 9 Chris Sainato Democratic 94%
PA State House 135 Steve Samuelson Democratic 87%
Dante Santoni, Jr. 88%
Larry Sather 75%
PA State House 94 Stanley Saylor Republican 60%
PA State Senate 25 Joe Scarnati III Republican 83%
PA State House 176 Mario Scavello Republican 45%
Curt Schroder 56%
PA U.S. House 13 Allyson Schwartz Democratic 85%
Thomas Scrimenti 93%
Paul Semmel 75%
James Shaner 87%
Bruce Smith 63%
PA State House 66 Samuel Smith Republican 75%
PA State Senate 46 Timothy Solobay Democratic 94%
Edward Staback 94%
PA State Senate 5 Mike Stack III Democratic 77%
Jess Stairs 81%
David Steil 63%
PA State House 80 Jerry Stern Republican 75%
Stephen Stetler 81%
PA State House 8 Dick Stevenson Republican 71%
Thomas Stevenson 63%
J. Barry Stout 77%
PA State House 96 P. Michael Sturla Democratic 81%
Dan Surra 81%
Thomas Tangretti 78%
PA State Senate 2 Christine Tartaglione Democratic 100%
Elinor Taylor 63%
PA State House 177 John Taylor Republican 75%
PA State House 181 W. Thomas Democratic 100%
Robert Thompson 77%
Thomas Tigue 94%
PA State Senate 6 Robert Tomlinson Republican 77%
Guy Travaglio, Jr. 94%
PA State House 28 Mike Turzai Republican 50%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top