Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: Council for a Livable World

2013-2014 Positions (House)

State Office District Name Party Rating
MT U.S. Senate Jr Steve Daines Republican 20%
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 70%
NC U.S. House 2 Renee Ellmers Republican 10%
NC U.S. House 3 Walter Jones, Jr. Republican 60%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 100%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 10%
NC U.S. House 8 Richard Hudson Republican 10%
NC U.S. House 9 Robert Pittenger Republican 20%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 10%
NC U.S. House 11 Mark Meadows Republican 20%
NC U.S. House 13 George Holding Republican 10%
ND U.S. House At-Large Kevin Cramer Republican 10%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 20%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 10%
NH U.S. House 2 Ann Kuster Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 20%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 20%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 20%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 80%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 50%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 90%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 10 Don Payne, Jr. Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 10%
NM U.S. House 1 Michelle Lujan Grisham Democratic 80%
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 10%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 70%
NV U.S. House 1 Dina Titus Democratic 90%
NV U.S. House 2 Mark Amodei Republican 10%
NV U.S. House 3 Joe Heck, Jr. Republican 10%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 10%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 6 Grace Meng Democratic, Working Families 80%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 8 Hakeem Jeffries Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 100%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 18 Sean Maloney Democratic, Working Families 40%
NY U.S. House 19 Chris Gibson Republican 50%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 22 Richard Hanna Republican 30%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 20%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 27 Chris Collins Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 2 Brad Wenstrup Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 3 Joyce Beatty Democratic 100%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 30%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 6 Bill Johnson Republican 20%
OH U.S. House 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 90%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 60%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 20%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 60%
OH U.S. House 14 David Joyce Republican 20%
OH U.S. House 15 Steve Stivers Republican 10%
OH U.S. House 16 Jim Renacci Republican 0%
OK U.S. Senate Jr James Lankford Republican 0%
OK U.S. House 1 Jim Bridenstine Republican 10%
OK U.S. House 2 Markwayne Mullin Republican 10%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 10%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 20%
OR U.S. House 1 Suzanne Bonamici Democratic, Independent 100%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 20%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 100%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 90%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 80%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 4 Scott Perry Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 20%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 30%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 12 Keith Rothfus Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 10%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 30%
PA U.S. House 17 Matt Cartwright Democratic 80%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 10%
RI U.S. House 1 David Cicilline Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 70%
SC U.S. House 1 Mark Sanford, Jr. Republican 60%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 10%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 20%
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican 20%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 70%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 70%
SC U.S. House 7 Tom Rice Republican 20%
SD U.S. House At-Large Kristi Noem Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 10%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 70%
TN U.S. House 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 10%
TN U.S. House 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 10%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 80%
TN U.S. House 6 Diane Black Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 8 Stephen Fincher Republican 10%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 20%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 30%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 20%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 14 Randy Weber Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 16 Beto O'Rourke Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 17 Bill Flores Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 20 Joaquin Castro Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 20%
TX U.S. House 25 Roger Williams Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 40%
TX U.S. House 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 50%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 100%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 10%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 33 Marc Veasey Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House 34 Filemon Vela, Jr. Democratic 60%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 100%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 0%
UT U.S. House 2 Chris Stewart Republican 10%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 20%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 2 Scott Rigell Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 80%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 5 Robert Hurt Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 10%
VA U.S. House 9 Morgan Griffith Republican 80%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 90%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 1 Suzan DelBene Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 90%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 40%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 20%
WA U.S. House 6 Derek Kilmer Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 20%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 70%
WA U.S. House 10 Denny Heck Democratic 100%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 20%
WI U.S. House 2 Mark Pocan Democratic 100%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 100%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 100%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 50%
WI U.S. House 7 Sean Duffy Republican 20%
WI U.S. House 8 Reid Ribble Republican 20%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 20%
WV U.S. House 1 David McKinley Republican 20%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 30%
Rob Andrews 90%
Michele Bachmann 10%
Spencer Bachus 20%
Ron Barber 40%
John Barrow 0%
Kerry Bentivolio 20%
Tim Bishop 100%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 20%
Bruce Braley 100%
Paul Broun 50%
Dave Camp 20%
John Campbell III 0%
Eric Cantor 10%
Howard Coble 20%
John Dingell 90%
Bill Enyart 80%
Pete Gallego 40%
Joe Garcia 90%
Jim Gerlach 10%
Phil Gingrey 10%
Michael Grimm 20%
Ralph Hall 10%
Colleen Hanabusa 90%
Doc Hastings 20%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top