or Login to see your representatives.

Access Candidates' and Representatives' Biographies, Voting Records, Interest Group Ratings, Issue Positions, Public Statements, and Campaign Finances

Simply enter your zip code above to get to all of your candidates and representatives, or enter a name. Then, just click on the person you are interested in, and you can navigate to the categories of information we track for them.

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Sierra Club-North Star

2009-2010 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN Lieutenant Governor Prettner Solon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 5A John Persell Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 7A Thomas Huntley Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 27%
MN State House 10A John Ward Democratic/Farmer/Labor 82%
MN State House 11B Tim Faust Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64%
MN State House 12B Paul Anderson Republican 18%
MN State House 16B Paul Torkelson Republican 9%
MN State House 17A Andrew Falk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 36%
MN State House 19B Kathy Brynaert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 21A Tim Kelly Republican 0%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 9%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 36%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 18%
MN State House 24B Patti Fritz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State House 28B Greg Davids Republican 20%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 0%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 0%
MN State House 34B Kurt Zellers Republican 0%
MN State House 35A Jim Abeler II Republican 70%
MN State House 35B Peggy Scott Republican 0%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 37B Tim Sanders Republican 0%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 0%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 0%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 36%
MN State House 44B John Benson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 46B Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 0%
MN State House 48B Jenifer Loon Republican 36%
MN State House 49B Paul Rosenthal Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 45%
MN State House 55A Michael Beard Republican 9%
MN State House 56B William Morgan Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 57A Tara Mack Republican 18%
MN State House 58A Mary Holberg Republican 0%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 0%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64B Michael Paymar Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 73%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 7 Roger Reinert Democratic/Farmer/Labor 91%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 0%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 27%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 40%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 64%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 40%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 17%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 67%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 30 Mary Kiffmeyer Republican 9%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 0%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 60%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 80%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 0%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 0%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 83%
MN State Senate 59 Bobby Joe Champion Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 62 Jeff Hayden Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
Ellen Anderson 100%
Linda Berglin 83%
Donald Betzold 100%
Karla Bigham 91%
Laura Brod 0%
Robin Brown 82%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Julie Bunn 73%
Satveer Chaudhary 100%
Tarryl Clark 100%
Randy Demmer 0%
Stephen Dille 20%
Denise Dittrich 82%
Connie Doepke 36%
John Doll 100%
Al Doty 64%
Keith Downey 18%
Robert Eastlund 0%
Tom Emmer 0%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100%
Lisa Fobbe 83%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 100%
Paul Gardner 91%
Chris Gerlach 17%
Joseph Gimse 20%
Steve Gottwalt 9%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Larry Haws 91%
Linda Higgins 100%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 64%
Larry Howes 36%
Gail Kulick Jackson 91%
Debbie Johnson 20%
Al Juhnke 73%
Michael Jungbauer 17%
Jeremy Kalin 82%
Kory Kath 73%
Kenneth Kelash 100%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 0%
Paul Koering 20%
Paul Kohls 0%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 67%
Morrie Lanning 10%
Bernard Lieder 91%
Ann Lynch 60%
Doug Magnus 20%
Carol McFarlane 50%
Geoff Michel 33%
Terence Morrow 91%
Mee Moua 100%
Mark Murdock 18%
Steve Murphy 83%
Gerald Newton 100%
Mike Obermueller 91%
David Olin 55%
Rick Olseen 83%
Gen Olson 33%
Mary Olson 100%
Mary Otremba 80%
Patricia Pariseau 17%
Michael Parry 20%
Sandra Peterson 91%
Lawrence Pogemiller 100%
Claire Robling 60%
Tom Rukavina 64%
Sandy Rummel 100%
Maria Ruud 100%
Brita Sailer 91%
Kathy Saltzman 83%
Linda Scheid 80%
Marty Seifert 0%
Anthony Sertich 91%
Daniel Severson 9%
Ron Shimanski 0%
Dan Skogen 67%
Nora Slawik 100%
Steve Smith 9%
Loren Solberg 91%
Phillip Sterner 91%
Marsha Swails 73%
Cy Thao 82%
Tom Tillberry 100%
Ray Vandeveer 0%
James Vickerman 67%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Back to top