or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: National Rifle Association Political Victory Fund

2008 Lifetime Score

Issues: Guns
State Office District Name Party Rating
VT Governor Peter Shumlin Democratic A+
VT Lieutenant Governor Phil Scott Republican A
VT State House Addison-2 Willem Jewett Democratic A
VT State House Addison-4 Michael Fisher Democratic C
VT State House Addison-4 David Sharpe Democratic C
VT State House Bennington-1 Bill Botzow Democratic B
VT State House Bennington-2-1 Timothy Corcoran II Democratic B
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Anne Mook Democratic C
VT State House Bennington-2-2 Mary Morrissey Republican A+
VT State House Bennington-3 Alice Miller Democratic A
VT State House Bennington-Rutland Patricia Komline Republican B
VT State House Caledonia-1 Leigh Larocque Republican A
VT State House Caledonia-4 Richard Lawrence Republican D
VT State House Caledonia-Washington Kitty Toll Democratic C
VT State House Chittenden-2 Terry Macaig Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-2 Jim McCullough Democratic F
VT State House Chittenden-3 William Frank Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-4-2 Bill Lippert, Jr. Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-6-1 Kurt Wright Republican A
VT State House Chittenden-6-5 Johannah Donovan Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-7-2 Ann Pugh Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-7-3 Helen Head Democratic C
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Debbie Evans Democratic B
VT State House Chittenden-8-1 Linda Myers Republican A
VT State House Chittenden-8-3 Martha Heath Democratic D
VT State House Chittenden-9-1 Jim Condon Democratic C
VT State House Chittenden-9-2 Patrick Brennan Republican B
VT State House Chittenden-10 Ronald Hubert Republican B
VT State House Chittenden-10 Donald Turner, Jr. Republican B
VT State House Essex-Caledonia-Orleans William Johnson Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Franklin-1 Carolyn Branagan Republican D
VT State House Franklin-3-1 Kathleen Keenan Democratic A
VT State House Franklin-4 Michel Consejo Democratic C
VT State House Franklin-4 Brian Savage Republican A
VT State House Grand Isle-Chittenden Mitzi Johnson Democratic B
VT State House Lamoille-1 Heidi Scheuermann Republican B
VT State House Lamoille-2 Linda Martin Democratic B
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Peter Peltz Democratic A
VT State House Lamoille-Washington Shap Smith, Jr. Democratic B
VT State House Orange-1 Philip Winters Republican A
VT State House Orange-2 Sarah Copeland-Hanzas Democratic B
VT State House Orange-Washington-Addison Patsy French Democratic B
VT State House Orleans-2 Duncan Kilmartin Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Orleans-2 Michael Marcotte Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Orleans-Lamoille Mark Higley Republican C
VT State House Rutland-1 Andrew Donaghy Republican B
VT State House Rutland-2 Dave Potter Democratic C
VT State House Rutland-3 William Canfield Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Rutland-3 Robert Helm Democratic, Republican A
VT State House Rutland-Bennington John Malcolm Democratic B
VT State House Rutland-Windsor-2 Dennis Devereux Republican C
VT State House Washington-1 Anne Donahue Republican B
VT State House Washington-2 Thomas Koch Democratic, Republican C
VT State House Washington-2 Francis McFaun Democratic, Republican B
VT State House Washington-3 Paul Poirier Independent B
VT State House Washington-4 Warren Kitzmiller Democratic F
VT State House Washington-5 Tony Klein Democratic A
VT State House Washington-6 Janet Ancel Democratic F
VT State House Washington-7 Maxine Grad Democratic A
VT State House Windham-3 Carolyn Partridge Democratic A+
VT State House Windham-4 David Deen Democratic F
VT State House Windham-Bennington John Moran Democratic A
VT State House Windsor-1 Donna Sweaney Democratic B
VT State House Windsor-3-2 Alice Emmons Democratic, Working Families A
VT State House Windsor-5 Alison Clarkson Democratic B
VT State House Windsor-Orange-2 James Masland Democratic D
VT State House Windsor-Rutland Sandy Haas Democratic, Progressive B
VT State Senate Bennington Bob Hartwell Democratic B
VT State Senate Bennington Richard Sears, Jr. Democratic A+
VT State Senate Caledonia Jane Kitchel Democratic B
VT State Senate Chittenden Ginny Lyons Democratic D
VT State Senate Chittenden Diane Snelling Republican C
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans John Rodgers Democratic A
VT State Senate Essex-Orleans Robert Starr Democratic C
VT State Senate Franklin Donald Collins Democratic A
VT State Senate Franklin Norman McAllister Republican A+
VT State Senate Grand Isle Richard Mazza Democratic C
VT State Senate Lamoille Richard Westman Republican A
VT State Senate Orange Mark MacDonald Democratic D
VT State Senate Rutland Peg Flory Republican A+
VT State Senate Rutland Kevin Mullin Republican B
VT State Senate Washington Ann Cummings Democratic B
VT State Senate Washington William Doyle Republican A+
VT State Senate Windham Jeanette White Democratic A
VT State Senate Windsor John Campbell Democratic A
VT State Senate Windsor Richard McCormack Democratic D
VT State Senate Windsor Alice Nitka Democratic A
VT Attorney General William Sorrell Democratic C
VT Council Member Ward 4 Kurt Wright Republican A
VT Secretary of the Agency of Human Services Doug Racine Democratic C
VT Secretary of the Agency of Natural Resources Deb Markowitz Democratic F
Joe Acinapura B
Steven Adams A+
David Ainsworth D
David Allaire A
William Aswad F
Kenneth Atkins B
Albert Audette A
Joseph Baker A+
Susan Bartlett A+
Joshua Bell F
Jim Black A
Chuck Bohi C
Marguerite Burbo B+
Kent Butterfield A
Bill Carris A
Ronald Case D
Greg Christie B
Gregory Clark A
Maurice Connary C
Peg Coutermarsh A-
Howard Crawford A
Frank Davis F
Thomas DePoy A
Jim Douglas A+
Brian Dubie A+
Brennan Duffy D
Sarah Edwards B
Joyce Errecart A
Edward Flanagan A-
Matthew Galloway A
Harold Giard A
Paul Gibbs, Jr. C
Lucien Gravel A
Marion Gray B
John Hall B
Richard Hall A
Carol Hosford B
Steve Howard B
Dick Howrigan, Sr. B
Richard Hube A
Jim Hutchinson A
Vincent Illuzzi A
Jay Jurkoic F
Karen Ann Kerin A
Sara Kittell F
Joseph Krawczyk, Jr. A+
Michele Kupersmith B
Mark Larson B+
Lucy Leriche B
Robert Lewis C
Judith Livingston A
Jason Lorber B
John MacGovern B
Tony Martel A-
Hull Maynard A
Patricia McDonald A+
James McNeil D
Virginia Milkey C-
Sue Minter B
Mark Mitchell F
John Morley III A
Dennis Myrick C
Floyd Nease A+
Michael John Obuchowski A+
Patricia O'Donnell A
Harvey Otterman, Jr. D
Shelley Palmer B
Janice Peaslee A
Kathy Pellett B
Peter Perley B
Dexter Randall B
Gerald Reis D
Jean Richardson F
Bob Scudero A
Patricia Sears F
Ernest Shand F
Stewart Skrill A-
Kirk Sparkman A
Jeb Spaulding A
Stephanie Sterling C
John Stewart B-
Gaye Symington C
Ira Trombley B
Leo Valliere A+
Peggy Varney D
Scott Wheeler A
Edward Williams C
Gerald Woodard C
John Zenie D

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top