Search Form
First, enter a politician or zip code
Now, choose a category

Special Interest Groups

Rating Group: The Humane Society Legislative Fund

2011-2012 Positions

State Office District Name Party Rating
NC U.S. House 1 G.K. Butterfield, Jr. Democratic 54%
NC U.S. House 2 Renee Ellmers Republican 9%
NC U.S. House 4 David Price Democratic 100%
NC U.S. House 5 Virginia Foxx Republican 18%
NC U.S. House 10 Patrick McHenry Republican 18%
ND U.S. Senate Sr John Hoeven Republican 14%
NE U.S. House 1 Jeff Fortenberry Republican 18%
NE U.S. House 3 Adrian Smith Republican 0%
NH U.S. Senate Sr Jeanne Shaheen Democratic 42%
NH U.S. Senate Jr Kelly Ayotte Republican 42%
NH U.S. House 1 Frank Guinta Republican 27%
NJ U.S. Senate Sr Bob Menendez Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 2 Frank LoBiondo Republican 72%
NJ U.S. House 4 Chris Smith Republican 81%
NJ U.S. House 5 Scott Garrett Republican 18%
NJ U.S. House 6 Frank Pallone, Jr. Democratic 90%
NJ U.S. House 7 Leonard Lance Republican 54%
NJ U.S. House 8 Albio Sires Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 9 Bill Pascrell, Jr. Democratic 100%
NJ U.S. House 11 Rodney Frelinghuysen Republican 45%
NM U.S. Senate Sr Tom Udall Democratic 56%
NM U.S. Senate Jr Martin Heinrich Democratic 72%
NM U.S. House 2 Steve Pearce Republican 9%
NM U.S. House 3 Ben Lujan, Jr. Democratic 72%
NV U.S. Senate Jr Dean Heller Republican 42%
NV U.S. House 3 Joe Heck, Jr. Republican 18%
NY U.S. Senate Sr Chuck Schumer Democratic 70%
NY U.S. Senate Jr Kirsten Gillibrand Democratic 70%
NY U.S. House 2 Pete King Republican 63%
NY U.S. House 3 Steve Israel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 5 Gregory Meeks Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 7 Nydia Velázquez Democratic 81%
NY U.S. House 9 Yvette Clarke Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 10 Jerry Nadler Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 12 Carolyn Maloney Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 13 Charlie Rangel Democratic 63%
NY U.S. House 14 Joe Crowley Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 15 José Serrano Democratic, Working Families 81%
NY U.S. House 16 Eliot Engel Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 17 Nita Lowey Democratic 90%
NY U.S. House 19 Chris Gibson Republican 36%
NY U.S. House 20 Paul Tonko Democratic 100%
NY U.S. House 22 Richard Hanna Republican 45%
NY U.S. House 23 Tom Reed II Republican 0%
NY U.S. House 25 Louise Slaughter Democratic 72%
NY U.S. House 26 Brian Higgins Democratic 81%
NY Lieutenant Governor Kathy Hochul Democratic, Independence, Working Families, Women's Equality 9%
OH U.S. Senate Sr Sherrod Brown Democratic 42%
OH U.S. Senate Jr Rob Portman Republican 42%
OH U.S. House 1 Steve Chabot Republican 18%
OH U.S. House 4 Jim Jordan Republican 9%
OH U.S. House 5 Bob Latta Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 6 Bill Johnson Republican 9%
OH U.S. House 7 Bob Gibbs Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 9 Marcy Kaptur Democratic 45%
OH U.S. House 10 Mike Turner Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 11 Marcia Fudge Democratic 63%
OH U.S. House 12 Pat Tiberi Republican 0%
OH U.S. House 13 Tim Ryan Democratic 27%
OH U.S. House 15 Steve Stivers Republican 9%
OH U.S. House 16 Jim Renacci Republican 0%
OK U.S. Senate Sr Jim Inhofe Republican 14%
OK U.S. Senate Jr James Lankford Republican 0%
OK U.S. House 3 Frank Lucas Republican 0%
OK U.S. House 4 Tom Cole Republican 0%
OR U.S. Senate Sr Ron Wyden Democratic 85%
OR U.S. Senate Jr Jeff Merkley Democratic 85%
OR U.S. House 2 Greg Walden Republican 0%
OR U.S. House 3 Earl Blumenauer Democratic 90%
OR U.S. House 4 Peter DeFazio Democratic 90%
OR U.S. House 5 Kurt Schrader Democratic 63%
PA U.S. Senate Sr Bob Casey, Jr. Democratic 42%
PA U.S. Senate Jr Pat Toomey Republican 42%
PA U.S. House 1 Bob Brady Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 2 Chaka Fattah, Sr. Democratic 63%
PA U.S. House 3 Mike Kelly Republican 0%
PA U.S. House 5 G.T. Thompson, Jr. Republican 9%
PA U.S. House 7 Pat Meehan Republican 36%
PA U.S. House 8 Mike Fitzpatrick Republican 90%
PA U.S. House 9 Bill Shuster Republican 18%
PA U.S. House 10 Tom Marino Republican 45%
PA U.S. House 11 Lou Barletta Republican 27%
PA U.S. House 14 Mike Doyle Democratic 100%
PA U.S. House 15 Charlie Dent Republican 27%
PA U.S. House 16 Joe Pitts Republican 9%
PA U.S. House 18 Tim Murphy Republican 18%
RI U.S. Senate Sr Jack Reed Democratic 100%
RI U.S. Senate Jr Sheldon Whitehouse Democratic 56%
RI U.S. House 1 David Cicilline Democratic 100%
RI U.S. House 2 Jim Langevin Democratic 100%
SC U.S. Senate Sr Lindsey Graham Republican 42%
SC U.S. Senate Jr Tim Scott Republican 9%
SC U.S. House 2 Joe Wilson, Sr. Republican 18%
SC U.S. House 3 Jeff Duncan Republican 9%
SC U.S. House 4 Trey Gowdy III Republican 9%
SC U.S. House 5 Mick Mulvaney Republican 9%
SC U.S. House 6 Jim Clyburn Democratic 36%
SD U.S. Senate Sr John Thune Republican 42%
SD U.S. House At-Large Kristi Noem Republican 0%
TN U.S. Senate Sr Lamar Alexander Republican 14%
TN U.S. Senate Jr Robert Corker Republican 42%
TN U.S. House 1 Phil Roe Republican 36%
TN U.S. House 2 John Duncan, Jr. Republican 27%
TN U.S. House 3 Chuck Fleischmann Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 4 Scott DesJarlais Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 5 Jim Cooper Democratic 45%
TN U.S. House 6 Diane Black Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 7 Marsha Blackburn Republican 27%
TN U.S. House 8 Stephen Fincher Republican 0%
TN U.S. House 9 Steve Cohen Democratic 100%
TX U.S. Senate Sr John Cornyn Republican 42%
TX U.S. House 1 Louie Gohmert Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 2 Ted Poe Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 3 Sam Johnson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 5 Jeb Hensarling Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 6 Joe Barton Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 7 John Culberson Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 8 Kevin Brady Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 9 Al Green Democratic 63%
TX U.S. House 10 Michael McCaul Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 11 Mike Conaway Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 12 Kay Granger Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 13 Mac Thornberry Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 15 Rubén Hinojosa, Sr. Democratic 45%
TX U.S. House 17 Bill Flores Republican 9%
TX U.S. House 18 Sheila Jackson Lee Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House 19 Randy Neugebauer Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 21 Lamar Smith Republican 18%
TX U.S. House 22 Pete Olson Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 24 Kenny Marchant Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 26 Michael Burgess Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 27 Blake Farenthold Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 28 Henry Cuellar Democratic 18%
TX U.S. House 29 Gene Green Democratic 18%
TX U.S. House 30 Eddie Johnson Democratic 90%
TX U.S. House 31 John Carter Republican 0%
TX U.S. House 32 Pete Sessions Republican 18%
TX U.S. House 35 Lloyd Doggett II Democratic 90%
UT U.S. Senate Sr Orrin Hatch Republican 42%
UT U.S. Senate Jr Mike Lee Republican 28%
UT U.S. House 1 Rob Bishop Republican 0%
UT U.S. House 3 Jason Chaffetz Republican 9%
VA U.S. Senate Sr Mark Warner Democratic 28%
VA U.S. House 1 Rob Wittman Republican 18%
VA U.S. House 2 Scott Rigell Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 3 Bobby Scott Democratic 90%
VA U.S. House 4 Randy Forbes Republican 9%
VA U.S. House 5 Robert Hurt Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 6 Bob Goodlatte Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 9 Morgan Griffith Republican 0%
VA U.S. House 11 Gerry Connolly Democratic 100%
VT U.S. Senate Sr Patrick Leahy Democratic 85%
VT U.S. Senate Jr Bernie Sanders Independent 100%
VT U.S. House At-Large Peter Welch Democratic 90%
WA U.S. Senate Sr Patty Murray Democratic 70%
WA U.S. Senate Jr Maria Cantwell Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 2 Rick Larsen Democratic 54%
WA U.S. House 3 Jaime Herrera Beutler Republican 18%
WA U.S. House 5 Cathy McMorris Rodgers Republican 0%
WA U.S. House 7 Jim McDermott Democratic 100%
WA U.S. House 8 Dave Reichert Republican 90%
WA U.S. House 9 Adam Smith Democratic 100%
WI U.S. Senate Sr Ron Johnson Republican 42%
WI U.S. Senate Jr Tammy Baldwin Democratic 81%
WI U.S. House 1 Paul Ryan Republican 9%
WI U.S. House 3 Ron Kind Democratic 27%
WI U.S. House 4 Gwen Moore Democratic 81%
WI U.S. House 5 Jim Sensenbrenner, Jr. Republican 18%
WI U.S. House 7 Sean Duffy Republican 18%
WI U.S. House 8 Reid Ribble Republican 0%
WV U.S. Senate Sr Joe Manchin III Democratic 28%
WV U.S. Senate Jr Shelley Capito Republican 18%
WV U.S. House 1 David McKinley Republican 9%
WY U.S. Senate Sr Mike Enzi Republican 42%
WY U.S. Senate Jr John Barrasso Republican 42%
WY U.S. House At-Large Cynthia Lummis Republican 0%
Gary Ackerman 100%
Sandy Adams 9%
Daniel Akaka, Sr. 56%
Todd Akin 0%
Rodney Alexander 0%
Jason Altmire 27%
Rob Andrews 72%
Steve Austria 0%
Joe Baca, Sr. 36%
Michele Bachmann 9%
Spencer Bachus 9%
John Barrow 9%
Roscoe Bartlett 72%
Charlie Bass 45%
Max Baucus 28%
Mark Begich 56%
Rick Berg 0%
Shelley Berkley 81%
Howard Berman 100%
Judy Biggert 54%
Brian Bilbray 36%
Jeff Bingaman 14%
Tim Bishop 90%
Jo Bonner, Jr. 0%

How to Interpret these Evaluations

Keep in mind that ratings done by special interest groups often do not represent a non-partisan stance. In addition, some groups select votes that tend to favor members of one political party over another, rather than choosing votes based solely on issues concerns. Nevertheless, they can be invaluable in showing where an incumbent has stood on a series of votes in the past one or two years, especially when ratings by groups on all sides of an issue are compared. Website links, if available, and descriptions of the organizations offering performance evaluations are accessible by clicking on the name of the group.

Most performance evaluations are displayed in a percentage format. However, some organizations present their ratings in the form of a letter grade or endorsement based on voting records, interviews, survey results and/or sources of campaign funding. For consistency and ease in understanding, Project Vote Smart converts all scores into a percentage when possible. Please visit the group's website or call 1-888-VOTESMART for more specific information.

Skip to top
Back to top