Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Minnesota Sierra Club-North Star

2007-2008 Positions

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
MN U.S. House 6 Tom Emmer Republican 0%
MN State House 3A David Dill Democratic/Farmer/Labor 65%
MN State House 3B Mary Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 4B Paul Marquart Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State House 5B Tom Anzelc Democratic/Farmer/Labor 85%
MN State House 8A Bud Nornes Republican 15%
MN State House 18A Dean Urdahl Republican 20%
MN State House 20B David Bly Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 21B Steve Drazkowski Republican 0%
MN State House 22B Rod Hamilton Republican 30%
MN State House 23A Bob Gunther Republican 21%
MN State House 23B Tony Cornish Republican 35%
MN State House 25B Kim Norton Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 26A Tina Liebling Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 27B Jeanne Poppe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 89%
MN State House 28A Eugene Pelowski, Jr. Democratic/Farmer/Labor 79%
MN State House 31B Tom Hackbarth Republican 5%
MN State House 34A Joyce Peppin Republican 11%
MN State House 36B Melissa Hortman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 38B Matt Dean Republican 20%
MN State House 39A Bob Dettmer Republican 10%
MN State House 40A Michael Nelson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 40B Debra Hilstrom Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 41B Carolyn Laine Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 43B Leon Lillie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 44A Sarah Anderson Republican 45%
MN State House 45A Lyndon Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 46A Ryan Winkler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 47B Joe Hoppe Republican 20%
MN State House 50A Linda Slocum Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 50B Ann Lenczewski Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 51A Sandra Masin Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 52A Rick Hansen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 95%
MN State House 52B Joseph Atkins Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 54B Denny McNamara Republican 55%
MN State House 58B Patrick Garofalo Republican 20%
MN State House 59A Joe Mullery Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60A Diane Loeffler Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 60B Phyllis Kahn Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61A Frank Hornstein Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 61B Paul Thissen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State House 62A Karen Clark Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63A Jim Davnie Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 63B Jean Wagenius Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 64A Erin Murphy Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 65B Carlos Mariani Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66A Alice Hausman Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 66B John Lesch Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State House 67A Tim Mahoney Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State House 67B Sheldon Johnson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 1 LeRoy Stumpf Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 2 Rod Skoe Democratic/Farmer/Labor 63%
MN State Senate 3 Thomas Bakk Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 4 Kent Eken Democratic/Farmer/Labor 90%
MN State Senate 5 Tom Saxhaug Democratic/Farmer/Labor 86%
MN State Senate 6 David Tomassoni Democratic/Farmer/Labor 75%
MN State Senate 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen Republican 13%
MN State Senate 11 Tony Lourey Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 12 Torrey Westrom Republican 11%
MN State Senate 13 Michelle Fischbach Republican 63%
MN State Senate 17 Lyle Koenen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 70%
MN State Senate 19 Kathy Sheran Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 20 Kevin Dahle Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 23 Julie Rosen Republican 63%
MN State Senate 25 David Senjem Republican 63%
MN State Senate 27 Daniel Sparks Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 29 Bruce Anderson Republican 0%
MN State Senate 34 Warren Limmer Republican 50%
MN State Senate 42 Bev Scalze Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 43 Charles Wiger Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 44 Terri Bonoff Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 45 Ann Rest Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 46 Ronald Latz Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 47 Julianne Ortman Republican 33%
MN State Senate 48 David Hann Republican 13%
MN State Senate 51 Jim Carlson Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 52 James Metzen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 88%
MN State Senate 54 Katie Sieben Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 61 D. Scott Dibble Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 63 Patricia Torres Ray Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 64 Richard Cohen Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 65 Sandra Pappas Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN State Senate 66 John Marty Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Secretary of State Steve Simon Democratic/Farmer/Labor 100%
MN Mayor At-Large Nora Slawik 100%
MN Commissioner 1 Ron Shimanski 0%
MN Commissioner 2 Linda Higgins 100%
MN Commissioner 3 Michael Beard 13%
MN Commissioner 4 Karla Bigham 100%
MN Commissioner 4 Tom Rukavina 75%
MN Commissioner 6 Mary Holberg 0%
MN Commissioner 7 Chris Gerlach Republican 38%
Jim Abeler II 82%
Ellen Anderson 100%
John Benson 95%
Linda Berglin 100%
Donald Betzold 100%
Laura Brod 22%
Robin Brown 100%
Kathy Brynaert 100%
Mark Buesgens 0%
Julie Bunn 95%
Satveer Chaudhary 80%
Tarryl Clark 88%
Richard Day 50%
Randy Demmer 25%
Stephen Dille 71%
Denise Dittrich 90%
John Doll 100%
Al Doty 90%
Robert Eastlund 10%
Sharon Erickson Ropes 100%
Tim Faust 90%
Leo Foley 100%
Dennis Frederickson 83%
Patti Fritz 100%
Paul Gardner 95%
Joseph Gimse 63%
Steve Gottwalt 15%
Mindy Greiling 100%
Larry Haws 95%
Bill Hilty 100%
Larry Hosch 89%
Larry Howes 33%
Thomas Huntley 89%
Debbie Johnson 50%
Al Juhnke 80%
Michael Jungbauer 38%
Jeremy Kalin 95%
Margaret Kelliher 100%
Katherine Knuth 100%
Amy Koch 38%
Paul Koering 57%
Paul Kohls 0%
Gary Kubly 100%
Keith Langseth 88%
Morrie Lanning 30%
Bernard Lieder 90%
Ann Lynch 88%
Doug Magnus 20%
Carol McFarlane 45%
Geoff Michel 71%
William Morgan 95%
Terence Morrow 100%
Mee Moua 100%
Steve Murphy 100%
David Olin 65%
Rick Olseen 88%
Gen Olson 50%
Mary Olson 88%
Mary Otremba 75%
Patricia Pariseau 43%
Michael Paymar 100%
Sandra Peterson 95%
Lawrence Pogemiller 88%
Prettner Solon 100%
Claire Robling 63%
Sandy Rummel 100%
Maria Ruud 95%
Brita Sailer 100%
Kathy Saltzman 100%
Linda Scheid 88%
Marty Seifert 5%
Anthony Sertich 89%
Daniel Severson 21%
Dan Skogen 88%
Steve Smith 35%
Loren Solberg 70%
Marsha Swails 85%
Cy Thao 95%
Tom Tillberry 95%
Ray Vandeveer 13%
James Vickerman 88%
John Ward 100%
Andy Welti 85%
Kurt Zellers 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top