Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: League of Conservation Voters

2011-2012 Session Score

Issues: Environment
State Office District Name Party Rating
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 29%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 96%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 6%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 6%
ND U.S. Senate Sr John Hoeven Republican 12%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 21%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 9%
NH U.S. Senate Sr Jeanne Shaheen Democratic 96%
NH U.S. Senate Jr Kelly Ayotte Republican 24%
NH U.S. House 1 Frank Guinta Republican 11%
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 47%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 10%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 97%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 26%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 86%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 86%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 21%
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 100%
NM U.S. Senate Jr Martin Heinrich Democratic 90%
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 6%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 97%
NV U.S. Senate Sr Harry Reid Democratic 100%
NV U.S. Senate Jr Dean Heller Republican 6%
NV U.S. House 2 Mark Amodei Republican 2%
NV U.S. House 3 Joe Heck, Jr. Republican 9%
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic 96%
NY U.S. Senate Jr Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic 96%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 11%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 99%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 87%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 91%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 91%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 96%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 97%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 80%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 93%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 94%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 93%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 94%
NY U.S. House 19 Chris Gibson Republican 29%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 96%
NY U.S. House 22 Richard Hanna Republican 23%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 9%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 73%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 90%
NY Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul Democratic, Independence, Working Families, Women's Equality 68%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 92%
OH U.S. Senate Jr Rob Portman Republican 12%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 9%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 7%
OH U.S. House 6 Bill Johnson Republican 7%
OH U.S. House 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 7%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 86%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 9%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 91%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 11%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 89%
OH U.S. House 15 Steve Stivers Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 16 Jim Renacci Republican 6%
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 16%
OK U.S. Senate Jr James Lankford Republican 9%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 7%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 7%
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 100%
OR U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Merkley Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic, Independent 97%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 13%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 97%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 87%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 76%
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 84%
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican 4%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 93%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 91%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 7%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 13%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 46%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 7%
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 9%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 84%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 20%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 9%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 11%
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 100%
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House 1 David Cicilline Democratic 97%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 93%
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 16%
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 6%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 6%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 6%
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican 6%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 11%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 81%
SD U.S. Senate Sr John Thune Republican 8%
SD U.S. House At-Large Kristi Noem Republican 10%
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 24%
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 8%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 6%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 7%
TN U.S. House 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 6%
TN U.S. House 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 4%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 84%
TN U.S. House 6 Diane Black Republican 9%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 7%
TN U.S. House 8 Stephen Fincher Republican 9%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 94%
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 12%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 4%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 77%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 11%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 4%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 73%
TX U.S. House 17 Bill Flores Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 71%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 7%
TX U.S. House 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 67%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 87%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 6%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 96%
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 8%
UT U.S. Senate Jr Mike Lee Republican 16%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 7%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 6%
VA U.S. Senate Sr Mark Warner Democratic 92%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 24%
VA U.S. House 2 Scott Rigell Republican 16%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 97%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 5 Robert Hurt Republican 7%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 7%
VA U.S. House 9 Morgan Griffith Republican 11%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 97%
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 96%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 100%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 93%
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 96%
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 96%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 93%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 11%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 7%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 96%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 40%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 93%
WA Governor Jay Inslee Democratic 98%
WI U.S. Senate Sr Ron Johnson Republican 4%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 96%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 4%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 86%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 86%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 7%
WI U.S. House 7 Sean Duffy Republican 6%
WI U.S. House 8 Reid Ribble Republican 6%
WV U.S. Senate Sr Joe Manchin III Democratic 56%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 13%
WV U.S. House 1 David McKinley Republican 9%
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 8%
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 8%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 10%
Gary Ackerman 84%
Sandy Adams 9%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 96%
Todd Akin 7%
Rodney Alexander 7%
Jason Altmire 34%
Rob Andrews 90%
Steve Austria 9%
Joe Baca, Sr. 71%
Michele Bachmann 7%
Spencer Bachus 7%
Ron Barber 81%
John Barrow 33%
Roscoe Bartlett 17%
Charlie Bass 53%
Max Baucus 84%
Mark Begich 76%
Rick Berg 6%
Shelley Berkley 91%
Howard Berman 89%
Judy Biggert 17%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top