Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2010 Positions on Gun Rights

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic C
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic A
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic A
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican A
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic A
VT State House Addison-4 Fred Baser Republican D
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic C
VT State House Addison-5 Harvey Smith Republican A
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic B
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic B
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican A+
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic A
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patricia Komline Republican A
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican D
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic A
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic F
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican A
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic C
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic C
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican A
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic A
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican A
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican B
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican B
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican D
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic A
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican A
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic B
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican B
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic B
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Shap Smith, Jr. Democratic A
VT State House Orange-1 Susan Hatch Davis Democratic, Progressive B
VT State House Orange-1 Rodney Graham Republican A
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic B
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic B
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Orleans-Caledonia Vicki Strong Republican A
VT State House Orleans-Caledonia Sam Young Democratic A
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican A
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican A-
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Rutland-5-3 Herb Russell Democratic A
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican A
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican A-
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican B
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic F
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic A
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic F
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic A
VT State House Windham-1 Michael Hebert Republican A
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic A+
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic D-
VT State House Windham-Bennington-Windsor Oliver Olsen Democratic, Republican, Progressive A-
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic B
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families A
VT State House Windsor-4-2 Kevin Christie Democratic C
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic B
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic B
VT State Senate Addison Claire Ayer Democratic A
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic A+
VT State Senate Caledonia Joseph Benning Republican A
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic A
VT State Senate Chittenden Timothy Ashe Democratic, Progressive B
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic D
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican C
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic A
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic B
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican A+
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic B
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic F
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican A+
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican A
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic B
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican A
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic A
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic D
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic F
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic A+
VT Attorney General William Sorrell Democratic D
VT Secretary of State Jim Condos Democratic B
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican A
VT Secretary of Transportation Sue Minter B
Joe Acinapura A
David Ainsworth B
George Allard A-
Tim Allard C
William Aswad F
Kenneth Atkins B
Bob Baird B
Paul Beaudry A
Patricia Blair A-
Chuck Bohi C
Bob Bouchard A
Mike Branon C
Len Britton A
Randolph Brock B
Richard Bryfogle C
Charles Bucknam, Jr. C
Bill Carris A
Angela Chagnon A
Matthew Choate A
Gregory Clark B
Michel Consejo C
Robert Craig A
Howard Crawford A
Mary Daly A
Thomas DePoy A
Andrew Donaghy B
Brian Dubie A
Sarah Edwards B
Lane Esden A
Michael Fisher C
Peter Galbraith A
Jason Gibbs A
Paul Gibbs, Jr. B
Lucien Gravel A
Marion Gray A
Carl Haas A
Bob Hartwell B+
Martha Heath D
Henry Holmes A
Steve Howard B
Dick Howrigan, Sr. B
Vincent Illuzzi A
William Johnson A
Carlyann Johnson Ackermann A
Duncan Kilmartin A
Sara Kittell F
Thomas Koch C
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. A+
Robert Lake A-
Leigh Larocque C
Edward Larson B
Mark Larson B+
Lucy Leriche B
Robert Lewis A
Nicole Ling B
Jason Lorber B
John Malcolm B
Judith McLaughlin A-
James McNeil D
Hinda Miller B
Mark Mitchell F
Andrew Montroll C
Anne Mook C
John Moran A
Tony Morgan D
Floyd Nease A+
Deb Nevil C
Richard Norris A
Michael John Obuchowski A
Donny Osman F
Shelley Palmer A
Janice Peaslee A
Peter Peltz A-
Peter Perley B
Gerald Reis B
Annette Renaud B
Francis Renaud A
June Rosenberg A
Ernest Shand F
Stewart Skrill A-
Geralyn Sniatkowski A
Jeb Spaulding A
Edward Stone F
Nelson Tift B
Aaron Toscano A
Lawrence Townsend A-
Leo Valliere A
Philip Winters A
Gerald Woodard A-
David Yacovone A

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top